Old 11-12-2016, 01:26 PM   #1
snooks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,156
Default Hang when looping (FIXED)

I have a project where looping around hangs Reaper. You need to let it loop around 10 times or so for it to happen.

There is a send for a sidechain from track 12 to track 4. On track 4 there is an instance of ReaComp. When I disable ReaComp the hang does not occur. When I copy just those tracks to a completely fresh project it does not occur either.

The hang also does not occur with a fresh install of Reaper, so it might be an option somewhere or other that causes it.

I've attached a project that's stripped down to a bunch of tracks with no 3rd party VSTis or anything where it can be reproduced.

edit: I should add that the symptoms are that RT CPU shoots up (to ~300% here). If you catch it climbing and stop play a hang occurs when you try to press play or stop afterwards.
Attached Files
File Type: rpp reacomp-hnd-test.rpp (48.9 KB, 24 views)
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2016, 04:44 AM   #2
snooks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,156
Default

Just to clarify, the small looped area in the attached project is just for convenience.... the hang occurs with an 8 bar looped section too, but it takes longer (the same number of reps) to trigger.

Can anybody reproduce?
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2016, 02:44 PM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,055
Default

Having trouble duplicating...

1) What block-size and samplerate is your audio device set to?
2) What OS/REAPER version/build/architecture/etc
3) What CPU?
4) Can you post your reaper.ini file?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2016, 04:44 PM   #4
snooks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,156
Default

Cool, thanks for looking into it...

1) What block-size and samplerate is your audio device set to?
48KHz, 256 samples, ASIO. Also with WASAPI 48KHz.

2) What OS/REAPER version/build/architecture/etc
Win10, main and portable install (with attached ini) of REAPER 5.29 pre 2 (but also previous, recent versions), x64. Plain vanilla theme, no scripts.

3) What CPU?
i7-4720HQ

4) Can you post your reaper.ini file?
Yup, please find attached the reaper.ini that reproduces the issue with fresh portable install.
Attached Files
File Type: ini REAPER.ini (27.6 KB, 16 views)
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2016, 07:41 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,055
Default

Aha, it seems it is the option "Flush FX when looping". Looking at how to fix now, but you can disable that as a workaround.

Also I noticed you had some CPU thread settings set in prefs/general/advanced. If this was intentional (some hyperthreading work around maybe?), disregard, but otherwise I'd remove those overrides and let the windows scheduler do its thing.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2016, 09:16 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,055
Default

Also, of interest: it only occurs when anticipative FX are effectively off for the PDC-requiring track, so in this instance it is disabled in the track performance options (or you can disable it in the prefs).. so if you enable anticipative FX in the prefs, and in the track perf option, it will also fix it. ...but of course I'm working on fixing the root of the problem too.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2016, 04:10 AM   #7
snooks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,156
Default

Nice one, "Flush FX when looping" does the trick! I'd checked with anticipative FX on and off but the project originally had Playtime in it which turns it off at the track level which I'd totally overlooked. Thanks for the reminder about the Advanced settings too - I've been playing with maxing performance at tiny buffer sizes... removing and re-testing.
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2016, 12:02 PM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,055
Default

Thanks for making the project to reproduce this, it should be fixed in 5.29pre4! Also, I fixed a related bug which should improve behavior in other instances with flush-FX enabled and looping.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2016, 01:38 PM   #9
snooks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,156
Default

No worries, thanks for fixing so quickly!
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.