Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2017, 02:45 AM   #1
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,715
Default Radial Menu for Reaper - W is for the workflow!

Reaper has "nice" number of actions and number of user scripts are growing which you can assign to shortcut,after a while your keyboard is full of different combinations to trigger them. Sometimes you forget what shortcut triggers what, it becomes like treasure hunting. Well....

Say NO to keyboard abuse!!!


Presenting Radial Menu!
1 Shortcut - Infinite Menus & actions because we care about keyboards!

Adjust everything to your needs;


Create unlimited number of menus and actions:


Everything is context sensitive:


Oh, thats slow? Swipe away!!!! Activate menus with mouse movement


Available on ReaPack!

More info in this thread:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=186637
__________________
https://github.com/GoranKovac - I absolutely don't get it

Last edited by Sexan; 02-25-2017 at 06:00 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 02:55 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,560
Default

Congratulations!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 02:59 AM   #3
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,715
Default

If anyone is to congratulate its Lokasenna its creator!
__________________
https://github.com/GoranKovac - I absolutely don't get it
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 03:03 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,560
Default

Right. Congrats to everyone involved, then.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 03:35 AM   #5
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 418
Default

This is such a fine script! Also the gui looks nice and it seems to be one of the most user friendly guis of all scripts I have seen.

One thing (might be by design): at first start, the error window is shown: "Menu file not found - Error opening the menu file". After running setup, it's ok.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 03:40 AM   #6
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 787
Default

Thanks and congratulations to everyone!
It was a joy to see this developing and growing...and now it's here!
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 05:48 AM   #7
dasombre
Human being with feelings
 
dasombre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 460
Default

wooow, this looks great. will test very soon and integrate into my workflow
thanks a lot Sexovic and Lokasenna
dasombre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 07:16 AM   #8
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3,608
Default

That looks amazing.

Outstanding work, well done!
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 07:54 AM   #9
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

Cheers guys, and thanks to Sexan for his wacky ideas and endless bug testing.

Quote:
One thing (might be by design): at first start, the error window is shown: "Menu file not found - Error opening the menu file". After running setup, it's ok.
That's on purpose, but I can definitely make the explanation clearer.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 09:10 AM   #10
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 553
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Well....

Say NO to keyboard abuse!!!

Presenting Radial Menu!
1 Shortcut - Infinite Menus & actions because we care about keyboards!

Adjust everything to your needs;

Create unlimited number of menus and actions:

Everything is context sensitive:

Oh, thats slow? Swipe away!!!! Activate menus with mouse movement

Available on ReaPack!

Congrats to you amazing peoples.
I found an extra set of underwear just for this occasion.
ThanxXx.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 11:56 AM   #11
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 971
Default

Holy hell! What a full-featured menu! I'm really looking forward to using this.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 01:47 PM   #12
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 553
Default

Awarding at least 10 credits to the creator/s.
Reminds me of this flow>


Bit of tweaking to do this end= o0oo
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 02:39 PM   #13
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,765
Default

Brilliant!

Thanks for sharing.
WyattRice is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 03:29 PM   #14
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

They're stored as a Lua table, in text form. Have a look at the settings file; I included a bunch of documentation in there.

I'm not familiar with Vimper, but looking at the example bindings on his Github I think it'd be pretty hard to translate between the two scripts.

However.

If @ambi is interested, I'd be happy to work on integrating Radial Menu and Vimper. Something like:

- Assign a Radial Menu button to 'vimper __vimper string here__' instead of an action ID. Or just 'vimper __key binding here__'.

- When you click it, Radial Menu stores that command string somewhere and calls Vimper, which loads the string and processes it.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 04:10 PM   #15
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 399
Default

HOLY F***K!? I haven't tried this yet but this major awesomeness!!
This going to be incredibly useful and put to use daily.
A big thanks! :-)
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 05:25 PM   #16
chriscomfort
Human being with feelings
 
chriscomfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,722
Default

This is staggeringly awesome. Thanks to everyone involved. I'm not even sure if I'll be able to wrap my head around such a thing. It's. . .it's. . . beautiful.
__________________
http://chriscomfortmusic.com
chriscomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 11:42 PM   #17
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,262
Default

How do you use this?
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - http://reapermerch.com
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 12:07 AM   #18
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
How do you use this?
hi ya pipe... well I'm just getting started with it, but in general it is like having a bunch of toolbars, with whatever actions on them that you put in, and then you can momentarily call it up with a key press and clk on one of the buttons ... when you do that clk it triggers the action you have assigned to that button...

when you let go of the key that call up Radial, it goes away...
so it can be set up to avoid having lotta toolbars and it only takes up screen estate for a moment while you call it...

Not totally sure if I will end up using it a lot since I have my own extensive set of toolbars that I'm used to.... but.... it IS a very slick idea and seems to be working nicely with more to come
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 04:07 AM   #19
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,715
Default

Basic setup:
Here I will setup everything from scratch, but basically all you need is to right-click on a button to select it and in ACTION:
1. you can paste action id from action list to be an action
2. type "menu x" or "menu ALIAS" to be a menu

__________________
https://github.com/GoranKovac - I absolutely don't get it
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 04:34 AM   #20
marcoctn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 78
Default

share your presets!
I'm too lazy :-\
marcoctn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 04:52 AM   #21
Saracen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Haven't tried it yet but looks really cool.
Thank you Lokasenna and Sexan for all the hardwork and making it available.
Saracen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 08:59 AM   #22
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 110
Default

This rocks my socks. I'm still getting to know Reaper and developing a workflow that suits my habits, so I'm thrilled that this has dropped now so I can integrate it before developing a bunch of other habits! Woot! From what I've seen in my first week here this Reaper world is one of endless curiosity, imagination, ingenuity, and generosity. So glad I made the switch!
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 09:05 AM   #23
gvanbrunt
Human being with feelings
 
gvanbrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 33
Default

This looks amazing. Can't wait to try. Great work.
gvanbrunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 09:22 AM   #24
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Cheers guys, and thanks to Sexan for his wacky ideas and endless bug testing.



