Old 12-01-2010, 11:30 AM   #1
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: location, location
Posts: 7,615
Default >> v4: Flexible interface engine (WALTER)

WALTER is a flexible user interface engine for REAPER's track and mixer panels, their masters, the envelope panels and the transport bar. WALTER allows extensive workflow enhancements by offering alternate layouts (globally, or per-track) and theme-based deep customization of many of REAPER's UI elements including their appearance, position, size, colour and how they make the best use of space as panels are resized.

Theme creators and users can use WALTER to radically alter these parts of REAPER's UI. Pre-V4 themes will continue to appear and work as expected, and new themes need not use WALTER. More information is available on the WALTER reference page.

The new prerelease V4 default theme includes a selection of alternate layouts to demonstrate the possibilities. These will be refined and added to during the prerelease period in response to user feedback. A range of stock layouts are also included that will work with most pre-V4 REAPER themes. To change layouts, you can use the menu available via Options->Layouts, or use the screensets window, which has a new tab called “Layouts”, or change layouts for one or more selected tracks via Track ->Set track layout or by right-clicking on a track panel and choosing Set track layout.

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 12:09 PM   #2
kindafishy
Mortal
 
kindafishy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,363
Default

Awesome!

Two questions on this schwa...

1) Are the ReaPlugs skinnable with this update, or is this something that is planned/coming?
2) Assuming you are familiar with "Brice's theme", would someone talented enough be able to implement it using WALTER?

Also, thanks for all the hard work and congratulations for reaching this milestone!
kindafishy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 12:13 PM   #3
not relevant
Mortal
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 187
Default

Very cool!
not relevant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 12:20 PM   #4
jedstar2000
Mortal
 
jedstar2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol uk
Posts: 995
Default Wow

Wow I do hope the extended sidebar can be expanded and shrunk a bit like studio one as this is a great way to save space ....

So excited its like Christmas has come early
__________________
...............Reaper the DIY DAW.....................
MultiTrack Editing Macros http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50111
Hybrid Theme http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131090
jedstar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 12:22 PM   #5
lowellben
Mortal
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,555
Default

AWESOME - LOVE IT!
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 12:29 PM   #6
norbury brook
Mortal
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,962
Default

Lovely

MC
__________________
www.norburybrookstudios.com
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 12:46 PM   #7
JHughes
Mortal
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,065
Default

I can't quit staring at it...
__________________
Reverse polarity, not phase
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 12:57 PM   #8
jedstar2000
Mortal
 
jedstar2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol uk
Posts: 995
Default

My first reactions to the new interface are I'm afraid a bit jaded..

I am very thankful for all the hard work and effort that has gone into this but the new layouts are using far more space than before making the mixer and tcp feel bloated with stumpy faders , I'm sure this will look beautiful on a big two screen setup but trying to use it in a single screen (laptop etc) is feeling rather cramped.... sorry to be so negative at such an early stage as you guys really rock....

Thanks for listening Jed

Edit.....
Sorry just seen how configurable the system is look very exciting
__________________
...............Reaper the DIY DAW.....................
MultiTrack Editing Macros http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50111
Hybrid Theme http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131090

Last edited by jedstar2000; 12-01-2010 at 01:18 PM.
jedstar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 12:57 PM   #9
musicroom
Mortal
 
musicroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 608
Default

The big meters are going to help a lot for workflow. Being able to have a better visual aide when searching for a change in the sound is more than great!






_
__________________
http://www.davidmillersongs.com
musicroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:05 PM   #10
bennisixx
Mortal
 
bennisixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: the woods, Arkansas
Posts: 1,064
Default

so much cleaner looking, I love it.
Question, any future for "Walter" to include an FX bin on the tcp like in the mixer? toggle of course.
Just hopeful

god I feel awful just asking for anything else.
bennisixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:06 PM   #11
lowellben
Mortal
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,555
Default

I would love to see an FX bin on my tracks...in the TCP.

Someday perhaps

For now, I'm happy w/ what I see for v4 so far!
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:08 PM   #12
norbury brook
Mortal
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,962
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedstar2000 View Post
My first reactions to the new interface are I'm afraid a bit jaded..

I am very thankful for all the hard work and effort that has gone into this but the new layouts are using far more space than before making the mixer and tcp feel bloated with stumpy faders , I'm sure this will look beautiful on a big two screen setup but trying to use it in a single screen (laptop etc) is feeling rather cramped.... sorry to be so negative at such an early stage as you guys really rock....

