Old 03-16-2006, 09:55 AM   #1
Leumas
Human being with feelings
 
Leumas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 227
Default Metronome/Click track

Possibly a few more features to add to synths TRUCKLOAD of useful suggestions

*a metronome for during recording thus generating a click track [edit] I am a spanner, this is already here, i just didn't get it[/edit]

*providing the option of having a set period of time before recording commences, ie 4 beats or 1 bar, kind of like a lead in.

*a related point, could we be allowed to set the default window to open in "measures" not "time"?

cheers

Dave
__________________
Viva las Cockos!

Dave.

Last edited by Leumas; 03-16-2006 at 10:14 AM.
Leumas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2006, 10:19 AM   #2
fluffy
Human being with feelings
 
fluffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Port Neches, Texas
Posts: 1,949
Default

A simple metronome is available under "Insert/Click Source"
Hilight the resulting item and hit "Ctrl+F2" to change parameters. Drag the edge to loop to the desired length.

Perhaps an unusual implementation, but simple and elegant, to me.
fluffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2006, 03:58 PM   #3
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,651
Default

It is neat indeed. I saw the option but never actually tried it till your post prompted me.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2006, 04:25 PM   #4
fluffy
Human being with feelings
 
fluffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Port Neches, Texas
Posts: 1,949
Default

I like it because it's so easily editable configurable. Very sharp.
You can change the pitch, length, etc. of the beats. Things like that. I much prefer an audio metronome over a midi one. Lower end systems don't have very good midi time. Particularly Soundblasters. Their timing is atrocious.
fluffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 03:16 PM   #5
wootcomputers
Human being with feelings
 
wootcomputers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tampa FL
Posts: 74
Default

This is brilliant! Before I was using the metronome feature... but I couldn't mix down with it. One of the guys in the band I'm recording wanted to practice to a click track and the basic guitar lead. This feature was just the ticket to quickly burn him a cd with just that. Then there's the ability to tweak the metronome to sound however you want - simply brilliant.

Thanks!
wootcomputers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 03:55 PM   #6
alex zonder
Human being with feelings
 
alex zonder's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,606
Default

Holy mouse - in what dark cave did you find this antic thread?
alex zonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 03:56 PM   #7
CoffeeMilkshake
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 501
Default

Reaper is the bomb!
Look at this uber simple example.
Took me less 1 minute to do, after reading your post Woot.
Insert click Source (3 secs.) I just went with a simple beat, for demo purposes only
Then a few SStillwell plugins, and magic...Industrial rythmn from a click track in 30 secs or so.
If you take some more time editing, you'll have it ready to your liking in a flash.

It really is amazing, not my example, mind you, but the simplicity of the workflow and the things you can accomplish with Reaper right "out of the box".

Scott, hope you don't mind me showcasing your plugins.
Attached Files
File Type: zip electronic.zip (12.5 KB, 576 views)
__________________
Reaper registered user - proudly, may I add :)

Last edited by CoffeeMilkshake; 08-04-2007 at 03:59 PM.
CoffeeMilkshake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 01:55 AM   #8
JayTheProducer
Human being with feelings
 
JayTheProducer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 28
Default Make Reaper's Metronome Sound Like Reason 4

Does Anyone know how to configure Reaper's metronome, so that it sounds like Propellorhead's Reason 4.0? And if you have the click sample, do you think you could upload it?
JayTheProducer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 11:17 AM   #9
brickgorilla
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 48
Default Make Reaper's Metronome Sound Like Reason 4

Yeah dude I got you...let me know if you still need the metronome from reason...Ill send it to you if you still do...

Peace....

