Go Back   Cockos Confederated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2010, 08:55 AM   #1
tetz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default ASIO4All Setup with REALTek HD Audio Driver

It might be the redundant topic but I haven't found an answer for my problem. so please let me ask again.

I am trying to do some basic recording on my Netbook (msi u100) with on-board REALTEK Audio chip. I know I can't expect anything decent with a netbook's onboard chip but since the REAPER is very Light weighed in terms of CPU consumption, I just want to use it as a sketch book that can be used in any place without having to connect any outboard interfaces.
Anyway, A problem I am encountering is that I CANNOT HEAR ANYTHING WITH ASIO4ALL DRIVER.
ASIO4ALL seems to be the inevitable solution in order to avoid any latencies, however, while the recording on first track works fine recording on other tracks is impossible because monitoring on recorded track is disabled since the ASIO4ALL doesn't recognise the REALTEK Audio Out signals.
The Output range in device setting indicates the status as 'Not Connected' if I choose ASIO4ALL.

Is it something to do BIOS? or Compatibility?
Could anyone please explain what the hell is wrong here? or Am I just trying something very stupid to use a netbook as a multi-track-recorder in a first place?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg WS000001.jpg (44.8 KB, 8742 views)
File Type: jpg WS000002.JPG (60.2 KB, 5244 views)
File Type: jpg WS000004.jpg (36.4 KB, 4697 views)

Last edited by tetz; 02-25-2010 at 07:20 AM.
tetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 05:30 PM   #2
manning1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: canada
Posts: 2,959
Default

post a pic of your reap audio preferences mate..
a pic is worth a thousand words.
so people can see your settings for input n output.
the realteks themselves have a user control panel..
make sure you have it set properly //nothing muted.

if you cant get it to work...
zzounds.com has a bunch of cheap interfaces/sound devices.
starting at 30 buks for the behringer uca 202 if i remember.
prolly have to test how well works witn your netbook.
__________________
retd puter engr... to write songs.
pensions suck....lol.
my crazy songs www.motagator.com/bmanning
manning1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 03:22 AM   #3
AndyNewton
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 153
Default

I am having the same problem on a Dell desktop PC - but only recently.

Have used ASIO4ALL with no problems for months. Used both internal PC soundcard (SigmaTel High Definition Audio CODEC) and external USB guitar interface input/output port for simulataneous REAPER inputs and outputs.
Recently disconnected the USB port to clear deskspace for some other priorities, intending to continue using REAPER & ASIO4ALL through the PC's internal soundcard only.
But... now no sound output and REAPER Preferences - Audio Device lists only "Not Connected 1" in the Output range First and Last drop downs.

Worth trying....?

1) In REAPER Preferences - Audio Device, click the ASIO Configuration button to open the ASIO4ALL devices list. Check the displayed status of input and output devices in the ASIO4ALL list. Click any + symbols to expand list and check details. Adjust anything that looks a likely fix. Click icons at the left of inputs to turn on and off.

2) Then close down and restart REAPER.

3) Then check REAPER Preferences - Audio Device, to see if output is now visible to REAPER.

Doing 1 2 3 above on my PC, the ASIO4ALL configuration window does show the onboard soundcard output as being present and correct. REAPER still can't see it though... hmmm???

Temporary fix: I have switched REAPER Preferences Audio Device - Audio System = WaveOut. The sound output is now working. Have not tried recording with that setup but expect huge latency as WaveOut is a non-ASIO driver. So still need to get ASIO4ALL and REAPER to be working together on input and output again.

Last edited by AndyNewton; 02-25-2010 at 03:36 AM.
AndyNewton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 07:49 AM   #4
tetz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default

>manning1

Tnx for the res.
The Screen shot for my device setting is as attached.

>interfaces/sound devices
I have an external firewire audio interface (motu 828) for Mac which I use it for Logic Pro.
But the msi U100 netbook doesn't have a firwire or PCI port, however, as I stated already that's not the whole point. My purpose for using small netbook is to record musical ideas whenever/wherever to multitracks without having to connect any external devices. I don't even want to grab a microphone for this purpose. and I thought a litte netbook with REAPER installed makes perfect sketch pad. 'Portability' is what matters more than price in this case.
I got this idea from this forum, so I thought guys are using REAPER on their netbook with onboard chip already.
tetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 07:26 PM   #5
AndyNewton
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 153
Default

News update:

Have just installed the latest beta version of ASIO4ALL.

The ASIO4ALL configuration window now detects a problem connected with my onboard soundchip Audio Output and displays the yellow (venus) "beyond logic" error icon as shown in the attached screenshot.

Perhaps the previous non-beta version also had the same problem but failed to recognize the problem and so did not display the error symbol?

