Old 02-28-2016, 02:49 AM   #1
etamboni
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Sydney, NS, Canada
Posts: 95
Default Upgraded to v5.15, now MIDI not recording

Hi:

I just updated Reaper to v5.15, now MIDI is not recording...

I have existing MIDI tracks in sessions that play back fine.

Audio records fine.

I can drag drum loops in from EZDrummer, they play fine..

But when I try to record any input from the keyboard (tried it with EZDrummer and Cakewalk TTS-1) it won't record.

I can hear the MIDI as I play it...it shows in the meter on the track that it's recording...but all I get is an empty track...

The track properties show 'zero MIDI events'

I googled it, all I found was make sure you have a default recording path setup in preferences...I do...

Any ideas?
etamboni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 05:57 AM   #2
etamboni
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Sydney, NS, Canada
Posts: 95
Default

If I try to record a MIDI track, it shows up like this, looped:

http://imgur.com/BUtEtyu

Never used to do that, it would just be a continuous take with my midi events...now it's looped, but nothing in it it...
etamboni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 06:04 AM   #3
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,047
Default

I've had issues too with some tracks. What I did is delete the track, change the preferences so that the is no loops, create a new track and MIDI item and everything was fine again.
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 06:17 AM   #4
etamboni
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Sydney, NS, Canada
Posts: 95
Default

What preference did you change to say no looping?
etamboni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 07:19 AM   #5
etamboni
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Sydney, NS, Canada
Posts: 95
Default

So I deleted and re-installed Reaper...

Now my MIDI track doesn't record looped...but it still wont record MIDI events:



http://imgur.com/1g7rDXG

What now?

Ed
etamboni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 07:40 AM   #6
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 535
Default

Hi,
First, I wouldn't use All Inputs. Is this from a midi controller? Use its input.
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 07:49 AM   #7
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LugNut View Post
Hi,
First, I wouldn't use All Inputs.
This is fine. I'm using this too (so I can record from Virtual Keyboard at the same time without switching).
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 07:50 AM   #8
etamboni
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Sydney, NS, Canada
Posts: 95
Default

No, Im using a Yamaha DGX 200 keyboard...

I tried the input as MIDI IN all channels...same thing
Then MIDI IN...Channel 1...same thing...still nothing recording...

It's the same setup I'be been using for a couple of years...this just started happening after I upgraded to v 5.15.
etamboni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 08:02 AM   #9
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by etamboni View Post
So I deleted and re-installed Reaper...

Now my MIDI track doesn't record looped...but it still wont record MIDI events:



http://imgur.com/1g7rDXG

What now?

Ed
The naming for the recorded MIDI item shows that you're using .MID files instead of MIDI items (in project MIDI).
Unless that's what you want (I don't use this feature personally) try this:

Option -> Preferences -> MIDI -> Create new MIDI items as: tick "MIDI items (in project, recommended)" (Apply / Ok). I assume ".MID files" was ticked there previously ?

Now try recording MIDI again, working now ?

edit:
I think your original setting (creating .MID files) and recording not working might be a file permission issue, but not sure.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 08:06 AM   #10
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Option -> Preferences -> MIDI -> Create new MIDI items as: tick "MIDI items (in project, recommended)" (Apply / Ok).
Definitely recommended!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 08:23 AM   #11
etamboni
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Sydney, NS, Canada
Posts: 95
Default

Thank you NoFish and DStruct...THAT FIXED IT.


Just changed it to save files as MIDI projects instead of .mid files.

That's a setting I've never changed before, so saving them as .mid files must be the default in Reaper?

The mention of permissions also was interesting because I upgraded to Windows 10 a few months ago...and ran into a few bugs with it...including problems with permissions...

I love this forum. TY.
etamboni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 08:28 AM   #12
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by etamboni View Post
Thank you NoFish and DStruct...THAT FIXED IT.
Cool. Never thought of that but I can confirm that recording to external MID files is not working.


Bug report posted: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=173495

FIXED (5.20pre14)



Quote:
Originally Posted by etamboni View Post
That's a setting I've never changed before, so saving them as .mid files must be the default in Reaper?
No, that shouldn't be the default setting.

Last edited by Dstruct; 02-29-2016 at 08:46 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 08:29 AM   #13
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,720
Default

Glad it helped, you're welcome.

edit:
Thinking the same as Dstruct, don't think creating .MID files would be default. And maybe it's broken currently ? (didn't test myself).

edit2:
Ah, bug report posted faster than I could type.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 01:15 PM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,047
Default

Thanks for spotting this, fixing!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2016, 09:01 AM   #15
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,969
Default

FIXED (5.20pre14)
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.