Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2010, 08:45 AM   #1
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,800
Default New action: Split only selected items at edit cursor

With all three variations no change selection,
select left, select right.

Reason: Current action splits items on all tracks if
there is no selection, which might not be desireable
always. I know undo is quick and healing is possible
at any time later, but sometimes I just don't notice
it when I'm editing quickly with full zoom, so a
specific function would be very helpful.

Issue Tracker.
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 01:13 PM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,050
Default

Voted!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 01:44 PM   #3
shakey.oberon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 996
Default

voted
shakey.oberon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 06:32 AM   #4
tosiabunio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 14
Default

I am for this option as well. I happened to me on several occasions that I did split some media items without knowing this (they were collapsed or off screen or otherwise hidden). I know that I can heal the splits but sometimes the split messes up fades and heal operation isn't equivalent to undo.
tosiabunio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 10:33 AM   #5
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,212
Default

you can use split at mouse cursor to avoid this too but a few more types would be nice
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 03:15 PM   #6
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
you can use split at mouse cursor to avoid this too but a few more types would be nice
Indeed, but not multiple selected items if I'm not mistaken
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 03:28 PM   #7
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post
Indeed, but not multiple selected items if I'm not mistaken
Yeah it only does the one under it, i use a macro to bring the edit cursor to the mouse and then split at edit cursor. Can't remember why i ended up doing this now though! lol think it's the only way to split multiple tracks at the mouse cursor.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 01:44 AM   #8
Barrail
Human being with feelings
 
Barrail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dans la forÍt de la Grande Lande
Posts: 1,418
Default

+1
Barrail
__________________
My last piece
et / and
Le forum au Sardo : AudioManip
Barrail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 11:12 AM   #9
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,750
Default

Voted Yes!
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 11:44 AM   #10
brucie
Human being with feelings
 
brucie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Next to the Cathedral
Posts: 322
Default

Yes !

OT: I dont know other DAWs, so : how do Cubase/Sonar/Logic/PT split, all work with "Tools" IIRC, how is that supposed to work ?
brucie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 12:44 PM   #11
gofer
-blšnk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,993
Default

Actually I like the behavior of Reaper's split function, although it was new to me as well. Then again, I do most splitting at mouse cursor.

For those who got Python installed, this little ReaScript does the trick. It uses "Split items at edit or play cursor, but that can easily be changed to any of the other actions by simply changing the number 40012 to the according Command ID and save the edited script. (find the Cmd IDs by ticking "Show action IDs" in the action window's context menu)

Code:
SplitItems = 40012

selItems = RPR_CountSelectedMediaItems(0)

if (selItems!=0):
  RPR_Main_OnCommand(SplitItems, 0)
This script splits (only and all) selected items at the mouse cursor's position in time (obeys snap):

Code:
MoveCursor = 40513
SplitItems = 40757

selItems = RPR_CountSelectedMediaItems(0)

if (selItems!=0):
  RPR_Main_OnCommand(MoveCursor, 0)
  RPR_Main_OnCommand(SplitItems, 0)
Both are in the attached zip file. Unpack them to a folder and click on ReaScript: New/load... in Reaper's action window to add them to the list. As mentioned, only works with python installed on the system. Which is why I voted for the request .
Attached Files
File Type: zip SplitScripts.zip (593 Bytes, 161 views)
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 11:49 PM   #12
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,800
Default

Woah thanks for this gofer!
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 02:12 PM   #13
pw3
Human being with feelings
 
pw3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 354
Default

Voted - I too have tripped over this more than once.
pw3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 11:27 PM   #14
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Voted!

Also, I've added alternative split actions that split all and *only* selected items in the the latest SWS Extensions (v1.7.2 #10).

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
This script splits (only and all) selected items at the mouse cursor's position in time (obeys snap):
.. very cool with armed toolbar button, gofer! I stole than one, but, due to intellectual property, it turned into:
SWS/gofer: Split selected items at mouse cursor (obey snapping)

(I'll help you in the crazy case some bugs are found )
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 11:33 PM   #15
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,800
Default

You guys rock 8)

Jeffos, would it be hard to implement another version that also snaps to grid?
I have two macros made, one that splits anything below mouse cursor at it,
and one that moves edit cursor to mouse cursor, snaps to nearest grid point
and split the item below cursor.

It would be great if I could have a set of actions for only selected items, super
fast and error-free slicing!

e
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 02:37 AM   #16
gofer
-blšnk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,993
Default

Wait, ole gofer is in the SWS extension action list?

Wow, how cool is that!
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 02:49 AM   #17
lalo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 72
Default

+1! voted
__________________
alfonso "lalo" santimone
www.soundcloud.com/alfonsosantimone
www.elgallorojorecords.com
lalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 01:16 PM   #18
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 11,572
Default

I'm confused by this req....

I can split any and all selected items right now...

I just have to select them first...

now to add a thought to the fray.... another way I like to do this is: In main tcp toolbar I have an icon for the action, 'split items at edit or play cursor'... and that let's me arm that action..

so then with the cursor at a given position, I can just rapidly clk on each item it want to split... the item becomes selected and splits...

so it seems to me there are already a fews ways to get this done, no? What am I not understanding????
__________________
You don't have to agree with me, but it will go a lot easier on you if you do http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 01:39 PM   #19
gofer
-blšnk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,993
Default

In case that no item is selected, Reaper will split all items that happen to be at that timestamp.

