Old 10-22-2016, 07:26 PM   #1
ChocolateHawkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
Default How to get Soft Takeover working?

I seem to be unable to get soft takeover to work with my hardware controllers (UC-16, and a Impulse 49 have the same issue).

I am able to set up the specific knob to control what I want, and soft takeover works for the first run through the dial. But every other time afterwards, it does not.

Am I missing something?

Last edited by ChocolateHawkins; 10-22-2016 at 07:36 PM.
ChocolateHawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 01:25 AM   #2
trevlyns
Human being with feelings
 
trevlyns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 1,353
Default

Have you checked out Kenny's video?...

Hope this helps!
__________________
The One Man Grandad Band

My music is here
trevlyns is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 06:46 AM   #3
ChocolateHawkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
Default

I have. And several others. My soft takeover does not work as is shown in any videos. I am using an older theme, but that shouldn't impact it, should it?
ChocolateHawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 07:28 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 17,915
Default

Theme has nothing to do with it, it's just a visual thing.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 08:28 AM   #5
ChocolateHawkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks. I assumed as much. Is there anything I could be doing wrong? Both Absolute and Soft Takeover are selected. The first time I use the assigned knob, soft takeover works as it should. If I click off the track and back (and have moved the knob) soft takeover no longer works.
ChocolateHawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 08:37 AM   #6
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,649
Default

You do know that you need to "catch" (pass) Reaper's current parameter value with the knob for soft takeover to work ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 09:22 AM   #7
ChocolateHawkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
Default

If by catch you mean pass through the current value, then yes. It's not a case of knob not working or me not understanding how soft takeover works. Soft takeover does not work. The issue I am having is that the parameters jump to meet the knob where it was last placed. If I move something to 127 then switch to another channel, move the knob to anything but 127 (let's say 1) and then go back to the original channel and move the knob, the linked parameter will jump to 1.
ChocolateHawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 10:08 AM   #8
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,649
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChocolateHawkins View Post
If by catch you mean pass through the current value, then yes. It's not a case of knob not working or me not understanding how soft takeover works. Soft takeover does not work. The issue I am having is that the parameters jump to meet the knob where it was last placed. If I move something to 127 then switch to another channel, move the knob to anything but 127 (let's say 1) and then go back to the original channel and move the knob, the linked parameter will jump to 1.
Yes, that's what I meant. Sorry, just wanted to make sure it's not a matter of expectation how soft takeover works.
I'm not in front of Reaper currently, but I could check in some hours if I get the same behaviour with my controller and soft takeover and report back if noone chimes in till then.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 10:09 AM   #9
ChocolateHawkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
Default

Thank you.
ChocolateHawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 11:46 AM   #10
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,716
Default

Not working for me either.

Switching tracks and coming back to the first plugin and the control jumps.

OSX. reaper v5.25. Novation Nocturn 49 controller.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 12:11 PM   #11
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,649
Default

I could now test and not working for me either, I also get a jump.
I'd think it's a bug.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 01:54 PM   #12
Colox
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: The land of meatballs and blondes
Posts: 825
Default

I have tried soft takeover from an M-Audio Axiom, and my findings is that different plugins responds differently. On Metric Halo's channelstrip (and several other Metric Halo plugins) a plugin parameter which is controlled from a MIDI device just seems to hop back and forth in enormous increments/decrements. With some other plugins, I've tried Reaplugs and Nomad factory the most, it works pretty well.

But there's this quirky thing about it still:
When I use the "Learn" feature to connect the right parameter with the right control, the plugin parameters moves just fine, like expected. But later, like if I save the control configuration, unload and reload the same plugin, load the control configuration, the parameters on the plugin doesn't seem to respond at all.

I've found that I can make the parameters respond again though, by making a number of really hard twitchy turns on the MIDI controller. For example, if I'm using a slider on the Axiom, I grad the slider and jerk it fully up and down 2-4 times and then - like magic - the plugin parameter starts responding. Sometimes I have to jerk it around alot though.
But only the parameter which the slider is connected to starts working. If I have 8 sliders on the Axiom connected to 4 volume and 4 frequency parameters of an EQ plugin, then I have to do this with all 8 sliders to 'wake up' all parameters on the plugin to respond.

Once they all do respond, they keep responding like desirable. But only on that particular track. Move to a different track, and I have to do the jerking around there too, to wake the controls up. But once I've done this to all plugins that I need to respond, I can move from channel to channel and it works as intended.
Also, when I open an existing project again, I have to jerk around on every track to get everything working. Every time.

I don't have a secondary MIDI controller to compare with, so I'm not sure which of the plugins or the controller causes what, in all this. But it seems clear that different plugins responds differently.

