Old 05-05-2009, 07:21 AM   #1
jaaypeso
Mortal
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 231
Default Reaper Elastique

Hello,
I've seen people talking about Reaper Elastique as a real time pitch shifting and timestretching tool in Reaper, but at the website for Elastique 2, it says that its an RTAS plugin.

Also on the Zplane site they have this:

http://www.zplane.de/index.php?mact=...01returnid=150

Its an article saying that as of Reaper 2.2 Elastique is included, but its not on my version when i search for Elastique under FX.

Any ideas?
__________________
Changing the Heart of Music, One Beat At A Time
jaaypeso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 07:29 AM   #2
brainwreck
Mortal
 
brainwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10,816
Default

you're looking for reapitch. you can also pitch shift items by right clicking them and opening item properties.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 07:40 AM   #3
semiquaver
Mortal
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,468
Default

Reaper licenses the elastique algorithm (not the plugin of the same name) - its available to use wherever you change pitch in Reaper.
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 09:49 AM   #4
jaaypeso
Mortal
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 231
Default

ok, thanks for the help guys.

Is there anything that can do timestretching inside of reaper?
__________________
Changing the Heart of Music, One Beat At A Time
jaaypeso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 09:52 AM   #5
beatbybit
Mortal
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,049
Default

we can simulate the WarpMarker for eg.




* use 'TAB' for finding the next transient (or find it manually)
* use 'S' for split it there
* select all the items you want to re-time with Right Click + Draw selection for eg.
* hold down 'ALT' for stretching the items.


just an idea.

Reaper has Elastique v1 and 2. afaik there is NO newer version of Elastique released. (if they will release v2.1 or 2.2 - i guess Reaper will have it soon)

make sure that you have Elastiqe 1 or 2 set as your default algo:

__________________
panda in the desert

Last edited by beatbybit; 05-05-2009 at 09:56 AM.
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 10:25 AM   #6
DerMetzgermeister
Mortal
 
DerMetzgermeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beatbybit View Post

What windows theme is that?
DerMetzgermeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 10:25 AM   #7
Kearley
Mortal
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 339
Default

Nice Demo!

I wonder if Elastique retains transients at all... (and phase accuracy across grouped clips)

That would be KILLER.

D
Kearley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 10:33 AM   #8
beatbybit
Mortal
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kearley View Post
Nice Demo!

I wonder if Elastique retains transients at all... (and phase accuracy across grouped clips)

That would be KILLER.

D

sadly Elastique (just like the most timestretch/pitchshift algos) is a transient killer.. im not sure about its phase accuracy


i do this to keep the transients:

http://www.beatbybit.hu/reaper/howto...owdown-002.swf
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 11:09 AM   #9
Kearley
Mortal
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 339
Default

According to this:
http://zplane-development.de/index.p...tion-elastique
there IS phase coherency between channels!

Is this implemented in Reaper?

(although, this would mainly be useful with drums editing... and if the transients always get mashed, what's the point in phase coherency?)
Kearley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 11:22 AM   #10
beatbybit
Mortal
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kearley View Post

(although, this would mainly be useful with drums editing... and if the transients always get mashed, what's the point in phase coherency?)
the point - i guess - is that not much users do care about the stretch quality.
at least transients wise. just look at Live, ACID, Vegas.. ppl are using them for soo long - and not really complained about loosing the transients..

(( but looking for better and better compressors, eqs, etc.. :S ))



otoh there is at least one algo that keeps the transients, and thats part of ProTools.
__________________
panda in the desert

Last edited by beatbybit; 05-05-2009 at 11:25 AM.
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 11:43 AM   #11
future fields
Mortal
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beatbybit View Post
otoh there is at least one algo that keeps the transients, and thats part of ProTools.
so is this why a lot of people still say that pro tools still has the cleanest editing?
future fields is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 12:05 PM   #12
GuitarKeyes
Mortal
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: US
Posts: 255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beatbybit View Post
otoh there is at least one algo that keeps the transients, and thats part of ProTools.
And what algo is that?
GuitarKeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 12:10 PM   #13
GuitarKeyes
Mortal
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: US
Posts: 255
Default

afaik the only way to keep transients is to split up audio. However, I don't know how to do this in reaper. I import a drum loop use dynamic split but after that I am completely confused how to make it sync to the projects tempo. Sorry not trying to hijak the thread. If anybody knows it would be much appreciated.
GuitarKeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 12:17 PM   #14
beatbybit
Mortal
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuitarKeyes View Post
And what algo is that?
afaik ProTools' Elastique Audio.


