Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2015, 10:42 PM   #1
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
Default TBProAudio releases dpMeter - Free Digital Precision Meter Plugin for Windows and Mac

TBProAudio releases dpMeter, a precise digital audio multi channel meter including RMS, EBUR128 and TruePeak measurement.



dpMeter offers following features:
  • click-free 64-bit internal processing
  • 2 measurement modes: RMS/EBU R128
  • multi channel metering: 2-6 RMS channels, 2.0 stereo, 4.0, 4.1 and 5.1 surround
  • RMS: integrated, momentary, peak and true peak
  • EBU R128: integrated, momentary, short term, true pack and loudness range
  • true peak measurement based on ITU 1770
  • continuous/synced measurement
  • record metering results as automation data
  • large and accurate live meters


System Requirements:
  • Windows XP or newer
  • Mac OS X 10.5 or newer
  • Win: 32/64 Bit VST, 32/64 Bit VST3, 32 Bit RTAS
  • OS X: 32/64 Bit VST, 32/64 Bit VST3, 32/64 Bit AU, 32 Bit RTAS
  • Tested with: Cockos Reaper, Steinberg Cubase/Nuendo/Wavelab 6/7/8


Price: free
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio

Last edited by TBProAudio; 04-30-2015 at 08:03 AM.
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2015, 01:37 AM   #2
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,204
Default

Thank you.
What is that strange diagonal line slashing the interface and mangling the text ? Does it mean that we have the choice between 2 colorschemes or that the interface is resizeable (That's a bit weird, as it makes the screenshot unreadable) ?
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2015, 08:08 AM   #3
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,120
Default

Thanks!
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2015, 08:08 AM   #4
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 3,671
Default

Really nice freebie, thanks Thomas. I have used the EBU R128 JSFX ever since it was released, this might be a neat replacement for that one.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2015, 09:29 AM   #5
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic View Post
Thank you.
What is that strange diagonal line slashing the interface and mangling the text ? Does it mean that we have the choice between 2 colorschemes or that the interface is resizeable (That's a bit weird, as it makes the screenshot unreadable) ?
Fixed, and yes it means two in one :-)
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2015, 09:39 AM   #6
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,204
Default

Thank you !
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2015, 09:43 AM   #7
whiteaxxxe
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States of Europe, Germany, M÷nchengladbach
Posts: 2,047
Default

very fine.

what me always gets puzzled with these metering-tools is: isnt it possible, to have such meters within the master of a DAW? I mean, I always have the master on and use the meters there (after I managed to show it the same readings as my beloved bx_meter ...) and if I try another meter I have always a window flowing around. and as it is with these windows nowadays, they are always in the wrong place, so that I can see not what I want to see.

I know, I know ... but ... would be nice if one could plug the meter-readings, the screen into the master, so that the the meter would be the replacement for the master-meter.
whiteaxxxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2015, 09:57 AM   #8
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,130
Default

You had me at "free". Thanks!
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2015, 10:07 AM   #9
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 3,671
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteaxxxe View Post
I know, I know ... but ... would be nice if one could plug the meter-readings, the screen into the master, so that the the meter would be the replacement for the master-meter.
I agree, I have meters like this only in master and could see use for integrated meters. Which of course begs the old question, should features like this actually be optional metering views (at least in master track) and not just external plugins?
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2015, 10:13 AM   #10
whiteaxxxe
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States of Europe, Germany, M÷nchengladbach
Posts: 2,047
Default

yes, no, I dont know ...

would be nice to fire up a metering plugin and it shows up as integrated within the master.

so, I have no clue about how and if that is even possible.

but would be really nice ...
whiteaxxxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2015, 01:29 AM   #11
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 14,731
Default

Thank you, Thomas
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2015, 02:01 AM   #12
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,880
Default

Indeed it would be a great feature to integrate the UI of the mixer with plugins. I would replace all meters with RMS or Momentary Loudness ones
Maybe with some kind of JS and themming it could be possible.. but better if it would be done nativelly.

by the way thanks for the plugin TBProAudio
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2015, 02:29 AM   #13
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,785
Default

Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2015, 09:52 AM   #14
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Really nice freebie, thanks Thomas. I have used the EBU R128 JSFX ever since it was released, this might be a neat replacement for that one.
yes, the EBU mode bases on the JSFX, of course a little bit more CPU friendly
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2015, 10:05 AM   #15
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,880
Default

I like about the JSFX one that we can export the data to a display envelope so you have a visual representation of the loudness. I wonder if that is even possible from a VST version.
Sometimes it starts laser battles :P http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=159264
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2015, 10:23 AM   #16
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I like about the JSFX one that we can export the data to a display envelope so you have a visual representation of the loudness. I wonder if that is even possible from a VST version.
Sometimes it starts laser battles :P http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=159264
Well yes, dpMeter is able to export RMS values as automation data: just look for "out" parameter.
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2015, 10:29 AM   #17
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,880
Default

ah.. of course.. I didn't read in the description...
there is a typo RSM* in: "2 measurement modes: RSM/EBU R128"
Thanks again
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2015, 10:44 AM   #18
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,880
Default

I was going to ask but I found it... the Reset button: you have to click on the meters.

one idea for next version: To be able to send resets via midi note or controller, whatever you think it is better. This way we could automate the reset loudness at some locations on the timeline.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2015, 10:10 PM   #19
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
one idea for next version: To be able to send resets via midi note or controller, whatever you think it is better. This way we could automate the reset loudness at some locations on the timeline.
Good idea, we will consider this for one of next releases.
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2015, 07:47 PM   #20
Tommy V
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 207
Default

Thanks for this plug!

The installer wants to install VST3 & RTAS, but I only want the VST2 .... is there a way *not* to install these? Leaving the path fields blank doesn't work. Should I just install them and delete their dll afterwards?

Thanks,
Tommy V

EDIT: (solved) ... accept the initial paths for all formats, then on the 3rd screen you can choose which formats to install.
__________________
"You Can Observe A Lot Just By Watching"
~ Yogi Berra

Last edited by Tommy V; 04-30-2015 at 07:57 PM.
Tommy V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2015, 01:25 AM   #21
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,880
Default

I have some problems with this plugin. It totally freezes REAPER 5pre at least.
It happens when doing Undo.
Press Undo various times. Total Freeze.
Win7 x64, VST 64 bit version
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2015, 04:46 AM   #22
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 3,671
Default

Any specific steps to reproduce? No freezing here with pre-releases, Win8.1 x64.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2015, 07:11 AM   #23
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,880
Default

I just add a track, add the plugin, set to loudness instead of RMS. Add various items in a track or do something so that the undo does not just remove the recently added plugin. Then Press CTRL+Z various times and it freezes totally. I have to force REAPER to close. I'll try later in a clean portable install.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2015, 11:05 PM   #24
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,880
Default

here is a capture of what is happening
first without adding dpMeter, fine, then add dpMeter and Freezes when doing Undo.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2015, 11:11 PM   #25
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
Default

Thanks for the evaluation.
Does it happen with other plugins or is it just a dpMeter problem?

regards
TBProAudio
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2015, 11:24 PM   #26
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,880
Default

This happened me for the first time when I installed and used dpMeter. But at first I didn't know it was dpMeter. Then I did a test in a portable clean installation adding dpMeter only and found that it was dpMeter causing it. I have only tested the x64 version. I have tested with other plugins and it doesn't happen.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2015, 11:26 PM   #27
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 3,671
Default

Thanks for the example heda. I've done similar tests but also with more tracks/items/dpMeter instances (with both metering options) and cannot reproduce. I can run back and forth as fast as I can with undo/redo without any problems. Win7 and Win8.1 x64, portable 4.78 and pre5 versions tested here.

Do you get any notes in the Event viewer about these freezes? Might be interesting to also view the Performance Meter while testing this? Here it shows no significant change compared to the no action state, just slight fluctuation which seems to always be there anyway.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2015, 02:17 AM   #28
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,880
Default

very strange xpander. These kind of bugs are the hardest to find.

