Old 09-30-2009, 04:23 PM   #1
funkcity
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 28
Default VST 3 ?

VST 3

Will Reaper be incorporating this plugin format?
funkcity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 04:08 AM   #2
pattonfreak1
Human being with feelings
 
pattonfreak1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 3,054
Default

(Speculation)
I would say prolly not... Unless the demand and developers required them to.
As of now (afaik) Steinberg is the only ones supporting vst3.
Until others get on board, I doubt REAPER will.
pattonfreak1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 04:46 AM   #3
stupeT
Human being with feelings
 
stupeT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: frankonia
Posts: 1,996
Default

(Speculation)
When the first cool 3rd party VST 3 will be available which Justin wanted to use in REAPER, then...
__________________
------------------------------------------
Don't read this sentence to it's end, please.
stupeT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 04:50 AM   #4
The dman
Human being with feelings
 
The dman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 177
Default

One of the cool things about vst3 is the plugins don't't draw cpu power when no audio is passing but Reaper does this already with vst 2.
__________________
XP pro
Abit IP35 Pro/Q6600 G0/G.SKILL (4 x 1GB) /3 gig switch/Corsair 520HX PSU/Gigabyte 8600GT/3-WD Caviar SE16 WD7500AAKS /RME HDSP 9652 /UAD2 quad/UAD1/ Alesis HD24XR Studio
The dman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 05:08 AM   #5
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 4,645
Default

First plugin I'm aware that is VST3 only (apart from maybe the Cubase bundled ones, dunno).

http://www.synchroarts.com/beta/doubler/doubler.html

If it's successful and other plugin developers jump on the bandwagon then I guess we'll see VST3 in Reaper also, sooner or later.

Last edited by nofish; 10-01-2009 at 05:11 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 07:06 AM   #6
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 1,925
Default

From here : http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=2913127
Quote:
We've looked at VST3, and are not planning on supporting it in REAPER (at least unless a ton of third party plug-ins support and require VST3).

We have our VST2.4 extensions listed here: http://reaper.fm/sdk/vst/

And we also are excited about helping define a new, open plug-in API. Much of what Angus has written makes a lot of sense to us.

The biggest thing, though, I get excited about, is having a plug-in API that is compatible with open source licenses. The fact that VST effectively prevents LGPL or even BSD licensed plug-ins is completely ridiculous...

Justin Frankel
Cockos Incorporated / REAPER
www.reaper.fm
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 03:08 PM   #7
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 9,443
Default

well... all the politics and code is way beyond me and I suspect beyond most end users....

simple fact of one example recently, vocalign vst is vst3... so if we want to use it inside reaper, I guess we can not, eh?

...means some of us better keep Cubase installed, for things like this, and I think that is too bad.
__________________
You don't have to agree with me, but it will go a lot easier on you if you do http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 04:17 PM   #8
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,882
Default

I think Justin's thoughts are pretty much spot on. However, what I think is irrelevant, as Justin is one of the driving forces behind Reaper's development.

Really - if you want to use vocalign - a Steinberg DAW is currently your only choice.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
Every time I visit the Reaper Lounge, I regret it.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 06:50 PM   #9
Back Nine
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PDX
Posts: 23
Default VST 3 supports

I understand that Studio One supports VST 3.
Back Nine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 08:04 PM   #10
Solar
Human being with feelings
 
Solar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Back Nine View Post
I understand that Studio One supports VST 3.
Indeed
__________________
MY: Music Producer, Mix Engineer & Entrepreneur
http://soundcloud.com/absolutmy
Solar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 08:17 PM   #11
koolkeys
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 951
Default

Doesn't FL Studio support it now as well? I think there was one more, but it was a modular host or something. I may be wrong though.

Brent
koolkeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 10:46 PM   #12
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14,942
Default

ntrack and nuendo.

In case nobody noticed this was bumped from quite some time ago so some things have changed.
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 12:26 AM   #13
funkymonkey
Human being with feelings
 
funkymonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The dman View Post
One of the cool things about vst3 is the plugins don't't draw cpu power when no audio is passing but Reaper does this already with vst 2.
Wow really?? Is this true Reaper does this already?
funkymonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.