Thanks for listening Jed
if you use the thin channels then you'll get even more channels in your mixer than in V3.x

MC
__________________
www.norburybrookstudios.com
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:14 PM   #13
lowellben
Mortal
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedstar2000 View Post
My first reactions to the new interface are I'm afraid a bit jaded..

I am very thankful for all the hard work and effort that has gone into this but the new layouts are using far more space than before making the mixer and tcp feel bloated with stumpy faders , I'm sure this will look beautiful on a big two screen setup but trying to use it in a single screen (laptop etc) is feeling rather cramped.... sorry to be so negative at such an early stage as you guys really rock....

Thanks for listening Jed
I think it was more cramped in the v3 layout, imo. This new layout I think is going to be great, once fully up and running
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:24 PM   #14
Blechi
Mortal
 
Blechi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saarlänner
Posts: 1,141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
Two bugs for me:

1. When I move the volume slider in the mixer it doesn't move the volume slider in the track above.

2. "show pan controls at top" does not do anything for me. Deselecting this does not move the pan controls from the top to the bottom.

Anyone else have the same issues???
Both confirmed.
Blechi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:32 PM   #15
Eyes
Mortal
 
Eyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,011
Default

Awesome interface, using a small netbook atm, can't wait to see this on a large monitor.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
Two bugs for me:

1. When I move the volume slider in the mixer it doesn't move the volume slider in the track above.

2. "show pan controls at top" does not do anything for me. Deselecting this does not move the pan controls from the top to the bottom.

Anyone else have the same issues???
Confirmed.

Moving the sliders on the track view adjusts the mixer sliders, but adjusting the mixer sliders does not alter the track view.
Eyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:35 PM   #16
Toffa
Mortal
 
Toffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Düsseldorf
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedstar2000 View Post
My first reactions to the new interface are I'm afraid a bit jaded..

I am very thankful for all the hard work and effort that has gone into this but the new layouts are using far more space than before making the mixer and tcp feel bloated with stumpy faders , I'm sure this will look beautiful on a big two screen setup but trying to use it in a single screen (laptop etc) is feeling rather cramped.... sorry to be so negative at such an early stage as you guys really rock....

Thanks for listening Jed

Edit.....
Sorry just seen how configurable the system is look very exciting
Know what you feel, but as a former Logic user I really appreciate the additional space for sends and FX now. The ability to scale these two parts would be cool though.

BTW: already love the new theme!
Toffa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:37 PM   #17
lowellben
Mortal
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,555
Default

I hope that soon we'll be able to keep the mixer on a second monitor and have nothing go "behind it" - along the same lines as the TCP/main window. I hate when my plugins "go" behind the mixer (which I have maximized on my second monitor). I keep having to close/move the mixer, drag the plugin out from behind the mixer, and then use it, then move the mixer back where it belongs, etc.

As an ex-SONAR user, I loved having a full screen dedicated to my TCP/main window, and on my second monitor - the mixing console. No plugs/windows would wind up 'behind' the mixer and have to be dragged out and rearranged.

That's huge for my workflow, just my two cents. Hopefully this can be in Reaper soon.

Does WALTER help with this at all, perhaps? hehe

Ben
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:38 PM   #18
Amberience
Mortal
 
Amberience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: swing on the spiral of our divinity
Posts: 1,968
Default

Big meters and extended side bar are REALLY GREAT!

What are the chances of:

1. Having the ability to right click in the mixer, and change the layout from that particular context menu.
2. Having the ability to use a different layout per-track?
__________________
Amberience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:43 PM   #19
Bernstraw
Mortal
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amberience View Post
What are the chances of:
2. Having the ability to use a different layout per-track?
This is possible : right-click menu --> set track layout --> mixer panel --> your layout

This will lead to great frustrations if you don't have a quick way (a panel button) to switch between 2 or 3 layouts (narrow / normal / sidebar).
__________________
JS plugin : Vmorph
V4 theme : GrayMatter
Bernstraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:44 PM   #20
koolkeys
Mortal
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 951
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amberience View Post
Big meters and extended side bar are REALLY GREAT!

