Old 03-21-2016, 04:39 PM   #1
Brado231
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Oz
Posts: 194
Default Render to AAC/M4A using Windows

I was just wondering if there is a way to render to AAC/M4A in Reaper on Windows? The render dialog on Windows doesn't list AAC/M4A as an option. On the MAC version of Reaper it seems it is possible (see screenshot below) using MPEG-4/MOV (OSX 10.7+ AVFoundation), but I'd rather not have to transfer files and switch to my MAC if possible just to do this.



On a bug note, shouldn't the video dimensions and framerate be greyed out like the Video codec when MPEG-4 Audio is selected in the Format dialog?
Brado231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2016, 01:07 AM   #2
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,527
Default

That stuff is part of the operationg system in OSX, but not in Windows.

You thus have to rely on extnal encoders on Windows. Reaper does not interface with Quicktimes AAC encoder directly for pure audio encodes from what I can see.

A good AAC encoder is the free Nero AAC encoder for which some frontends exist. Foobar2000 is a decent frontend for commandline programs like this as well.

So it's probably classic 24-bit WAV rendering for you and then AAC encoding.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2016, 02:13 AM   #3
Brado231
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Oz
Posts: 194
Default

Thanks airon.

I'll either do that, or maybe put my projects in a shared dropbox folder between the OS's and do separate renders on each OS for MP3 and AAC.
Brado231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2016, 08:22 AM   #4
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,527
Default

I often use BatchEnc, which can use any commandline tool. The website of the original author is down, but here's the little package: http://stash.reaper.fm/27101/Batchenc151.zip (~29kB)


Some commandlines to use the NeroAAC Encoder :
neroAacEnc -q 0.85 -if <infile> -of <outfile.mp4>
neroAacEnc -cbr 320000 -if <infile> -of <outfile.mp4>

Easy.

NeroAACEnc is here btw. http://www.free-codecs.com/nero_aac_codec_download.htm

The file says v1.51 but it's 1.54 inside iirc.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2016, 02:21 PM   #5
Brado231
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Oz
Posts: 194
Default

Thanks again airon.

I downloaded the Nero AAC codec last night and was also trying to download the LameXP front end, but the link was broken Thanks for the command line examples. Seems very easy so I might follow your route.

Would be nice if Justin and the guys can add AAC rendering in natively though at some point.
Brado231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2016, 03:07 PM   #6
Colox
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: The land of meatballs and blondes
Posts: 825
Default

Pegasys TMPGenc Video Mastering Works does it great.

I've tried around for .. must've done shootouts on over 50 media converter programs, because I was so damn tired about the absolutely shitty quality you get from almost all of them. Video Mastering Works is a beauty and does almost all media formats, to and from. And the quality is .. it's like it should be. You never see/hear any degradation but that which you set yourself. Even resized video frames are clear as day. Been using it for over 10 years, for everything.

Can't call on it from the command prompt though :P
__________________
There are only two kinds of people in the world: those who entertain, and those who are absurd.
- Britney Spears
Colox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2016, 02:38 PM   #7
Brado231
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Oz
Posts: 194
Default

I wonder if the Nero AAC encoder can somehow be utilised to do the AAC encoding in the Windows version of Reaper natively? Would be nice if we could create our own hooks into encoders in the Reaper render dialog.
Brado231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.