Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2012, 04:47 PM   #1
lum
Human being with feelings
 
lum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 61
Default Double-clicking MCP not adding track correctly (FIXED)

Hi,

I am viewing the mixer.
I have compacted the folders in my mix.

I am just viewing a nice overview of the top level busses:
"DRUM BUS", "INST BUS", "VOX BUS", etc.

Now if I click on the "empty space" to the right of the mixer channels, which should insert a track at the end of the channel list:

It inserts it .. elsewhere!

The current track highlight/selection does not seem to matter: even if I have selected the INST BUS, and then double click in the blank space, it might insert the track into DRUM BUS.

It just needs to be reliable and insert it at the end.

Thanks for considering this bug!
-lum
lum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2015, 07:50 PM   #2
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default Double-clicking MCP not adding track correctly

I mentioned this bug in the thread for 5.0rc12, forgot about it, and just noticed that it's still there.

If you have a collapsed folder as the last visible track in the mixer, adding a new track by double-clicking the empty MCP space puts the new track in the folder, right after the parent, rather than outside the folder as you might expect. Double-clicking the TCP adds it at the end of the list as usual.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 06:36 AM   #3
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,245
Default

Seems to be the same in V4 FYI
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2015, 04:02 PM   #4
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

Bump. Still happening.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 08:52 PM   #5
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,327
Default

This, and also:

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5430

Biiiiig badness about that last bug in there... can really mess with audio routing causing potentially dangerous sounds.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2016, 08:49 AM   #6
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,995
Default

Confirmed (if collapsed in MCP). (5.20pre21)
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2016, 08:04 PM   #7
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

For some reason I thought this was fixed, but no.

Still present in 5.20beta1.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2016, 11:55 AM   #8
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,995
Default

Confirmed (5.18 x64).
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2016, 02:51 PM   #9
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

Wow, I didn't realize it was that old. Obviously I reported it in the other thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165423 but it never seems to get any love.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2016, 02:13 PM   #10
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

Bump... AGAIN... 5.22pre3 and it's still happening. Come on guys, it's a pretty easy fix.

Pasting my description from above:

If you have a collapsed folder as the last visible track in the mixer, adding a new track by double-clicking the empty MCP space puts the new track in the folder, right after the parent, rather than outside the folder as you might expect. Double-clicking the TCP adds it at the end of the list as usual. Here, have a picture:

Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2016, 09:21 PM   #11
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

Bump for 5.28. Still no worky.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 12:41 AM   #12
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,235
Default

Is it worth mentioning the same thing appears to be happening in the Track editor view? Click for a new track below the list of existing tracks and regardless it adds the new track next to whichever track currently has focus.
Once you are used to it, no big deal, but not exactly intuitive behaviour now I think of it.
__________________
Today is the anniversary of the death of the famous Irish inventor, Professor Patrick Pending. Not a lot of people know that....
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 05:09 AM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,142
Default

Double-clicking empty space in either the TCP or mixer has the same behavior, it inserts a track that is a sibling to the last track in the project. The only difference between the TCP and mixer behavior is that if you have folders collapsed in the mixer, then that new track may not be visible. But the behavior is exactly the same. This has always been the case.

We could theoretically change this, but to be clear, the behavior would then be different between the TCP and mixer.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 05:58 AM   #14
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

Look at the GIF a few posts back. That's not the behavior you describe; it's treating the collapsed parent as the "last" track.

I get the correct behavior in the TCP though. Collapsing the folder and double-clicking empty space adds a new track after the end of the folder, at the top level.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 06:19 AM   #15
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
I get the correct behavior in the TCP though. Collapsing the folder and double-clicking empty space adds a new track after the end of the folder, at the top level.
It does?

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 06:21 AM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,142
Default

BTW I do think the suggested behavior would be an improvement (though we need to think about it a bit), I just wanted to make clear that AFAICT the behavior is consistent between the TCP and mixer. The only difference is that you can completely hide child tracks in the mixer vs compacting them in the TCP.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 06:31 AM   #17
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

It does.



- So you and I are getting different results... someone should mention this as a bug. I notice you appear to be running the 32-bit version; I'm running 64, is there any reason that could make a difference?

- Look again at where the track is being added in my MCP image. Regardless of whether it's supposed to be added in the folder or outside, the new track is still being placed right after the folder parent.

- As far as changing the behavior, what you're saying seems inconsistent to me. Adding a new track when the folder is uncollapsed doesn't put it in the folder, so why should it when the folder IS collapsed?

Last edited by Lokasenna; 11-10-2016 at 06:38 AM.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 07:42 AM   #18
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,142
Default

Ahhh, I see the bug. Fixing, thanks for persevering!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.