What are the chances of:

1. Having the ability to right click in the mixer, and change the layout from that particular context menu.
2. Having the ability to use a different layout per-track?
You can already do those things! Right click on the bar with the track number, and you can go to the "Set Track Layout" menu to choose a different layout. This works in both mixer and TCP.

I wonder if there will be an easy way to set which buttons appear without having to go into the Walter engine? Gonna have a closer look!

Brent
koolkeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:44 PM   #21
lowellben
Mortal
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,555
Default

Does WALTER allow any of this?

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...=mixer+plugins
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...windows+behind

IMO, extremely valuable to workflow, as a composer who uses a lot of plugs throughout a project.

Thanks for any feedback!

Ben

(http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...0&postcount=17)
from above
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:50 PM   #22
Amberience
Mortal
 
Amberience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: swing on the spiral of our divinity
Posts: 1,968
Default

My baaadd!! Still exploring
__________________
Amberience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:58 PM   #23
bennisixx
Mortal
 
bennisixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: the woods, Arkansas
Posts: 1,064
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
Does WALTER allow any of this?

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...=mixer+plugins
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...windows+behind

IMO, extremely valuable to workflow, as a composer who uses a lot of plugs throughout a project.

Thanks for any feedback!

Ben

(http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...0&postcount=17)
from above
look next to the minimize close button -little thumbtack looking thing,
click that on the fx window- it will stay above mixer
bennisixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:00 PM   #24
beatbybit
Mortal
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,049
Default

how to remove this background, and reposition the time display, please?:

http://screencast.com/t/VRirUeXn


i'd like to have it like this: (v3)

http://screencast.com/t/3fIefw8e5W
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:01 PM   #25
musicbynumbers
Mortal
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 9,678
Default RMS metering on a per track level?

Please aim for RMS metering on a track per track basis instead of just the main outs.

That would rock!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:02 PM   #26
lowellben
Mortal
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bennisixx View Post
look next to the minimize close button -little thumbtack looking thing,
click that on the fx window- it will stay above mixer
Where is this?

So it's on a plug by plug basis? I need to hit the tack for each plug, as I open an instance? I thought maybe it'd be easier to put a button on the mixer, and then globally keep all windows (plugs or otherwise, browsers, etc) on top of the mixer. Instead of having to click every window as you go.

Does the tack appear on FX plugs only, or all windows including browsers, performance, etc - all floating?

That's what is needed, imo. Just tryin' to help!

Everything that is "floating" should be floating "always on top" of the mixer; media browser, plugs, etc - especially when its maximized on a secondary screen. I miss that from my old DAW
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:04 PM   #27
jedstar2000
Mortal
 
jedstar2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol uk
Posts: 995
Default Head Spin.........

My gosh the devs have been busy


As far as I understand you can now have reaper look as you like (as long as your not scared of a bit of code)

http://www-dev.reaper.fm/sdk/walter/walter.php#layouts

I love the fact that everything rescales as it should and the new innovations in design that this new scripted approach has wows me and scares me.

I do hope the introduce the extended channel as a toggle button on the individual tracks as this would save resizing the docker 99% of the time.
__________________
...............Reaper the DIY DAW.....................
MultiTrack Editing Macros http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50111
Hybrid Theme http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131090
jedstar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:08 PM   #28
lowellben
Mortal
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bennisixx View Post
look next to the minimize close button -little thumbtack looking thing,
click that on the fx window- it will stay above mixer
Is that globally set, once you click it, or is it by-project only?
Like does Reaper remember these settings, each plug/window, or does it only apply to the project open?
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:11 PM   #29
bennisixx
Mortal
 
bennisixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: the woods, Arkansas
Posts: 1,064
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
Is that globally set, once you click it, or is it by-project only?
looks to be by project
bennisixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:11 PM   #30
Bernstraw
Mortal
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedstar2000 View Post
Awesome ! Now what about custom panel buttons ?
Imagine this : You add a png named mcp_custom1.png in your theme, and in WALTER you write :
Code:
set mcp.custom1 [8 43 29 20 0 0 0 0] CmdID=40113
That would add a custom button triggering the action 40113 (toggle maximum track height).
Now that would be the best GUI ever.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedstar2000 View Post
I do hope the introduce the extended channel as a toggle button on the individual tracks as this would save resizing the docker 99% of the time.
+1000 : button to switch between 2 or 3 prefered layouts + right click menu on the button with all possible layouts.
__________________
JS plugin : Vmorph
V4 theme : GrayMatter
Bernstraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:13 PM   #31
Toffa
Mortal
 
Toffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Düsseldorf
Posts: 84
Default A bug or a feature?

