Old 01-07-2008, 03:25 PM   #1
TheJazzyOne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 50
Default Use Rock Band drums as a quick and dirty MIDI drumset?

I got Rock Band for Christmas, and since the connectors are USB, I thought I'd see what happens when I plug the drum set into my PC. Well, Windows recognizes it right away as a game pad.

So now how do I convert that into MIDI signals, and how do I get Reaper to recognize those signals. Any ideas?
TheJazzyOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 07:25 PM   #2
todsandberg
Human being with feelings
 
todsandberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 81
Default Drum/MIDI mapping software (Freeware)

It seems that this would be perfect for that

http://www.edrummonitor.com

It's freeware that will allow you map your midi drums to midi notes. It even has a learn funtion and works with all types of input including joystick.


__________________
Tod
todsandberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 09:51 PM   #3
TheJazzyOne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 50
Default

Hmmmm, I played with this for a while tonight. You've definitely got me on the right path, but something is still missing.

I set up a file in this program you mentioned to convert game pad button presses to MIDI notes. That part seems to work.

Then I downloaded a program called MIDI Yoke that basically acts like a virtual MIDI cable. That way I can send the data from the program to Reaper. That part KIND OF seems to work.

When I set up a track in Reaper to take input from MIDI Yoke, it looks like it's getting input, but it won't trigger any sounds in any of my VSTi's (I'm trying LoopAZoid, for the record)

I'll admit I'm in a little over my head when I try working too much with setting up MIDI paths, but it SEEMS like this should work... yet it doesn't.
TheJazzyOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 03:37 AM   #4
Captain Damage
Human being with feelings
 
Captain Damage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lowell, MA, USA
Posts: 265
Default

While I 've never done exacly what you're trying to do, for my own virtual midi routing I had more success with MapleMIDI than with Midi Yoke. Give it a try:
http://www.hurchalla.com/Maple_driver.html
Captain Damage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 07:01 AM   #5
maa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 1,276
Default

Midi Yoke works a treat for me - in fact I can't imagine how it wouldn't work.
maa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 10:13 AM   #6
todsandberg
Human being with feelings
 
todsandberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 81
Default

I'm sure you've done this,
but here are some steps to try:


in the edrum program set the output to midiyoke1

in reaper make sure that the midiyoke1 is setup in reaper preferences as a midi input

make sure you are monitoring midiyoke1 (set the input to midiyoke1:ALL channels)

record enable the track
and make sure you are monitoring it

you should see midi activity on the track when you press the joystick.

you might just not have the mapping down properly.
I would recommend that you press record and while recording press the buttons, then double click the midi track to see what notes (and what midi channel it's being transmitted on)

hope this helps.
__________________
Tod
todsandberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 12:43 PM   #7
TheJazzyOne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 50
Default

The mapping stuff I've done, but I haven't tried looking at the specific notes. I'll try that tonight.


I actually do get a signal (the little red bar) from MIDI Yoke 1 in Reaper. It just doesn't trigger any sounds in my VST
TheJazzyOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 10:33 PM   #8
TheJazzyOne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 50
Default

Well, it worked. The problem was me and my far-too-small knowledge of MIDI.

When I was creating the conversion in Edrum Monitor, I was choosing the wrong kind of MIDI tracks... I was creating control tracks instead of tracks that create notes. As soon as I changed to the right kinds of tracks it works.

Latency is a little off, but I think that could be improved.

At this point I'm not sure how useful this will be, but it's cool that I got it working. I'm definitely going to try to play around with it.
TheJazzyOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 10:46 AM   #9
aquawicket
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Here's a sneek peek at the new eDrumMonitor 3.0 now know as eTrigger



click here to see FULL image
http://www.edrummonitor.com/Images/eTrigger.jpg
aquawicket is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.