Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-18-2010, 11:32 AM   #1
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,994
Default Disabled "Do not process muted tracks" option should be enabled during rendering

If a user has "Do not process muted tracks" disabled (Preferences/Audio), it still should be/get enabled automatically during rendering so save time.

DONE (5.20pre5)



This also should apply to the "Apply FX" and "Glue" render functions where the user can't do any work in the arrange.



Tracker: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2340

Last edited by Dstruct; 02-17-2016 at 01:40 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2010, 10:46 PM   #2
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,800
Default

I agree (voted). Have u made a render speed test to see if this might already
happen internally?
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 01:34 AM   #3
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,994
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post
Have u made a render speed test to see if this might already
happen internally?
Yeah I've tested it. REAPER processes muted tracks during rendering in this case.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 05:34 AM   #4
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Yeah I've tested it.
I should have known better
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2016, 10:47 AM   #5
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,994
Default

Bump.

Small change but this might speed up rendering quite a lot for users who have "Do not process muted tracks" disabled.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2016, 07:31 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,160
Default

Adding this -- however if you do a realtime or online render the preference will still be used.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2016, 07:42 PM   #7
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,994
Default

Cooooool! Thanks! I'm fine with the realtime/online render
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2016, 01:36 PM   #8
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,994
Default

Working fine in 5.20pre5! Many thanks!


Could you make offline "Apply FX", "Glue", "Render/freeze tracks" rendering functions in the arrange also make use of this? This would be uber cool!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.