Old 12-05-2016, 01:48 AM   #1
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 29
Default Copy FX and Paste FX bugs (FIXED)

I'm trying to copy and paste an effect from one channel to another. I select the plugin (ReaEQ) and select Copy FX (include Automation). Somehow an instance of XILS4 gets inserted underneath ReaEQ.

I select the channel I wish to paste it on, right click on the insert and select Paste. Turnado gets pasted on the insert.

I'm not hitting any key commands. just mouse actions.

See attached GIF
Attached Images
File Type: gif Reaper Copy Paste FX Bug.gif (46.9 KB, 28 views)
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 02:33 AM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blumpy View Post
I'm trying to copy and paste an effect from one channel to another...
Coould you duplicate it with a new project or it happens with this project only?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 08:08 AM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,047
Default

Ah I think you have a reasonably large quick add FX list, which causes a collision of IDs. fixing!

Last edited by Justin; 12-05-2016 at 08:15 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2016, 01:18 PM   #4
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 29
Default Copy Paste FX

Hi,

Vitalker,

The error was different this time on a blank session:

Started a blank session and created two empty tracks. Put ReaEQ on one channel. Right click, Copy FX to copy the ReaEQ and an instance of Tassman pops up underneath. Here's the odd part..... I select the second channel and go to Paste FX but it is greyed out.. it is not an option.

Justin,

Yes, I have a lot of plugins and most are organized by quick add fx.

Thanks guy! I can't tell you how much I love reaper for film. It would be great if picture playback from a master project synced with the sub project. Audio and TC sync, but video does not playback from a master project. A "copy sub-project" would also be great so that one could reuse a subproject and make different edits without affecting the other subproject. Currently I just go in the finder, copy the rpp, rename and import.
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.