Old 06-14-2016, 09:57 AM   #1
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Not Lowell
Posts: 2,573
Default various plugins messed up GUI in Reaper

Suddenly and without any consistancy, Reaper is having a hissy fit with my plugins. Sometimes Softube, Sonnox, Waves, DDMF, doesn't matter.

Every few opens, this happens and no workaround exists but using non_GUI for plugin:




No, it's not my graphics card. It's kick ass. Drivers are fine no other lag or program issues. It's only in Reaper. Audition is fine. I don't resize anything I just open it and try to use it.

What could it be that causes the cut off GUI without any pattern?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg boo.jpg (20.2 KB, 770 views)
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2016, 09:57 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,160
Default

What OS version? Is that plug-in running bridged?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2016, 10:00 AM   #3
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Not Lowell
Posts: 2,573
Default

Hello.

I just checked and un-checked the option to auto-resize in preferences and the problem went away. Which is odd, because I've had that setting enabled for years without issue. So, for now it seems that the auto-resize down for plugins is iffy.

Yes, that plugin happens to be a x86 one I bridged in the FX window for ease of use but, should I try un bridging and floating by default x86? Remember, I've ran these bridged for years without issue so that's why I was stumped.

Windows 10 64.

Was there a new preference introduced recently that adjusted the resize up and down setting maybe caused an issue?
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2016, 11:14 AM   #4
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleň, Sweden)
Posts: 465
Default

I have a similar problem. Windows 7, Reaper 521pre10 (but it was not new to that pre-release version), S-Gear 64-bit VST.

I have only noticed it with S-Gear, but maybe it's because the size of the S-Gear window can change with different presets (most other VSTs that I use have a constant-size window).

With S-Gear, if I change the preset and the new preset has a smaller window footprint than the previous preset, I get the type of white-space border that @lowellben showed. If the new preset has a larger window footprint then the previous preset, it doesn't display any of the VST that extends beyond the window size boundary of the previous preset. S-Gear has vertical/horizontal scrollbars in the VST if the size of the VST exceeds the FX window size, and when changing to a preset that has a larger window footprint then the previous preset those scroll bars are not displayed (in addition to the window-truncation error mentioned in the previous sentence).

I can fix the window by floating/unfloating the S-Gear VST.

I thought it was a problem with S-Gear, but since someone else is having a similar problem with a different VST, maybe it's not specific to S-Gear.
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
REAPER (non commercial license)
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)

Last edited by lunker; 06-14-2016 at 11:25 AM.
lunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2016, 11:27 AM   #5
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Not Lowell
Posts: 2,573
Default

Floating and unfloating in my case doesn't fix anything. The fix only is when you flat out disable resize up and down in preferences. The bridging of my x86 plugins seem to not make a difference but I could be missing something else so far.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2016, 11:34 AM   #6
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleň, Sweden)
Posts: 465
Default

Thanks. Could be that my problem (while visually similar to yours) is different. I haven't seen it on anything other than S-Gear, so maybe my issue is a problem with the S-Gear VST, and not with Reaper.
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
REAPER (non commercial license)
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)
lunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2016, 08:01 PM   #7
MrMoto
Human being with feelings
 
MrMoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 192
Default

Since REAPER v5.21 (64-bit) I have the partially missing VST GUI problem too! It only happens with some 32-bits, bridged, ones. To give an example: the Jeskola soundfont player. The only thing that cures it, is unticking both the "Automatically resize FX Windows:" Up and Down checkboxes in the preferences or not running the plugin bridged.

This happens both on Windows 8.1 64-bit and Vista 64-bit.

Going back to REAPER v5.201 solves the issue completely for me and that's the version I'm sticking with for now, until this has been solved. Many of my older projects have 32-bits VTS and VSTis and randomly having an incomplete GUI pop up is quite annoying.
__________________
Without music, life is a journey through a desert.
MrMoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 04:46 AM   #8
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Not Lowell
Posts: 2,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMoto View Post
Since REAPER v5.21 (64-bit) I have the partially missing VST GUI problem too! It only happens with some 32-bits, bridged, ones. The only thing that cures it, is unticking both the "Automatically resize FX Windows:" Up and Down checkboxes in the preferences or not running the plugin bridged.

This happens both on Windows 8.1 64-bit and Vista 64-bit.

Going back to REAPER v5.201 solves the issue completely for me and that's the version I'm sticking with for now, until this has been solved. Many of my older projects have 32-bits VTS and VSTis and randomly having an incomplete GUI pop up is quite annoying.
+1

Something HAS changed in newer versions of Reaper and I can't figure it out. Who knows if it can be tracked down and fixed!
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 05:11 AM   #9
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 834
Default

I've experienced the same problem lately. I have enabled the setting to auto resize the fx window and it happened with bridged not-floating-window 64bit plugins in a 32bit Reaper with Win7 x64
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 08:19 AM   #10
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
+1

Something HAS changed in newer versions of Reaper and I can't figure it out. Who knows if it can be tracked down and fixed!
Confirmed.

