Go Back   Cockos Confederated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2016, 11:24 PM   #1
cloudbitz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
Default Reaper 5.20 and OSX El Captian 10.11.4 & 10.11.5 problem (SOLVED)

Hi I updated Reaper from 5.18 to 5.20.After updating when I set my Audio Device in Pref to Default System device and create a Track and hit record, reaper doesn't record anything(nor does it show that anything is being recorded,the level meters aren't moving) when i change my audio device to built in microphone i see the level meters moving and am able to record but i cannot hear it back; i have to set the Audio Device to Output to hear anything, but as you know in this state i can not record anything.I tried this on 4 different sytems(2 Macbooks 1 Mac mini and 1 IMac) and everytime the same thing.Can anyone duplicate this problem with reaper 5.20 and their Mac's internal audio interface?

-System: Macbook Pro early 2015 model 8GB Ram
-Operating System: OSX El Capitan 10.11.4 and 10.11.5
-BTW when i hit Audio Midi Setup, everything seems to be normal, nothing unsual:there is a built in microphone and a built in output.
cloudbitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2016, 06:15 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,047
Default

The best thing to do here is to create an aggregate device in Audio MIDI Setup (which includes your built-in output and built-in microphone), and set REAPER to use that device.

If you prefer not to create an aggregate device, you can enable the option "use separate input and output devices" and select them in REAPER, but the aggregate device option will give you the best performance.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2016, 06:32 AM   #3
cloudbitz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
Default

Hi Justin,
This:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The best thing to do here is to create an aggregate device in Audio MIDI Setup (which includes your built-in output and built-in microphone), and set REAPER to use that device.
works perfectly fine, thank you man
cloudbitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.