That's on purpose, but I can definitely make the explanation clearer.
I finally got past that error, by figuring out how to run the setup script, but now I get this error when running Radial Menu.

"Lokasenna_Radial Menu.lua:4889: attempt to call a nil value (field 'BR_GetMouseCursorContext')"


-
__________________
Glennbo
Soundcloud - https://soundcloud.com/glennbodood
Soundclick - http://www.soundclick.com/glennbo
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 09:31 AM   #25
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
I finally got past that error, by figuring out how to run the setup script, but now I get this error when running Radial Menu.

"Lokasenna_Radial Menu.lua:4889: attempt to call a nil value (field 'BR_GetMouseCursorContext')"


-
It requires the SWS extension. I thought I had added a check for that...
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 09:50 AM   #26
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
It requires the SWS extension. I thought I had added a check for that...
Ahh, I've never installed the SWS extensions, so that must be it.
__________________
Glennbo
Soundcloud - https://soundcloud.com/glennbodood
Soundclick - http://www.soundclick.com/glennbo
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 10:00 AM   #27
haervo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 481
Default

How do I run the setup script???

Sorry, obviously I have missed something very, very important...
__________________
"Dear Americans... I told you so. Sincerely, your Aldous Huxley"
haervo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 12:30 PM   #28
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,715
Default

Facebook is talking about this
__________________
https://github.com/GoranKovac - I absolutely don't get it
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 01:22 PM   #29
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 418
Default

I'm thinking about some alternative, which could have fixed 8 positions around the center and a keyboard input. Then you could assign it to a numpad, 5 being the middle, numbers forming the circle (or square) around. Unused positions in the circle would be empty to structuraly always fit the numpad.

Some kind of crossover with Vimper.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 01:32 PM   #30
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
I'm thinking about some alternative, which could have fixed 8 positions around the center and a keyboard input. Then you could assign it to a numpad, 5 being the middle, numbers forming the circle (or square) around. Unused positions in the circle would be empty to structuraly always fit the numpad.

Some kind of crossover with Vimper.
I was thinking of actual Vimper integration; you'd assign a Vimper command string to one of the Radial Menu buttons, click it, and it calls up Vimper to do that command. Waiting for a response from Vimper's author if he's interested.

I can look at adding keypad input though.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 02:08 PM   #31
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by haervo View Post
How do I run the setup script???

Sorry, obviously I have missed something very, very important...
If you installed it via ReaPack you should have Radial Menu and Radial Menu Setup in your action list (also try using ReaPack's "Synchronize Packages" and making sure the script is up to date). If you installed it manually, make sure you grab both of the scripts below, along with the example menu linked below them if you'd like.

Pasting from the original thread:
Quote:
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 02:29 PM   #32
haervo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 481
Default

Lokasenna, thanks for the explanation.

I have updated via ReaPack and there is no setup. the Radial Menu is there. Latest SWS, latest Reaper and ReaPack.

I will try the hard way and comment back.
__________________
"Dear Americans... I told you so. Sincerely, your Aldous Huxley"
haervo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 02:33 PM   #33
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

Turns out I had messed up the ReaPack information, so it wasn't grabbing the extra files. It's fixed, ReaPack should be updated in a few minutes.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 06:49 AM   #34
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 110
Default

Quick question; is it possible to bring up two different menus per area based on holding down different key-combos? Or would this just be redundant given there are sub menus?
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 08:02 AM   #35
Csabb
Human being with feelings
 
Csabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 100
Default

I also can't find the setup action, installed via ReaPack today.
__________________
Castis Omnia Casta
Csabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 08:05 AM   #36
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

Not at the moment. I can look at adding separate actions for that though.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 08:20 AM   #37
haervo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Not at the moment. I can look at adding separate actions for that though.
Thanks for fixing it. Everything works fine now. :-)

Now I have to fiddle out what and how I can do with it. But thats my problem. For now.
__________________
"Dear Americans... I told you so. Sincerely, your Aldous Huxley"
haervo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 01:17 PM   #38
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 272
Default

Thanks for this work of beauty!

Especially the pre set menu is very motivating to use it and edit from there.

IMHO it's making the contextual toolbars kind of obsolete because of the limited way you can achieve text-based buttons there.

My only little Feature Request: changing the font directly in the setup window.

I already changed it to my favourite "Clear Sans" directly in the script but I believe every update resets that change.
Luster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 01:41 PM   #39
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,179
Default

Fonts are coming up on my to-do list. I think these options would cover everything:

Main button font
Menu button font (currently just underlined)
Preview text font
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 03:33 PM   #40
Spacemen Tree
Human being with feelings
 
Spacemen Tree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 484
Default

no scrollbar... dealbreaker! :P
__________________
"After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is music", Aldous Huxley
Spacemen Tree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.