Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2015, 08:07 PM   #1
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 674
Default New glued files are looped even when settings want not (DONE)

I have Reaper set up to never have any audio files loop from source, either imported, recorded or anything else. But all glued files are born looped. Don't think it used to be that way.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 11:15 PM   #2
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,987
Default

Not a bug. There is no such setting for glued items yet.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 05:26 PM   #3
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Not a bug. There is no such setting for glued items yet.
Gotcha. But it acts like a bug for anyone who doesn't do loop based music. Seems if it has to be set at one state non looping would be the preferred one.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 06:12 PM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,987
Default

Agreed. Moving to feature requests ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 08:43 PM   #5
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,229
Default

Option would be great.

Till then, maybe just create a custom action to glue and disable the loop source.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2015, 05:21 PM   #6
Nystagmus
Human being with feelings
 
Nystagmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 509
Default looping isn't a problem.

why is looping a problem?
if you don't drag out the item edge, it won't loop. if you just imported the file, it's there in it's entirety, and there's no reason to seek beyond its' edges.

i don't think this is a bug at all, and some other DAWs work this way. It actually saves a lot of time when looping of anything is needed. it's not just for loop based music. Most music involves some repetition.

also you can split and glue items of course, so there's really not a limiting factor based upon looping.
Nystagmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2015, 01:37 PM   #7
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nystagmus View Post
why is looping a problem?
if you don't drag out the item edge, it won't loop. if you just imported the file, it's there in it's entirety, and there's no reason to seek beyond its' edges.
I'm speaking of when the edge becomes accidentally extended, either by a crossfade or errant mouse move. If a file ends there there are time when I want it to end there, regardless of what I can avoid doing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nystagmus View Post
i don't think this is a bug at all, and some other DAWs work this way.
Which are you referring to? None I've worked where you couldn't turn it off. Plenty that had looping files and you could use it when you desired or completely turn it off so files remain their actual length. None where if you consolidated a project with non looping files all files in the consolidated project are looping. It should be handled better.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nystagmus View Post


It actually saves a lot of time when looping of anything is needed.
Naturally. That's why it's there.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nystagmus View Post
it's not just for loop based music. Most music involves some repetition.
Now you've completely lost me : ) This is the wrong place for this kind of discussion so let's not beat it to death here, but there's a big DAW world out there that isn't songwriting and isn't metronomic. Music with some repetition doesn't mean it was played to a click, and if it was it doesn't mean the musician wants you or anyone to loop anything. There are far too many categories of music where loops don't figure to list. Just because you CAN shoehorn a loop into an opera fanfare doesn't make operas a music where loops play a part.

I do a lot of narrative recording. I don't want the first word of a paragraph to accidentally show up at the end because the client decides to extend a section in mastering. Off, off, off. Stay off. If you spotted a video and handed the mix studio the Reaper project and said "If you consolidate any tracks the files default to looping, so be careful not to pull past the edges", they'd say just give it to me on something where it doesn't do that. : )


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nystagmus View Post
also you can split and glue items of course, so there's really not a limiting factor based upon looping.
Still, you're talking about songwriting or arranging, a big part of DAW use. I'm talking about something else.

Don't forget: talking about loops in a Reaper forum is a bit like talking about basketball in a gym. It's a valid feature request because it's one of those little things that keeps Reaper from being more widespread in places that aren't in the "gym, so to speak.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 03:47 PM   #8
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,987
Default

Should be "fixed" in 5.1

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=168170
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 04:35 PM   #9
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Hey that's great! Also consolidated tracks have this trait, though I'm guessing consolidating and gluing share this same code of default state (?) so it will change for both (?)
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 05:07 PM   #10
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,932
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdubreeze View Post
Hey that's great! Also consolidated tracks have this trait, though I'm guessing consolidating and gluing share this same code of default state (?) so it will change for both (?)
in fact when you glue a large item you'll see it say "consolidating".

Haven't checked if it's fixed yet.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.