I would of course appreciate if it wasn't like this in the first place
__________________
There are only two kinds of people in the world: those who entertain, and those who are absurd.
- Britney Spears

Last edited by Colox; 10-23-2016 at 02:55 PM.
Colox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 06:53 PM   #13
ChocolateHawkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
Default

I've tried two controllers (UC-16 and the Impulse 49) and had the same results. Different plugins have no better or worse; it just doesn't work period. I will take this over to the bug reporting section.
ChocolateHawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2016, 04:06 PM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 9,987
Default

Ah, when switching away, I can see how it'd be using the old settings. I think a simple timeout for crossing values would work, let me see if I can implement that.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2016, 04:16 PM   #15
ChocolateHawkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks Justin!
ChocolateHawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 07:29 AM   #16
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 9,987
Default

Head on over to the prerelease forum and check out 5.28pre4, it might help
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 07:32 AM   #17
ChocolateHawkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks again. I will check it out in a few hours when I'm at my machine!
ChocolateHawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 09:54 AM   #18
ChocolateHawkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Head on over to the prerelease forum and check out 5.28pre4, it might help


This fixed it 100%. Thank you so much.
ChocolateHawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 11:03 AM   #19
ChocolateHawkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
Default

Sorry Justin. I still am getting jumps. It occurs when I've used the same knob on something else in a different bank (different CC) and then come back. Other than that it works flawlessly!
ChocolateHawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 11:19 AM   #20
Colox
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: The land of meatballs and blondes
Posts: 825
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChocolateHawkins View Post
I've tried two controllers (UC-16 and the Impulse 49) and had the same results. Different plugins have no better or worse; it just doesn't work period.
If we assume that most plugins responds the same, I was about to say that this could indicate differences between different MIDI controllers, the data they send.
However, I just realized that the data these controllers are all sending, should be very much alike. If I'm correctly informed, the MIDI protocol shouldn't be complicated enough to open up for such big variances in plugin response - I think.

Just a thought.
__________________
There are only two kinds of people in the world: those who entertain, and those who are absurd.
- Britney Spears

Last edited by Colox; 10-25-2016 at 11:28 AM.
Colox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 11:34 AM   #21
ChocolateHawkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
Default

A CC is a CC, it shouldn't be anything different. Either way, Justin has it working in the latest pre-build. I had one hiccup with changing banks and using the same knob for different CCs. But I can't replicate it every time.
ChocolateHawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 02:50 PM   #22
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,063
Default

Hmm, I wonder what Justin changed, as Soft Takeover was and is working here (v5.27).
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 03:32 PM   #23
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 9,987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChocolateHawkins View Post
Sorry Justin. I still am getting jumps. It occurs when I've used the same knob on something else in a different bank (different CC) and then come back. Other than that it works flawlessly!
REAPER doesn't know about the bank switches, so if you switch banks and turn the knob, the original CC stays locked to those parameters, which means that any movement will be considered valid.

Quote:
Hmm, I wonder what Justin changed, as Soft Takeover was and is working here (v5.27).
It did work before, though there were a million corner cases when using soft takeover in various contexts (e.g. learned FX parameters but only affecting when track is selected, or using the "adjust selected track volume" action, etc). It would persist having the controller locked to the value even if the selection changed... anyway most of these cases are now handled in a better fashion.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 03:35 PM   #24
ChocolateHawkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
Default

Awesome. That all makes sense. The bank change thing doesn't really matter anyway as I'm getting a controller with more knobs. Each will have one function per channel strip. Thanks again.
ChocolateHawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 03:37 PM   #25
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,063
Default

^^^^
Fair enough - My testing was not poking around in the corners.

This came to mind:
Quote:
A police officer sees a drunken man intently searching the ground near a lamppost and asks him what he is doing. The inebriate replies that he is looking for his car keys, and the officer helps for a few minutes without success then he asks whether the man is certain that he dropped the keys near the lamppost.

“No,” is the reply, “I lost the keys somewhere across the street.” “Then why look here?” asks the surprised and irritated officer. “The light is much better here,” the intoxicated man responds with aplomb.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 03:38 PM   #26
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 9,987
Default

Hmm perhaps an action for "reset all soft takeovers" would be helpful for if you have bank switched knobs...

Edit: the action actually exists, but does not work. Fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2016, 01:43 AM   #27
Colox
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: The land of meatballs and blondes
Posts: 825
Default

Just reporting on what happened to me with 5.28pre.
I wrote above, that after setting the mapping up, I still needed to jerk the controller around a bit to 'wake up' the corresponding plugin parameter up. (Using M-Audio Axiom via USB).
With 5.28pre it is the same for me, except that I don't need to jerk the controller around as much anymore. At times, the control wakes up just by moving the controller.

Tried this with different plugin makes, including Reaplugs.
__________________
There are only two kinds of people in the world: those who entertain, and those who are absurd.
- Britney Spears
Colox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2016, 05:56 AM   #28
ChocolateHawkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Colox View Post
Just reporting on what happened to me with 5.28pre.
I wrote above, that after setting the mapping up, I still needed to jerk the controller around a bit to 'wake up' the corresponding plugin parameter up. (Using M-Audio Axiom via USB).
With 5.28pre it is the same for me, except that I don't need to jerk the controller around as much anymore. At times, the control wakes up just by moving the controller.

Tried this with different plugin makes, including Reaplugs.
Even when you've passed through the existing parameters value? That is odd. Obviously the knob won't do anything until you've passed through the value, but having to shake it a few times is weird. I've tested again on both the UC-16 and my Impulse 49 and don't see that behaviour. I am getting the Akai MIDIMix in the mail tomorrow and will try it as well.
ChocolateHawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.