When I've set the mixer panel layout to "Extended Mixer Sidebar" and scroll through the mixer with the mousewheel, it happens that the cursor lands on a list of sends which - using this particular layout - reaches to the bottom of the panel, so it suddenly stops scrolling through the mixer.

Maybe you could just add an extra checkbox under Preferences -> Mouse for ignoring the mousewheel on those lists. Or mousewheel actions on this layout are disabled by default. The lists are long enough I guess.

Dunno if this really is a bug and post-worthy...

But man... besides that the "Extended Mixer Sidbar"-layout rocks!

Last edited by Toffa; 12-01-2010 at 02:19 PM.
Toffa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:13 PM   #32
musicbynumbers
Mortal
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 9,678
Default

I find that on win7 32bit I don't get many options unless I choose a theme other than the new default 4 one (especially for track layout i.e. vertical track meters). If I choose say rado, I get lot's more options for groovy things.

Perhaps this indicates some involvement in walter with certain theme creators?

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 12-01-2010 at 02:19 PM.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:21 PM   #33
bennisixx
Mortal
 
bennisixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: the woods, Arkansas
Posts: 1,064
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
I find that on win7 32bit I don't get many options unless I choose a theme other than the new default 4 one (especially for track layout i.e. vertical track meters). If I choose say rado, I get lot's more options for groovy things.

Perhaps this indicates some involvement in walter with certain theme creators?
yeah I'm running xp here, don't think it is a 7 thing. loaded rado and get vertical meters on tcp etc
thin mixer tracks and more!
bennisixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:25 PM   #34
RichardM
Mortal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sudbury, Ontario
Posts: 489
Default

Same thing here ... I don't get most of the layout options with the default 4.0 theme. Only if I load another theme.
RichardM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:35 PM   #35
Kundalinguist
Mortal
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,354
Default

I love WALTER. Can't wait to see MAUDE.

Really impressive options here.
__________________
(2X) Mac PPC 10.5.8 + a Q9400s based PC - a greener chip. :)
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
I can't wait until "poor" becomes the new rich. I'll be loaded.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:41 PM   #36
Amberience
Mortal
 
Amberience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: swing on the spiral of our divinity
Posts: 1,968
Default

Is there a way then to make the send knobs and label as big as the fx parameter knobs + label? I've wanted that for ages, and was hoping WALTER could help me do it!

Doesn't look to me like there is anything that allows me to do this - would be a FR then!?!
__________________
Amberience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:54 PM   #37
Kundalinguist
Mortal
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bernstraw View Post
+1000 : button to switch between 2 or 3 prefered layouts + right click menu on the button with all possible layouts.
+1.01 [but there are likely actions coming for this...]
__________________
(2X) Mac PPC 10.5.8 + a Q9400s based PC - a greener chip. :)
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
I can't wait until "poor" becomes the new rich. I'll be loaded.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:12 PM   #38
bullshark
Mortal
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,391
Default

The new theme looks great, but it make folders and subfolders relationship impossible to see. I'm looking, and looking, and looking again and I can't make heads or tails out of my own setup. I had to go back to 3 where this visual is clear as crystal.
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 04:17 PM   #39
Evan
Mortal
 
Evan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,338
Default

First impressions on the new UI...

- dislike the icons on the top-left toolbar

+ I like the big transport buttons

+ MCP: Interesting mixer strips. Looks like a modern and digital. I like it.

- MCP: *short vertical (visual) range for volume faders. Short VU meters. I'd like them longer by default. Pan control takes too much vertical space in comparison to its function. Mute/solo buttons, the same. Could be smaller to allow for taller volume fader and meters.

- *Congested VU meter numbers in the master track.

EDIT: *All this on a typical 15" laptop screen with 768px vertical space

Last edited by Evan; 12-01-2010 at 04:22 PM.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 04:28 PM   #40
gofer
Mörtel
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9,912
Default

Wow, I hope someone clever will come up with a GUI-based editor for Walter.

As of the default, what I dislike right now is that I/O and Envelope buttons aren't displayed on minimized tracks, no matter how wide the TCP is.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.