Acid Ninja
brickgorilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 02:14 PM   #10
XITE-1/4LIVE
Human being with feelings
 
XITE-1/4LIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Somewhere Between 120 and 150 BPM
Posts: 3,828
Default

I use 2 small TR909 Toms and tweak them to the pitch of each tune.
I also add a splash of reverb as it helps.
I have had a click in my ear monitors & headphones since 1984 and the first sequencers like the QX1or MC500 had no controls, so just to not go insane form the monotonous sound we used a Hall w/ a Gate from the PCM70, in the 90's the PCM91, and now days a crappy digital reverb but custom metro choices.
Reaper has so many cute little things like this as a motivational tool..
The more I play with Reaper the more I like it.
__________________
Supermicro 1U i7 4770k + 32GBs ASRock Exterme 6 Z97
1 x Samsung XP941 512GB M.2 PCI-e SSD for Samples
1 x Plextor M6e for OS + Apps
XITE-1/4LIVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 04:35 PM   #11
Danny Gee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default I'm so sorry

I've been using Reaper for thing about an hour and I can't figure out how to change the actual tempo! terrible I know

I've got the click source thing going in a track but although the bpm monitor reads 185 it's still at 125 or whatever the default is...

little help?
Danny Gee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 06:59 AM   #12
Danny Gee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default well, thanks anyway

luckily an update sorted it as my metronome wasn't working at all!
Danny Gee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 08:47 PM   #13
Publicradio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 63
Default

Is there any way you can think of to change the metronome to that the first and third clicks are soft and the second and fourth are a little louder? This way it doesn't count out the bars but you get more of a back beat, which I find easier to play to.
Publicradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 09:58 PM   #14
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Drinking metho, in a park near you
Posts: 5,413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Publicradio View Post
Is there any way you can think of to change the metronome to that the first and third clicks are soft and the second and fourth are a little louder? This way it doesn't count out the bars but you get more of a back beat, which I find easier to play to.
One way would be to change your time signature to 2/4 in project properties...(alt-enter). You could then create a new track, insert click source from the insert menu, apply fx as new take to the item, then change it back to your preferred time sig.

Right click the metronome icon in the toolbar to change the respective volumes of the click, before you render it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottsdale View Post
Cheers muchly Bevosss, I owe you a metho!

Last edited by Bevosss; 04-24-2010 at 10:03 PM.
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 08:55 PM   #15
Publicradio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 63
Default

thanks bevosss, your response has gotten me closer to a solution. When I switch to 2/4 and adjust my gains in metronome settings I get my nice backbeat, and going from 4/4 I don't see any difference in my project. I suppose I could just stay in 2/4 unless you see a reason why not.

As for inserting click source, I did this and turned off my metronome, and the sound seemed overly resonant or something. It didn't sound like my metronome, and it was inverted, where the on beat was amped up instead of the back beat. Maybe I'm doing something wrong there...
Publicradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 10:16 PM   #16
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Drinking metho, in a park near you
Posts: 5,413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Publicradio View Post
thanks bevosss, your response has gotten me closer to a solution. When I switch to 2/4 and adjust my gains in metronome settings I get my nice backbeat, and going from 4/4 I don't see any difference in my project. I suppose I could just stay in 2/4 unless you see a reason why not.
Well the main difference is the bars, they will appear in measures of 2 beats right? Might make things hard counting eg lets do this for 4 bars, ahh crap I mean 8.

Hmm not sure what the click source problem is, mine is exactly like the metronome but now its controllable easily.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottsdale View Post
Cheers muchly Bevosss, I owe you a metho!
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 10:55 PM   #17
Janoosh
Human being with feelings
 
Janoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fluffy View Post
A simple metronome is available under "Insert/Click Source"
Hilight the resulting item and hit "Ctrl+F2" to change parameters. Drag the edge to loop to the desired length.
Super tip - I didn't know about this option
The man is studying entire life :-)
Thx
__________________
www.janoosh.com
Janoosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 01:08 PM   #18
Om_Audio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 72
Default

Thanks for this! I really needed this feature- sweet
Would be extra sweet if it mirrored your project metronome settings and inserted based on that.
C
Quote:
Originally Posted by fluffy View Post
A simple metronome is available under "Insert/Click Source"
Hilight the resulting item and hit "Ctrl+F2" to change parameters. Drag the edge to loop to the desired length.

Perhaps an unusual implementation, but simple and elegant, to me.
Om_Audio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.