Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > Dstruct's Casa De Nitpicks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-18-2016, 11:57 AM   #1
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 717
Default FX windows should not automatically resize down to hide the FX chain (FIXED)

Hello!

If you set in Preferences "Automatically resize FX windows: ν up ν down", then this happens:



As you see I have an FX chain consisting of six plugins. If I choose the FX with the smaller window, the FX window resizes down but now the whole FX chain is not visible.

I suggest that there should be an option to have the "whole FX Chain always visible". I.e. the FX window can resize down but never to a size that makes all the effects loaded in the chain to be not visible.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2016, 06:27 PM   #2
matt_t
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 37
Default

Totally agree, this is really annoying. I second the suggestion of a "whole FX Chain always visible" option.
matt_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2016, 08:33 AM   #3
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dickle, Tennessee
Posts: 845
Default

very much agreed. no real benefit to shrinking the whole FX chain window < the length of the chain itself.
__________________
MidiEditor: select last-recorded notes FR || QuantizSwing CC: Positive val only option
input quantize: OSC values for on/off state (for hardware LED) || control strength CC
RS5K: actions for +-1/10/100 ms for ADR || reverse sample checkbox
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2016, 09:53 AM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,970
Default

Agreed.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 05:53 AM   #5
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 946
Default

+1 on this. I feel that when I'm working quickly and moving between plugins, that I'm constantly chasing the new size/shape of the FX chain window.

I personally do not need it to change shapes for each plugin. I would prefer that is stays the same shape and size so I can work more quickly.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 06:43 AM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,055
Default

Agreed, coming in 5.28pre1
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 06:50 AM   #7
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,314
Default

makes sense
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 07:57 AM   #8
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 14,732
Default

Yay.
Have though this many times and decided it was nitpicky enough I could live with it.
Very glad to see this is coming.
__________________
Today is the anniversary of the death of the famous Irish inventor, Professor Patrick Pending. Not a lot of people know that....
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 10:24 AM   #9
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Agreed, coming in 5.28pre1
Thanks! If possible to add some of the FX Chain Window shortcuts back to the main REAPER menu that would be even more amazing.

While I still always have the new option enabled to send all key command shortcuts to the main REAPER menu instead of FX Chain Menu, there were a few shortcuts I actually used and would be good to still use.

I'm not sure if it's even possible though due to the nature of the FX Chain Window having it's own menu system.

There are little things such as moving between plugins, moving plugins up/down, and deleting a selected plugin that would be nice to still do via shortcut even with the new option enabled.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.