Next steps, if any? ... ideas anyone?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ASIO4ALL-Sigmatel-OutputProblem.jpg (72.8 KB, 3969 views)
AndyNewton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 09:08 PM   #6
manning1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: canada
Posts: 2,959
Default

andy..
i notice 24 bit selected in your asio pic.
only time ive used on board sound ive set on board sound in win
to use 16 bit in the control panel for the on board sound chip.
then in asio4all it normally worked.
have you tried 16 bit ??
run a test setting in as 16 bit n same for out.
__________________
retd puter engr... to write songs.
pensions suck....lol.
my crazy songs www.motagator.com/bmanning
manning1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 07:45 PM   #7
AndyNewton
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 153
Default

Fixed it! Thanks to manning for the tip. The fix was not Bit Depth, but Control Panel was the right way to go... to change Sample Rate!

Windows XP Control Panel configuration of Sigmatel Audio gives only two controls: Jack reconfiguration on/off, and Sample Rate 44.1kHz / 48kHz /... No choices for bit depth shown.
Trying to use 16 bit by some other route I did try enabling, in REAPER Preferences ASIO Configuration, "Force WDM Driver to 16 bit" - still no dice.

Previous (output not-working) setup was:
... Control Panel - Sigmatel - 44.1kHz
... REAPER - Preferences - ASIO Configuration - Shows Sigmatel 48kHz 24bit
..... and "always resample 44.1<->48kHz" enabled
... REAPER - Project Settings - Project Sample rate 44.1kHz

Notice the inconsistency above? Control Panel and ASIO4ALL have different ideas about the Sigmatel sample rate. Now I see that Windows Control Panel - Sigmatel does offer a sample rate selector. Let's try changing that ... and it works !!

New (output working) setup is:
... Control Panel - Sigmatel - 48kHz
... REAPER - Preferences - ASIO Configuration - Shows Sigmatel 48kHz 24bit
..... and "always resample 44.1<->48kHz" enabled (or not, it still works!)
... REAPER - Project Settings - Project Sample rate 44.1kHz

That still seems a bit screwy, but it works. I have tried changing a few other settings in REAPER and in ASIO configuration, and it continues to work! The one vital setting that makes it all work is Windows Control Panel - Sigmatel Audio - Set sample rate to 48kHz.

What does this mean for tetz / REALTek?
Try changing the REALTek sample rate through Windows Control Panel, and check in REAPER to see if output connections magically reappear!
AndyNewton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 08:45 AM   #8
tetz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default Fix?!

>AndyNewton.

Thanks for the valuable information. 'Sample Rate' is probably the key to the solution.
Still no luck for me though
I went through every configurable panels on XP, but REALTEK Sound Manager or any related components has no sample rate setting. Only thing I've found was 'Audio Codec' Property which allows me to change 'ADPCM Codec Compression Rate'. (I did try to change its rate to 44.1KHz but it seemed nothing to do with the issue, and it was set to 'All' by default).
Also, I did a bit of this and that on REAPER configurations like changing project setting and ASIO prefs. - Nothing seems to work.

Well, at lease you gave me some hint about what I should look for. I will probably continue to search for the solution.
One thing I've noticed is that the REAPER does recognize audio out signals from REALTEK sound card if it set to the other driver such as DirectSound. REAPER would ignore the signals only when ASIO4ALL was selected. However, selecting DirectSound causes latency problem.

Thanks anyway.
tetz
tetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 10:22 AM   #9
AndyNewton
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 153
Default

>tetz

You could try Googling for recent updates or alternative versions of the REALTEK driver software?
AndyNewton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 01:49 PM   #10
urednik
Human being with feelings
 
urednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 884
Default IDT High definition audio on laptop

I just figured out what is wrong by me.
I can also not use ASIO4ALL, because I can not get both output and input at the same time.

I record with an USB mic that has its own sound-card. And the asio driver allows me to select only one sound-card for both input and output. I would of course need to have output from my PC-s card (IDT) and input from my MIC card (SAMSON) and this is in ASIO not an option (I can select and get only one).

So if I try to think logically it is an ASIO problem (better said a not yet available option).
Does this make any sense?

Until then I will have to use my Waveout option ...
__________________
W8.1 (64) Lenovo B590; W7 (32), Compaq 610 (2.1Ghz core 2 duo, L2 cache, 2GB RAM); Neumann mk184 (pair), AEA Ribbon 88mk, AKG SolidTUBE; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, M-Audio Fast Track Ultra; SWS; Python Playlists; recording merely live acoustic music.
urednik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 07:57 PM   #11
TimOBrien
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,281
Default

asio = 1 and only 1 device driver at one time.

You'd really be better off getting rid of the usb mic, getting a proper audio interface and regular mic(s).

