Go Back   Cockos Confederated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-12-2009, 05:58 PM   #1
pressplayontape
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Default I can't open ASIO Configuration (Focusrite Saffire LE)

Hi,

I got a problem. I can't open ASIO Configuration. Pressing the button does nothing at all. I have no idea why this doesn't work but it has worked previously until I just recently switched audio production platform from Windows XP x86/Reaper x86 to Windows 7 x64/Reaper x64.

I read in an existing thread that another guy got it working by using ASIO4ALL but I would prefer using Focusrite's own drivers if it is possible.

The sound works, I just can't get access to the control panel to change buffer settings etc.

Anyone got any ideas?

I'm running latest Reaper 3.14159 64-bit on Windows 7 Ultimate N 64-bit. I installed the system yesterday so it's clean and I am pretty sure I have installed all the proper drivers.
pressplayontape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 06:05 PM   #2
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,240
Default

Dunno... have you tried this...

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/...le.php?id=1030

??

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 06:15 PM   #3
pressplayontape
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Default

I will try it but I don't have high hopes that it will make a difference, as I run two Windows 7 systems on the same computer. (One for music, the other for the rest.)

In my non-music OS I haven't changed the Firewire drivers and I can access the ASIO Control Panel. I remember also doing that change in firewire drivers a long time ago when Windows 7 was at beta stage, but at some Windows 7 build it stopped being necessary for the Saffire LE.

It seems likely to me that the problem is related to Reaper x64 or x64 programs in general.

I appreciate your reply and giving me some ideas to experiment with.
pressplayontape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 07:10 PM   #4
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,240
Default

Quote:
It seems likely to me that the problem is related to Reaper x64 or x64 programs in general.
That may indeed be the culprit. Have you tried Reaper x86 on your Win 7 x64 install? I run both versions. Reaper x86 only if I have a wonky plug or something that doesn't like x64 systems... Cockos have just about taken care of those issues here though.

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 03:15 AM   #5
pressplayontape
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Default

I tried changing the firewire drivers to legacy last night but it didn't make a difference.

I haven't tried the x86 version yet but I'll give it a go.
pressplayontape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 08:10 AM   #6
pressplayontape
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Default

I just tried the x86 version of Reaper and in it the ASIO Configuration button works perfectly. The problem is, I can't really use the x86 version because the reason I decided to switch to x64 was because I was running out of RAM for my orchestration projects.

I just noticed another thing though. In Reaper x64 the driver for my Saffire LE shows up as "BridgeCo ASIO", and in x86 the driver shows up as "Saffire LE ASIO".
pressplayontape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 12:15 AM   #7
Zolakaya
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Default Same Issue here

Same Issue here, were you able to resolve this?
Zolakaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 01:16 AM   #8
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pressplayontape View Post
I just noticed another thing though. In Reaper x64 the driver for my Saffire LE shows up as "BridgeCo ASIO", and in x86 the driver shows up as "Saffire LE ASIO".
Could it be that the driver is 32-bit only, and thus only works (well) with 32-bit apps. Unless you can get a 64-bit driver from the vendor, try ASIO4ALL, the installer includes both 32- and 64-bit versions.
__________________
// MVHMF
Vote for the Starter Marker FR here http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4371
Let's finally get rid of those ugly odd time measures.
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 01:31 AM   #9
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,710
Default

Quick post before bed...


This happens with my Firepod, too. (Win7 x64 here)

Windows Task Manager shows Firepod.exe running in 32-bit mode. My guess is that even though the driver is 64-bit, the control panel itself is a 32-bit program and windows is using it's own bridge to open it. Maybe that's blocking REAPER from accessing it somehow? I'm not sure, I'm not really into programming..


You should still be able to access the control panel for your ASIO device from the system tray.
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 03:12 AM   #10
pressplayontape
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Default

Yes, I found out you can still reach the control panel through the .exe in the driver installation folder.

But anyway, I'm having a few conversations with Focusrite support about this and when I find out something of importance I'll write it here.
pressplayontape is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.