I have also a freeze now but using the JSFX version JS: EBUR128 Loudness Measurement (TB Pro Audio) from http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=140881

I was using v1.1 of it. then I have just seen that there is v1.6. But same happens with 1.6. Only much more CPU usage!

REAPER doesn't hang until I add one instance of the JSFX or the VST version. I have tested in blank project or in a big project with many plugins and tracks. No freeze until one of the loudness plugins is added.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 05:59 AM   #29
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,880
Default

for the VST version I've tried:
- save minimal undo states
- buggy compatibility mode
- separated process
- dedicated process

none seems to do anything to solve the problem.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 10:01 PM   #30
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
Default

Thanks for testing.
Could you please post the CPU usage details?
Does it happen in 4.77/4.78 as well?

regards
TBProAudio
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 10:42 PM   #31
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,880
Default

mmm this is interesting...
In REAPER 4.77 it works well. No freeze, no crash. I can undo all the times I want.

CPU usage REAPER 4.77
dpMeter VST x64 0.4%
JSFX version 1.1 0.5%
JSFX version 1.6 5.0% (why 10x more?)

CPU usage REAPER 5.0pre27
dpMeter VST x64 0.5%
JSFX version 1.1 0.6%
JSFX version 1.6 5.1%
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 11:09 PM   #32
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
Default

Thanks for the details, nothing wrong with it :-(

JSFX version 1.1 uses less accurate TP measurement method, version 1.6 uses 4x OS + filter according EBUR128.
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 11:21 PM   #33
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,880
Default

I see. I was suspicious about v1.6 because both the JS 1.1 and the VST dpMeter were using more or less the same CPU. So dpMeter is precise as JS 1.6 but more CPU effective since it is VST right?

I was thinking why both a JS plugin and a VST plugin could be causing the same freeze in REAPER. Since they are in different formats, I think the bug should be in REAPER, not in the plugins. But why other plugins don't cause it? What's different in these plugins than others? I think it may be the reporting parameters "Disp" or "Out". And in REAPER 5 there may have been changes in envelopes. I've just seen that the VST3 version provides a crash instead of a freeze. Which may be easier to investigate by Cockos maybe.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 04:02 PM   #34
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,880
Default

Hi TBProAudio

just to leave you a note here that as you may know, the bug mentioned in recent posts, was fixed in REAPER 5.0pre31 so it was not your fault as I expected, nothing to worry about now.

Also, about the idea of sending midi cc to reset the meter, I've discovered that if you save a preset and recall the preset, it does reset, so we can make a preset and already use REAPER midi program to change to the preset and reset. So everything is good as it is.

Just one more thing. I've noticed that there are no SL Max Out, ML Max Out, TP Out and LRA Out parameters, as there are in the JS version(_ML Max Disp, _SL Max Disp, TP Disp, LRA Disp)
It would be great to have them too so I can integrate them in my script
Thank you!
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 04:12 PM   #35
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,001
Default

Just curious. When/why would you use 'sync?'
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 09:55 PM   #36
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
Default

Thanks for the feedback

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Just one more thing. I've noticed that there are no SL Max Out, ML Max Out, TP Out and LRA Out parameters, as there are in the JS version(_ML Max Disp, _SL Max Disp, TP Disp, LRA Disp)
It would be great to have them too so I can integrate them in my script
Thank you!
Yes, you are right, they are missing. I just saw your great project, i will add them asap.

Regards
TBProAudio
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 09:58 PM   #37
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
Just curious. When/why would you use 'sync?'
"Sync" syncs measurement with play status of DAW. So if "sync" is on only measurement during playback.
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 10:00 PM   #38
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,001
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
"Sync" syncs measurement with play status of DAW. So if "sync" is on only measurement during playback.
OK, thanks! But if sync is off and there is no playback, there should be no measurement, no? Or am I misunderstanding something?
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 10:05 PM   #39
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 292
Default

Well, in "sync" mode measurement is reset with playback start, just to have "fresh" data from the beginning.
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 10:17 PM   #40
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,001
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
Well, in "sync" mode measurement is reset with playback start, just to have "fresh" data from the beginning.
Ah... gotcha. Thanks! I like the meter!!!!! Any plans to do a K version?
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.