Old 12-31-2010, 12:37 PM   #1
habernack
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 32
Default Windows 7, 64 Bit Digi001 Driver

Windows XP 32Bit 4GB Ram
ASIO Digidesign Driver
Digi 001 - excellent!

Windows 7 32Bit 4GB Ram
ASIO Digidesign Driver
Digi 001 - excellent!

Windows 7 64Bit 4GB Ram
Digi 001 - NOT EXCELLENT!
can't find a driver - HELP!
habernack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 02:55 PM   #2
habernack
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 32
Default

is this a digi001 problem or a reaper problemÉ
Do I have to find/use another DAW?
habernack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 03:43 PM   #3
JonnyGinese
Human being with feelings
 
JonnyGinese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 1,364
Default

Try ASIO4ALL drivers.. they might work.

Otherwise, you are relying on Digidesign to make the drivers... so I think its an interface compatability issue and not a Reaper Issue.

I have a vid on setting it up with an internal sound card. It might help you. http://tutorialsforreaper.com/2010/0...ffer-settings/
JonnyGinese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 04:37 PM   #4
habernack
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 32
Default

A4A doesnèt work either - thanks
habernack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 05:02 PM   #5
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 3,236
Default

I have the 8.03b Digi beta standalone drivers for W7 64 but I haven't tried them with a Digi001. They work fine with my 002r though. I do have a couple of 001's lying around but I'd need to set them up on another rig to test it.
The drivers are 37.2MB so a tad large to email. If you can't find them on the Digi(Avid) website, I might be able to help you out.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 05:03 PM   #6
habernack
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 32
Default

Thanks D - i'll try to find them

I have an ftp site with a temp directory set up if you care to upload them?

http://fm.albanesebranding.com/
username: two
pw: monkeys

thanks again

Last edited by habernack; 12-31-2010 at 05:13 PM.
habernack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 05:18 PM   #7
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 3,236
Default

Uploading now
About 6 mins to go.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 05:20 PM   #8
habernack
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 32
Default

excellent - I'll let you know what happens!
habernack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 05:26 PM   #9
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 3,236
Default

The upload just completed.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 05:31 PM   #10
habernack
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 32
Default

no luck - oh well, we tried
I appreciate the effort!
habernack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 05:35 PM   #11
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 3,236
Default

Hmmmm.. bummer!! At least we know. I won't bother trying to get my 001's working on a W7 64 bit box now
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 12:19 PM   #12
Shaney
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Apologies if the previous posts have answered this question but do you have to have protools 9 installed for this ASIO driver to work with windows 7? I have a digi001 so the latest version of protools that I have is 6.4.?

The Standalone Digidesign Windows Audio Drivers page (http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=355067) doesn't mention digi001 and is confusing.

I also saw this hack mentioned over on gearslutz : http://www.fixya.com/support/t181304..._001_windows_7

I havent seen any other reports about it though and I wonder has anyone tried it?

(hi, I am new)
Shaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 01:26 AM   #13
heloego
Human being with feelings
 
heloego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 32
Default

Hi Shaney, and welcome to the boards.

Yeah, the Digi/Protools folks seriously need to get it together. Maybe confusion is all part of their plan to rule the world.

The work-around at FixYa made for an interesting read, but the author never identifies his W7 as 32- or 64-bit.
There are no 64-bit drivers, as I learned the hard way, and I'm back to an XP Pro install as a result. I'm not worried.

Currrently the "good folks" at Digidesign no longer support the -001 other than to provide the 32-bit drivers. To date, none of the drivers for later boxes/cards will work, due to differences in hardware and required coding, all part of the "Designed Obsolescence" philosophy so prevalent during the last several decades. Simply put, they want you to buy their new hardware.
(LinkSys had the same philosophy, thinking they'd make a killing forcing people to upgrade hardware, rather than providing real support via firmware upgrades. They ended up selling to Cisco for pennies on the dollar. :-) )
Unless you absolutely, positively, must have a W7 64-bit install I recommend you do a 32-bit W7 or XP install, as the 32-bit drivers are readily available.
...Or be willing to shell out the $$$ for a new hardware interface.

Best of luck to you.
__________________
This statement is untrue.

Last edited by heloego; 03-27-2011 at 08:33 PM.
heloego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 04:27 AM   #14
martifingers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 659
Default oo1 issues

Redaing ths makes me think I am lucky to get my 001 running (brilliantly) with XP although the installation was a nightmare. My problem is slightly different - REAPER sees the digidesign, REASON sees the digidesign but nothing else seems to! Ie Audacity, Audition, Soundforge etc... I know the ssystem sounds are not available but can anyone shed light on this situation?

Thanks in advance
Martifingers
martifingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 05:10 AM   #15
Ficeduld
Human being with feelings
 
Ficeduld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Switzerland, Baden
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heloego View Post
, .....all part of the "Designed Obsolescence" philosophy so prevalent during the last several decades. Simply put, they want you to buy their new hardware.
.
Right! But it caused me not to buy new Digidesign hardware but to abandon them at all and switching to other brands. It is the 3rd time I have to change interfaces. First because the Motu Midiexpress (pre PCI) was no longer installable on later PC's and then the 001 misery. Never again a interface using a PC-internal card or any other proprietary stuff.
__________________
PC: Quad Q6600 3.2GHz (overclocked), MSI P35 NEO2-FR S775 P35 ATX Motherboard, 2048MB DDR2-1066 RAM, ASUS EAH2400Pro 256 DDR2, 2x Western Dig Caviar 500 GB, Maxtor OneTouch 300GB, Philips DVD-R LightScribe, Magix Kbd, Digi 001 via ASIO
Ficeduld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 10:56 AM   #16
tddorsett
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Default Windows 7, 64 Bit Digi001 Driver

Gave up trying. Dedicate a PC & monitor using XP(turn off Windows updates) for the Digi 001. Use a program called Synergy to share the keyboard and mouse(with no lag time) from your Windows 7, 64 bit PC. Record on the XP PC using Reaper 32 bit, save all files to a shared folder, open on your Win7 64 bit PC in Reaper 64 bit to manipulate tracts. As long as XP can network with the latest version of Windows, you'll never have to worry about upgrading the driver again and have the production speed of the latest hardware and software.
tddorsett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 08:41 PM   #17
tddorsett
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Default Digi 001 Win 7 64bit

Sorry, tracks.
tddorsett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 08:49 PM   #18
Cosmic
Human being with feelings
 
Cosmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Online
Posts: 3,874
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tddorsett View Post
Gave up trying. Dedicate a PC & monitor using XP(turn off Windows updates) for the Digi 001. Use a program called Synergy to share the keyboard and mouse(with no lag time) from your Windows 7, 64 bit PC. Record on the XP PC using Reaper 32 bit, save all files to a shared folder, open on your Win7 64 bit PC in Reaper 64 bit to manipulate tracts. As long as XP can network with the latest version of Windows, you'll never have to worry about upgrading the driver again and have the production speed of the latest hardware and software.
Thats a great workaround.

I was eyeballing a dirt cheap 001 recently.Had I thought of this I woulda snagged it.
Cosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.