Old 08-17-2015, 09:25 AM   #1
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,043
Default Missing items after unfreeze (FIXED)

If items were copied/pasted after freezing REAPER won't recall their positions correctly.

1) Freeze a couple of tracks
2) Unlock items
3) Copy and paste items later in the tracks
4) Unfreeze

At this point REAPER will warn the user that some edits will be lost. This is OK.

5) Hit OK on prompt

Result: original position of items isn't recalled correctly


Gif:
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 04:37 PM   #2
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,043
Default

I've been dealing with this for years (actually since freeze was implemented) and it would be great if you could take a look at it so I can go back to the initial state of projects when clients ask for raw data.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 04:49 PM   #3
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5,634
Default

I always duplicate the track before freezing for a safety copy (and disable everything if resources are tight). For the very reason that I might edit something.

I've tried asking a couple times if there's a feature to sort through various freezes (if you do that multiple times to a track as you go) like you would in what are called playlists in Protools. Or even if there's just one.

Isn't there a way to pull up the pre-freeze audio or vice verse, flip back to the original and then pull up or flip back to the freeze?

Without knowing how to do that, if I unfreeze a track, other than undo, I don't know how to toggle back and forth between the freeze and the original at will. And I would like to do that sometimes.
__________________
Mac Pro 8x3.33GHz i7, 16GB, 256GB SSD(OS, apps), 3x2TB 7200 HD(data); MacBook Pro 2.8GHz, 6GB, 128GB SSD HD(OS, apps), 750GB 7200 HD(data); 2xTrue Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2xMOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad & the analog mixer has retired
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 09:30 AM   #4
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,043
Default

Fixed in 5.1pre4
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.