Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2016, 05:19 AM   #1
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,118
Default Reverse Stereo Display Bug? (see LICEcap) (FIXED)

This has bugged me for a while now.

My understanding is that "reverse stereo" in the item properties just swaps the left and right channels, so the waveform should become a mirror image of itself, but it obviously doesn't appear that way.

It sounds how I expect, it just never looks that way.



Has anyone else noticed this?
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2016, 05:45 AM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
Has anyone else noticed this?
I can't duplicate. What version are you using? I use 5.17 and all is fine.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2016, 06:14 AM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,147
Default

I can't duplicate, what media type is it?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 03:47 AM   #4
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I can't duplicate, what media type is it?
I get it with a LOT of files.

I'm pretty sure they are almost all .wav that were rendered from selections of .mp3 files with the Media Explorer. Sometimes it only happens at certain zoom levels.

My bet is it's something to do with that, as files that haven't been rendered from a different format seem fine, and I've had other issues with MP3 waveforms being off from the audio and changing once I glue them to .wav (see thread below).

In this example I'm just changing the zoom level with the mouse wheel and you can notice the weird change in the waveform. When I switch from reverse stereo to normal stereo the problem goes away:


(this source was originally a 128kbps MP3 which could be a common denominator. I'll update if I find anything out)


Media Explorer: Rendered selection doesn't match waveform preview (LICEcap)
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=169943



.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD

Last edited by PitchSlap; 03-31-2016 at 04:18 AM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 05:34 AM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
I get it with a LOT of files.

I'm pretty sure they are almost all .wav that were rendered from selections of .mp3 files with the Media Explorer. Sometimes it only happens at certain zoom levels.
Ah, does seem to be some weirdness when using reverse stereo on loop sections, let me look at that. Edit: ah, got it to fail without loop sections, too.

Edit again: fixing!

Last edited by Justin; 03-31-2016 at 05:49 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 06:18 AM   #6
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
fixing!
Thanks!
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 06:29 AM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,147
Default

(for future reference, it only happened when an item would loop, the first part of it could get reversed twice, and later parts not reversed at all)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 07:51 AM   #8
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,118
Default

Hmmm... I think we could be getting somewhere on the vanishing waveform problem too

This is from a few minutes ago, on a whim I tried turning off loop-source, and instead of the waveform appearing and disappearing when zooming, it didn't appear at all!

The entire file is the same size as the item, so it hasn't shifted to a silent section or anything...




I first posted about this in 2010, but couldn't find anything helpful to track it down.

Waveform display bug when zooming
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=64970


.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 08:02 AM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
Hmmm... I think we could be getting somewhere on the vanishing waveform problem too

This is from a few minutes ago, on a whim I tried turning off loop-source, and instead of the waveform appearing and disappearing when zooming, it didn't appear at all!

The entire file is the same size as the item, so it hasn't shifted to a silent section or anything...




I first posted about this in 2010, but couldn't find anything helpful to track it down.

Waveform display bug when zooming
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=64970


.

Can you post a minimal project with media?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 08:47 AM   #10
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you post a minimal project with media?
Here you go. It's actually a .rar file, not a .zip, but I changed the extension so I could attach it.

The project has only 1 track, 1 file, and 0 plugins, but it's still glitching in and out for me.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD

Last edited by PitchSlap; 05-18-2016 at 05:56 PM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 09:14 AM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,147
Default

Is it possible there is some issue writing to your alternate peak path, e.g. "C:\Songs\Temp\reapeak cache" ? If you disable that option, does it fix?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 03:31 PM   #12
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Is it possible there is some issue writing to your alternate peak path, e.g. "C:\Songs\Temp\reapeak cache" ? If you disable that option, does it fix?
It could be possible, though I remember trouble-shooting those settings originally when Greg (gwok) mentioned them in the other thread years ago.

I just tried disabling that option, resaving the test project in a different location (copying media) and still had the problem even though the .reapeak was saved with the new project.

My alternative peakcache is over 150,000 files (which I would've hated to have scattered all over my drives), but maybe it's time to clear it out again. and see it that helps anything. I'll update later if that fixes things.


And for the life of me I can't understand why AES or some other standards organization couldn't set a common format for peakcache files and allow them to be saved as part of the file metadata/header to get rid of these annoying files once and for all. But that's another discussion.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 04:58 PM   #13
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,118
Default

I just tried the test project with a fresh portable install on my laptop (no alternate peak cache dir set) and still get the exact same problem so that should rule out anything config, peak cache or OS related (though I believe this is a Windows only problem, based on Gwok's post in the old thread on this, and having it occur myself on XP, Win7 and Win10).

Turning off loop source still causes the waveform to disappear entirely, so that remains the only concrete thing to go on at this point.

After 6 years I've learned to live with this as just a fact of life so it doesn't irk me as much as it did before, I would be great if it could be resolved, but no worries if you can't a solution. I definitely appreciate the attempt.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD

Last edited by PitchSlap; 03-31-2016 at 05:14 PM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 06:21 PM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
I just tried the test project with a fresh portable install on my laptop (no alternate peak cache dir set) and still get the exact same problem so that should rule out anything config, peak cache or OS related (though I believe this is a Windows only problem, based on Gwok's post in the old thread on this, and having it occur myself on XP, Win7 and Win10).

Turning off loop source still causes the waveform to disappear entirely, so that remains the only concrete thing to go on at this point.

After 6 years I've learned to live with this as just a fact of life so it doesn't irk me as much as it did before, I would be great if it could be resolved, but no worries if you can't a solution. I definitely appreciate the attempt.
Have you tried turning off preferences/buffering/advanced "allow memory mapped files for peak caches" ? (you will want to restart reaper after changing that)

Can you give me precise instructions of how to duplicate using a fresh install and the project attached? e.g. "click start of first visible item, type up arrow 5 times to zoom in" etc?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 08:30 PM   #15
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Have you tried turning off preferences/buffering/advanced "allow memory mapped files for peak caches" ? (you will want to restart reaper after changing that)

Can you give me precise instructions of how to duplicate using a fresh install and the project attached? e.g. "click start of first visible item, type up arrow 5 times to zoom in" etc?
That setting was already off in the portable install, so I tried turning it on and restarting. No difference.

Literally all I need to after opening the project is click the edit cursor near the center of one of the items, then start zooming (either with the middle mouse wheel on my desktop, or the arrow keys on my laptop). Within a few zoom level changes it starts happening consistently.

Other's had confirmed it in the old thread so I'll give it a bump and hopefully someone else who was following can also try the test project...
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2016, 12:35 PM   #16
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
That setting was already off in the portable install, so I tried turning it on and restarting. No difference.

Literally all I need to after opening the project is click the edit cursor near the center of one of the items, then start zooming (either with the middle mouse wheel on my desktop, or the arrow keys on my laptop). Within a few zoom level changes it starts happening consistently.

Other's had confirmed it in the old thread so I'll give it a bump and hopefully someone else who was following can also try the test project...
Can you post the RPP saved with the exact state where loading it in a clean portable install will produce incorrect peaks on load?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.