Here's a good guide and tested suggestions that work: http://www.tweakheadz.com/soundcards...ome_studio.htm

(you'll want to bookmark and read through all of Tweak's Guide while you're there...)
__________________
iMac i5quad/12gbRAM/1Tb Glyph drive/1Tb samples drive > Motu828mkII ---- Still run my GatewayM520 2.8ghz XP laptop. Video editing, 3D work and audio with zero problems.
TimOBrien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 11:02 PM   #12
urednik
Human being with feelings
 
urednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 884
Default

Thanks Tim, but I want it the easy USB way.

Reasons:
1. I do not want to have a studio equipment but rather a notebook and mike so it is fully portable.

2. I am totally satisfied with the sound I am getting from my SAMSON recording vocals. It sounds way better than most of the sample recordings people showed on this forum. Another words - I do not need anything better.

Of course audiophiles would oppose to that, but I say that if you have a good ear and if you keep healthy settings I do not need a better equipment at all. OK I confess I do not need it for publishing audio CD's but after I heard my results I could maybe even do this if it was needed.

So if ASIO can deal with only one device, than my built in software is better than. Latency makes no problems to me.
__________________
W8.1 (64) Lenovo B590; W7 (32), Compaq 610 (2.1Ghz core 2 duo, L2 cache, 2GB RAM); Neumann mk184 (pair), AEA Ribbon 88mk, AKG SolidTUBE; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, M-Audio Fast Track Ultra; SWS; Python Playlists; recording merely live acoustic music.
urednik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 09:04 AM   #13
victoriousmusic
Human being with feelings
 
victoriousmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 156
Default

hey guys, been reading your posts on this subject and still have a couple ?'s related to my "non studio" Dell XPS (1st gen). It's in a spot I use to songwrite at times and just general usage..not my recording computer..But, like you I thought It'd be great to have Reaper installed and use for recording new ideas, putting parts together, etc..
Well, Reaper installs fine, but audio cracks and pops, delays sometimes too. The sample project that comes with the manual plays, but adding only 1 fx makes it screw up.
Before I go any further, let me give you specs:
Dell XPS Pent 4 3.4 ghz 2 gig ram XP SP3 45.1GB free disk space.
I have the M-Audio FTP on the laptop without issue.

I have tried altering the buffer rates, in both Reaper pref. as well as m audio settings with no better results. I just did registry cleaners (2), disk defragment, and compression..no help with the audio issues.

I have some Logitech speakers attached, due to the internal ones REALLY sucking..but when using the FTP I can't seem to get the audio to come out of the speakers, only listen through headphones and FTP..so I don't know if it sounds any better or not because I can't hear it from the speakers to tell. Is there a way to hook up one source for the inputs and another for the outputs. From what I read, the answer is no?
Would it help in any way to try asioforall, or would that only complicate matters worse?
I've thought of using the nlite xp version posted in other threads here, but then it seems that there are so many variables and things that could go wrong, for someone with as little knowledge about how computers really work as I do, that may not be wise.
Something seems to be keeping my CPU usage up around 40-60% no matter what I do..Any ideas on what this may be?

Thanks for any and all help. This laptop may just be ready for the dumpster, I don't know. I'm so happy I have a great computer in my studio now..when I first started with reaper, all I had was the Dell, since getting my new puter, WOW, what a difference. I would really love to get the Dell at least capable of running 3-4 tracks without issue though, if that's even possible?
victoriousmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 12:32 PM   #14
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimOBrien View Post
asio = 1 and only 1 device driver at one time.
Yes, but that driver can drive several devices.

Quote:
Originally Posted by urednik View Post
So if ASIO can deal with only one device, than my built in software is better than. Latency makes no problems to me.
I run ASIO4ALL with two and sometimes even three simultaneous devices. USB headset as mic, and Lexicon Lambda as both input (guitar) and output (monitors), all driven by ASIO4ALL, and it is in synch at least for as long as I record. So it is workable...

This is with a Dell Vostro 1510 laptop running DuX' audio optimized XPsp3.

There has been noted some issues with the RealTek driver + ASIO4ALL. See Steindork's post #6 here http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=28626
__________________
// MVHMF
Vote for the Starter Marker FR here http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4371
Let's finally get rid of those ugly odd time measures.
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 04:27 AM   #15
BorsingPhoto
Human being with feelings
 
BorsingPhoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fayetteville, TN
Posts: 137
Default only one device?

We use AISO4ALL V11 beta 1 on our HP-410y (Realtech HiDef 2 in/8 out) And a USB mic without any problems..
__________________
BorsingStudios.com represents aspiring new talents on a budget by offering studio time/on-line marketing support in the true "spirit of Cockos".
BorsingPhoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
asio4all setup realtek

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.