The OP's request is that if no item is selected, Reaper shouldn't split at all. Which makes some sense. Though I have come to like Reaper's method, "split only if selected" will be useful to make some custom actions more consistent and fool-prooved.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 06:20 PM   #20
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 11,572
Default

ah I see... thanks for the clarity Gofer.... split only if selected a toggle I presume... yes, makes good sense

like everyone I have inadvertently split a mess o' items by mistake....

come to think about it... really 'split only if selected' should be default.... and then 'split any damn thing under the cursor' should be the "use with caution" toggle....
__________________
You don't have to agree with me, but it will go a lot easier on you if you do http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 01:40 AM   #21
pjs
Human being with feelings
 
pjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 168
Default

Glad this FR got resurrected. Didn't even know it existed.

Voted.
pjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 03:39 AM   #22
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Evan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,518
Default

+1 to this including...

split only selected items and/or selected tracks (split nothing if nothing is selected)

it should be the default split behavior (maybe in reaper 4)

the current behavior is prone to causing problems.

Also (not sure if this already exists, didn't need it yet): separate actions to split everything regardless of selections.

That would round up the split functionality nicely.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 11:07 AM   #23
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,043
Default

The OP's request is for new actions, but this could be handled as a preference, right?

[x] When splitting, if no items are selected, split all items
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 11:10 AM   #24
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Hmm, yeah maybe better to handle it as a preference... We have enough sets of splitting actions as it is.
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 11:35 AM   #25
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Evan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,518
Default

As long as there is also a quick way to split all items (selected or not), then a preference for the default split function is fine.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 10:17 PM   #26
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The OP's request is for new actions, but this could be handled as a preference, right?

[x] When splitting, if no items are selected, split all items
The reason I ask for another action, is so that user
would not require changing a preference to access
a still useful command directly with keyboard/toolbar.

Though it would not make a difference for me, I still
think having a separate action would be better.

e

Last edited by EricM; 08-09-2010 at 10:24 PM.
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 04:17 AM   #27
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Evan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,518
Default

An opinion I expressed in another thread:

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...3&postcount=32

in short:

change the current option 'If no items are selected, split everything'

and make it: 'Warn me before splitting all items, when no item is selected'

When you try to split with no items selected, you get a warning dialog that you are about to split everything. OK and Cancel buttons below, 'OK' button is focused so hitting enter gets rid of the dialog and proceeds with the split. There is also a checkbox 'Warn me again next time' which changes/reflects the setting in the preferences.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 04:52 AM   #28
Some Guy
Human being with feelings
 
Some Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 415
Default

but why warn me if i can just undo anyway? that would slow down workflow for those who use this feature
Some Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 06:17 AM   #29
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Evan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,518
Default

You would not enable the "warn" option then and you'll be fine.

But here's what's happened to me:

Zoomed-in on some items. Some where muted, (which makes them look dark, similar to selected). I want to split the items I see in my close view. In the speed of things, I forget to select items before I split. I hit split, all items get split, I do not notice that unwanted items get split as well because I am zoomed in. I carry one with my editing and moving things around (all items in that location get edited and moved around because they were selected after the split and I do not notice). A few minutes later my arrangement is screwed up... now I notice.

So if you ask me, yes, I do want a warning. And yes I would appreciate an additional set of actions for 'split all' (one for just visible tracks, and one for everything including invisible tracks). These separate and specific actions I would use with care.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 04:07 AM   #30
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Some Guy View Post
but why warn me if i can just undo anyway? that would slow down workflow for those who use this feature
Because, as I have done many times, it may go unnoticed for several minutes of editing. Sure, you can undo, but obviously you'd lose many other changes.
__________________
Dax Liniere
Not dead, building a studio complex in London. (videos)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 05:23 AM   #31
gofer
-blšnk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,993
Default transfer from the issue tracker

Learn more about the Feature Request tracker here

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere
Voted.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 03:53 PM   #32
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,555
Default

Hi Gofer,
How you going?

I take it you're referring to this:
Quote:
This is also the reason why "+1" replies, redundant replies with no additional information and posts that don't concern the implementation of the FR are being deleted. If you like the FR, just click the "Yes" button in the issue thread.

Learn more about why I do this here



Best regards,
__________________
Dax Liniere
Not dead, building a studio complex in London. (videos)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 12:39 AM   #33
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
There's a subscribe button at the bottom of each
Issue Tracker. You can view all your subscribed
IT's on this link:

http://forum.cockos.com/projectpost....esubscriptions

Of course it would be nice if voting automatically
subscribed you to the IT, but hey...

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 04:14 AM   #34
DanXIV
Human being with feelings
 
DanXIV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 213
Default

NEVERMIND
__________________
DanXIV
DanXIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 04:49 PM   #35
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,555
Default

Thanks EricM,
Now I don't have to bother everyone with "Voted" posts anymore!

All the best,
__________________
Dax Liniere
Not dead, building a studio complex in London. (videos)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.