Win10, 64bit, Reaper 5.21, nVidia GTX760 (364.72)

x86 plugins with embedded UI
Reseting size up/down plugin window doesn't work for me
It seems pretty random, although the first plugin is always drawn incorrectly, and even more weird, but loading the same plugin twice gives different results... see gif..



Reverting to Reaper 5.201 resolves the issue

Cheers, Rob
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen
RobU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 08:40 AM   #11
DogBBQ
Human being with feelings
 
DogBBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New, New York
Posts: 86
Default

Same Problem here with the 64bit Reaper and 32bit SSL Duende Plugs

Not on all Sessions but if I delete the plug and Place it back No problems??
DogBBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 10:23 AM   #12
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,060
Default

Confirmed here under Windows 10 64bit (non-firewalled native 64bit plug-ins)
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway

Last edited by Mercado_Negro; 06-18-2016 at 12:07 PM.
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 10:26 AM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,555
Default

Doesn't seem to happen here at all. W7 x64 here.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 11:47 AM   #14
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 4,658
Default

Same issue here. Hexter (32 bit DX7 emulator) works fine but NastyDLA MKII (32 bit only) has its GUI chopped.
Win 10 64 bit with REAPER 5.22 Pre1.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 11:55 AM   #15
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 4,658
Default

The only thing that fixes the GUI here is disabling embedded GUI. Changing the auto resize setting makes no difference.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 12:26 PM   #16
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2,996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReaDave View Post
The only thing that fixes the GUI here is disabling embedded GUI. Changing the auto resize setting makes no difference.
My handful of 32bit bridged plugins appear to be fine, however my DAW is set to automatically float 32bit versions.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 12:48 PM   #17
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 4,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Softsynth View Post
My handful of 32bit bridged plugins appear to be fine, however my DAW is set to automatically float 32bit versions.
Do you have "Embed Bridged UI" on or off? If I turn it off for the plugins that play up, they work fine but there's then the inconvenience of the two windows popping up with 32 bit bridged plugins.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 01:01 PM   #18
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2,996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReaDave View Post
Do you have "Embed Bridged UI" on or off? If I turn it off for the plugins that play up, they work fine but there's then the inconvenience of the two windows popping up with 32 bit bridged plugins.
No I do not embed the 32bit plugins, I found stability issues with bridged plugins used that way.
I rarely ever use the 32bit plugins.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 01:12 PM   #19
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 4,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Softsynth View Post
No I do not embed the 32bit plugins, I found stability issues with bridged plugins used that way.
I rarely ever use the 32bit plugins.
Ah. That explains why you're not seeing this issue. I've never had issues with embedding the GUIs of the 32 bit plugins I still use (prior to this GUI problem) but, depending on plugins of course, YMMV.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 01:17 PM   #20
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2,996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReaDave View Post
Ah. That explains why you're not seeing this issue. I've never had issues with embedding the GUIs of the 32 bit plugins I still use but, depending on plugins of course, YMMV.
Yeah, that's what I'm calling floating the plugins, as opposed to embedded.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 01:26 PM   #21
VinodXAgent
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 718
Default

Everything fine here.
Reaper 5.21/64
Nvidia 368.20
Windows 10 Pro Insider Preview Build 14366.rs_release.160610-1700
Tested VSTs/86.ThrillseekerLA, Ambience, NastyDLAMkII, Kjaerhus Audio Suite, Ultraphazer,Epicverb, DensityMkII.
VinodXAgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 01:28 PM   #22
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,160
Default

Duplicated, working on a fix now.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 01:31 PM   #23
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Duplicated, working on a fix now.
Hopefully it will take care of the same issue with a couple of my VST3 plugins (Halion 5 and Slate VMR).



__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 03:52 PM   #24
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 4,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Duplicated, working on a fix now.
Good stuff.
Looking forward to the update.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2016, 02:51 AM   #25
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,219
Default

Regarding the SSL duende plugs, the 64bit versions have been round for a long time.
and of course a free download to owners using the 32 bit ones
__________________
Today is the anniversary of the death of the famous Irish inventor, Professor Patrick Pending. Not a lot of people know that....
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2016, 09:32 PM   #26
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,556
Default

Glad it wasn't just me...
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2016, 10:01 AM   #27
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Not Lowell
Posts: 2,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Duplicated, working on a fix now.
Thanks Justin
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2016, 03:37 PM   #28
MrMoto
Human being with feelings
 
MrMoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 192
Default

Justin and team, a big thank you for all your hard work and fixing this annoying bug so quickly!
__________________
Without music, life is a journey through a desert.
MrMoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 09:35 AM   #29
Nystagmus
Human being with feelings
 
Nystagmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 509
Default Plugin GUI Bug Fixed, thanks!

Thanks for fixing this bug!
http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...84&postcount=4
Nystagmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 12:37 PM   #30
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 4,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMoto View Post
Justin and team, a big thank you for all your hard work and fixing this annoying bug so quickly!
+1. Fixed here too. Thanks heaps for the quick fix Justin.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.