Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-01-2015, 08:22 AM   #1
Alkamist
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 366
Default Freezing undesirably renders entire track length in obscure cases

This is very obscure and I only notice it because I route my tracks in a sort of convoluted way. The simplest way to reproduce this that I've found is the following:

- Make a new project.
- Make 5 tracks.
- Make tracks 2-5 children of track 1.
- Make track 5 a child of track 4.
- Put any FX on any of the tracks.
- Put media items on track 5.
- Make track 4 send to track 3.
- Make track 3 send to track 2.
- Freeze track 1.

If you do these things, Reaper will freeze for the entire track length regardless of your setting of "When freezing, render the entire track length if there are track or per-take FX" in preferences.
Alkamist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 08:24 AM   #2
Alkamist
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 366
Default

Just saw that there is a thread about this. http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165553

Sorry for the repeat.
Alkamist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 08:31 AM   #3
Alkamist
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alkamist View Post
Just saw that there is a thread about this. http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165553

Sorry for the repeat.
Actually I think they are similar but different. My problem doesn't have to do with sidechaining.
Alkamist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 06:17 PM   #4
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,119
Default

Have you tried the newest prerelease that has a fix for freeze issue I reported? If not try, try that.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 08:06 PM   #5
Alkamist
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
Have you tried the newest prerelease that has a fix for freeze issue I reported? If not try, try that.
Yeah I've tried it. Unfortunately it doesn't fix this issue.
Alkamist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 11:19 AM   #6
Alkamist
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 366
Default

This seems to be fixed now in the latest pre-release (v5.1pre4) from what I've tested. Thank you devs!
Alkamist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.