Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2016, 11:32 AM   #1
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 826
Default Bug in routing window (concerning receives) (FIXED)

Reaper v5.21 x64, Win7 x64 SP1

after creating a send from one track to another, then opening the resp. routing window of the receiving track, the receiving level fader does not reflect movements made to the send level fader while the numerical level change is reflected.

SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2016, 12:51 PM   #2
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,970
Default

Confirmed (5.21 x64).

FIXED (5.22pre2)

Last edited by Dstruct; 06-19-2016 at 07:39 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2016, 06:00 PM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,051
Default

to be fair that ''keep routing windows open" option in advanced prefs is probably still marked "experimental"... but I'll look at fixing this anyway
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 05:18 AM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,970
Default

Thanks!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 07:39 AM   #5
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
to be fair that ''keep routing windows open" option in advanced prefs is probably still marked "experimental"... but I'll look at fixing this anyway
Thanks for taking your time, Justin. I didn't even remember having this option set in the advanced prefs. Fixing this minor glitch is very low priority. I only discovered it by accident while demonstrating Reaper's glorious routing capabilities to a collegue and he went "oh, look, fader doesn't even move" :-)
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2016, 06:47 PM   #6
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
to be fair that ''keep routing windows open" option in advanced prefs is probably still marked "experimental"... but I'll look at fixing this anyway
Thanks for the quick fix, Justin!

May I ask your help regarding another very particular issue I'm having for the last two weeks?

I have a Focusrite RedNet PCIe Dante card in a Win7 x64 desktop pc (intel i5 quad 8 gb of ram). The issue is that (almost) every time I restart Reaper, I get "audio device disabled" and I have to then first choose another audio device (RME Babyface in my case), then shut down Reaper, restart it, choose RedNet PCIe again and even have to reassign the no. of in outs (RedNet PCIE has 128 i/o of which I need 22 ins and 26 outs). Any idea why Reaper forgets about the card - at least 90% of the time: on very rare occasions, the card is still there when I re-launch Reaper.
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.