Old 04-22-2010, 10:38 AM   #1
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 636
Default Request, stop-play-record indicator

Can someone please make a plugin that will read the transport bar and when its on stop blue background with big Stop text,play green background and rec red?Can this be done in JS?I need something like Big Clock but with Transport State status that will be on one screen.Thank you

Last edited by Sexan; 04-22-2010 at 11:03 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 12:21 AM   #2
zorn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: france
Posts: 230
Default

time or measure ? we don't have access to bar info in js.

edit : on second thought, js might not be the most efficient for this; not only we don't have real bar info, but even displaying the time properly is not trivial (no display text size in js)

Last edited by zorn; 04-23-2010 at 12:32 AM.
zorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 12:56 AM   #3
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zorn View Post
time or measure ? we don't have access to bar info in js.
??
The way I read the OP, it only concerns this (from http://reaper.fm/sdk/js/js.php#js_basic)
Code:
play_state
Context: @block, @sample
Usage: read-only
The current playback state of REAPER (0=stopped, <0=error, 1=playing, 2=paused, 5=recording, 6=record paused).
Or did I misunderstand?
__________________
// MVHMF
Vote for the Starter Marker FR here http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4371
Let's finally get rid of those ugly odd time measures.
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 01:59 AM   #4
zorn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: france
Posts: 230
Default

at first, that's what i thought also, so tried this
Code:
desc: big play state
filename:0,stop.png
filename:1,play.png
filename:2,pause.png
filename:3,record.png
filename:4,recordpaused.png

@init
gfx_a = 1;

@block
rstate = play_state;

@gfx 100 100
rstate >= 0 ? (
	gfx_file = rstate;
	rstate >= 5 ? gfx_file-= 2;
	gfx_x = gfx_y = 0;
	gfx_blit(gfx_file, gfx_w/200, 0);
);
with according gfx files (width 200 pix, format png), and the track record armed, this should display the current state.
but Sexan, i think ?, needs all info that is in the big clock plus the play state.
zorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 02:56 AM   #5
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 636
Default

no I dont need info from big clock, I sayed like a big clock,window on its own with state information only play,record and stop with background,but there is a problem, when I open a JS plugin (or vst....) and drag it to the third monitor,all plugins I open next opens on that monitor so I need to drag them back.Is there any setting to lock plugin on the screen?Is it easier to code this plugin from python so its an extension?Thank you very much for helping
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 03:17 AM   #6
Blechi
Human being with feelings
 
Blechi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saarlänner
Posts: 1,141
Default

Be sure to record arm the track that contains zorn's JS.
(select 'Record: disable (Input monitoring only)' if you don't want to record on this track)
The reason is that the play_state variable ignores the pause button if the track is not record armed.
See here.
Blechi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 03:48 AM   #7
zorn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: france
Posts: 230
Default

Quote:
no I dont need info from big clock
ah ok, so here are the dummy gfx files i used; modify them to taste, if you wish (they are just red text over transparent background)
http://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/867660/bigStatefiles.rar
zorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 04:45 AM   #8
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 636
Default

can you please put the plugin?I have trouble with the code reaper doesn't see the file when I put it in effecs folder.I copyed the code you posted above
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 04:57 AM   #9
zorn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: france
Posts: 230
Default

sure, here's the plugin and the grafic files, unrar and drop in Reaper\Effects directory : http://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/867704/bigState.rar
zorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 05:07 AM   #10
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 636
Default

Ok I dont know whats wrong but reaper doesn't see this.I just downloaded drumreplacer and its fine
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 11:26 PM   #11
zorn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: france
Posts: 230
Default

i've installed from http://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/867704/bigState.rar and it works here, so.. no idea what's happening on your system.
zorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 04:25 AM   #12
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 636
Default

ok it works on 3.45 , I was testing on 3.54rc1 something was wrong with it,Thank you!The only thing whats bothering me is when I insert a plugin and drag it to the third monitor all plugins open on that monitor they are floating and I have to drag them back on my working monitor,but this only happens when I open the plugins from mixers Track Inser FX becouse it sets them to float default,but from FX button its ok the plugins are on the main screen and in FX window.But every plugin that I set to float goes to third window.Is this a bug?

Last edited by Sexan; 04-25-2010 at 04:58 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 06:12 AM   #13
cerberus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: memory
Posts: 627
Default

sexan, three headed monitoring is not all that common, perhaps you
should document the bugs carefully and report them in the bug tracker?
cerberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 02:35 AM   #14
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 44
Default bigState JS plugin modification, please?

Hello,
I would like to ask any experienced JS programmer (or "zorn" directly ?), if could help me (or better write it for me, and maybo others too) with a JS plugin, that would be like a BigState (which displays set of Transport images in context to actual "play_state"), but this plugin would display set (lets say 20..?) of pictures, that are shown dependant on position of play cursor in timeline = "play_position".

It would display picture 1 when play_position is in the range A to B (e.g. A=0 sec, B=195 sec), picture 2 when play_position is in the range of C to D (C= 196 sec, D= 325 sec) etc. Times (play_position) would be entered in seconds (typed (preferably) or slidered), pictures could be assigned directly in JS code (for example file1=playstate_01.png ... file20=playstate_20.png.

Thank you very much
akademie
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.