Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-01-2016, 07:49 AM   #1
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default Open Item Copy In External Editor is slow (FIXED)

As detailed in this thread:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...=1#post1713621

It seems that "Open Item Copy In External Editor" is working very slowly. For a 10 second item, at 88.2k sample rate, it takes about 10 seconds for REAPER to copy the item over to RX5. I've tested using WaveLab as the Primary External Editor as well and the result is the same, rather slow.

My REAPER mixer is set to 64-bit fp, RX5 only works at 32-bit fp but I changed the REAPER mixer temporarily to 32-bit fp and that doesn't seem to help. Something else is slowing things up.

It seems that a simple copy of the file should open much quicker. I don't have any plugins inserted on the item, or the track the item is on, or the master channel. Also, my OS and audio disks are all solid state. More specs are in the first few seconds of the video where I show "About This Mac".

I don't think it's a computer hardware issue as RX5 can perform CPU heavy tasks like noise reduction on the same piece of audio in less than REAPER takes to simply copy the item. Here's a video:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/xjbkf9wcgk...OW_V2.mov?dl=0

Let me know if more info is needed or if anybody else can reproduce on OSX.

For copying short item sections into RX5, the wait time isn't bad. But if I want to bring an entire intro of a song into RX5 for noise reduction, it can take an unreasonable amount of time.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/

Last edited by MRMJP; 08-01-2016 at 09:30 AM.
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2016, 06:54 PM   #2
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

System specs are in my signature and in the few seconds of the video.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 07:56 AM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,123
Default

Are there any take FX on the item? Is the underlying audio file a .wav?

I notice that your project resample setting is set to "Extreme" -- try something lower and see if that speeds it up? My guess is it's doing samplerate conversion and that setting is causing it to go slowly.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 08:00 AM   #4
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Are there any take FX on the item? Is the underlying audio file a .wav?

I notice that your project resample setting is set to "Extreme" -- try something lower and see if that speeds it up? My guess is it's doing samplerate conversion and that setting is causing it to go slowly.
I'll check. I would hope that no SRC is happening. Shouldn't REAPER be able to send the audio to RX5 at the same sample rate as my REAPER session? In other words, if I'm at 88.2k in REAPER, no SRC should need to happen to get it over to the external editor at 88.2k.

Also, absolutely no take or track FX on the item or the item's track. It's just a WAV file that was captured by REAPER via my A/D converter.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 08:02 AM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,123
Default

If you can post a minimal project (that produces the issue) with media (ideally the one item/file and that's it), that would help. If you prefer send it to support at cockos. Also include your reaper.ini too.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 08:03 AM   #6
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If you can post a minimal project with media, that would help. If you prefer send it to support at cockos. Also include your reaper.ini too.
Thanks. I'll make a test session with just pink noise for the audio so you can take a closer look. Can you tell me where to find my .ini file on OS X?

Thanks.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 08:04 AM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
Thanks. I'll make a test session with just pink noise for the audio so you can take a closer look. Can you tell me where to find my .ini file on OS X?

Thanks.
Sure, make sure it reproduces the issue though too

Your reaper.ini is in /Users/<username>/Library/Application Support/REAPER/
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 08:07 AM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,123
Default

Also: What is your audio interface blocksize? What is the rendering blocksize set to in Prefs/Rendering (blank?).
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 08:17 AM   #9
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Also: What is your audio interface blocksize? What is the rendering blocksize set to in Prefs/Rendering (blank?).
I will have all this info and a test project for you within an hour.

Thanks.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 08:40 AM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,123
Default

Aha, do you have prefs/rendering/"limit apply fx/render stems to realtime" checked? Guessing so!

This option ideally shouldn't affect "open copy", provided you don't have take FX, let me fix that.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 08:43 AM   #11
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

Ok. Here is some info and a test session:

Setting the Render resample mode to one of the Fast settings did not help.

Block size for render settings was left blank.

Here is a test session of my typical setup:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qmgq8438bj...st_V1.zip?dl=0

Here is my .ini file:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/cf3krk2ly4...eaper.ini?dl=0

Here is an export of my REAPER configuration:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/swnlbbn9sr...ConfigZip?dl=0

Again, I'm working at 88.2k or 96k exclusively in REAPER. When the files open in the External Editor, they are at the same sample rate as my REAPER session, so I'm hoping that no resampling is happening.

In my test session, on the track named "Capture" is where I'm typically sectioning off items and wanting to open a copy in RX5 to clean up and as I mentioned, it seems slower than it should be, especially noticeable on longer items as seen in the video.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 08:46 AM   #12
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Aha, do you have prefs/rendering/"limit apply fx/render stems to realtime" checked? Guessing so!

This option ideally shouldn't affect "open copy", provided you don't have take FX, let me fix that.
See my above info but I just checked this setting and that seems to totally be it. It did seem like the amount of time it took to open the copy was related to the length of the item

After deselecting that, everything seems to be opening VERY FAST in RX 5.

I think we solved it but I do agree that the wording doesn't make it sound like it should be related as I basically never have item FX on the stuff I'm bringing over to RX5.

Thanks for looking into this.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.