Quote:
Originally Posted by GuitarKeyes View Post
afaik the only way to keep transients is to split up audio. However, I don't know how to do this in reaper. I import a drum loop use dynamic split but after that I am completely confused how to make it sync to the projects tempo. Sorry not trying to hijak the thread. If anybody knows it would be much appreciated.

this is how i do that in Reaper:

http://www.beatbybit.hu/reaper/howto...owdown-002.swf
__________________
panda in the desert

Last edited by beatbybit; 05-05-2009 at 12:22 PM.
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 12:21 PM   #15
beatbybit
Mortal
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerMetzgermeister View Post
What windows theme is that?
"W9DProm" is the name by Ross Harvey
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 12:24 PM   #16
GuitarKeyes
Mortal
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: US
Posts: 255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beatbybit View Post
afaik ProTools' Elastique Audio.
Oh so we have. I think more people should come to reaper then if that whats stopping them.

Sorry, I don't really get your pic. Whats it showing? nm. Its an illustration. my computers just slow to download. Is there a description somewhere explaing? I don't really know whats going on?

Last edited by GuitarKeyes; 05-05-2009 at 12:29 PM.
GuitarKeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 12:26 PM   #17
Mercado_Negro
Mortal
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 7,158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kearley View Post
According to this:
http://zplane-development.de/index.p...tion-elastique
there IS phase coherency between channels!

Is this implemented in Reaper?

(although, this would mainly be useful with drums editing... and if the transients always get mashed, what's the point in phase coherency?)
According to my ears there's no phase coherency. That, plus transients degradation is what keeps me away from ANY algo to fit loops to project's tempo. This is how I do it:

__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 12:36 PM   #18
Kearley
Mortal
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 339
Default

What is it with Reaper users and their awesome animations?
Kearley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 12:40 PM   #19
Mercado_Negro
Mortal
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 7,158
Default

We got a contract with 20th Century Fox
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 12:57 PM   #20
beatbybit
Mortal
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuitarKeyes View Post
Oh so we have. I think more people should come to reaper then if that whats stopping them.

Sorry, I don't really get your pic. Whats it showing? nm. Its an illustration. my computers just slow to download. Is there a description somewhere explaing? I don't really know whats going on?

its not a pic, but a flash video with sound..
(A/B test between the usual timestretch (transient killer) - and a special method)

and no, PT's Elastique Audio is not developed by zPlane. its a different algo.
we dont have that in Reaper.
__________________
panda in the desert

Last edited by beatbybit; 05-05-2009 at 12:59 PM.
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 05:52 AM   #21
earlabs
Mortal
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,107
Default

another go at hijacking the subject
Yesterday I encountered the strangest thing since working with Reaper. I suddenly heard that the whole project was played back several notes higher than they were supposed to. Checking each individual file in an external editor learned that the file was okay. I reverted to earlier versions of Reaper. Same situation. The media player played at the correct pitch. It was only the pitch that was changed, not the length of the file as well.....
I rebooted, no effect. I looked in the project settings, nothing special. In my desperation I have copied and pasted all individual tracks into a new project where pitch was as it was supposed to be. (pheww...)
I have no idea what went wrong... I must have done something, sometime, somehow.
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 11:14 AM   #22
kelldammit
Mortal
 
kelldammit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 543
Default

from what i understand, protools elastic tempo is izotope's radius.
you can buy it as a plugin that only integrates with logic ($400).

kell
__________________
--
dammit, jim!!! i'm a magician, not a musician!

-OR-

feed the children. preferably to starving wild animals.

Last edited by kelldammit; 05-06-2009 at 11:18 AM.
kelldammit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.