Old 01-11-2011, 08:14 PM   #1
ncmail
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Default A&H ZED R16 no sound going in.

Hi, I'm new here, new to Reaper, and new to using DAW's period. I have been working with Tascam "studio in a box" set ups for a few years and finally built a computer, purchased a Allen and Heath ZED R16 fire-wire mixer and downloaded Reaper. I'm having a few problems though. I have my mixer selected in the preferences on Reaper, and I have my mixer set in the audio options on my computer. BUT I am not getting any signal coming into Reaper from my mixer. I have tested and made sure that it is indeed linked to the computer in its "ZED" driver program. And audio does play through the mixer when I watch a video on youtube. Please help I'm lost and very frustrated at this point....Thank you!
ncmail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 02:29 AM   #2
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ncmail View Post
Hi, I'm new here, new to Reaper, and new to using DAW's period. I have been working with Tascam "studio in a box" set ups for a few years and finally built a computer, purchased a Allen and Heath ZED R16 fire-wire mixer and downloaded Reaper. I'm having a few problems though. I have my mixer selected in the preferences on Reaper, and I have my mixer set in the audio options on my computer. BUT I am not getting any signal coming into Reaper from my mixer. I have tested and made sure that it is indeed linked to the computer in its "ZED" driver program. And audio does play through the mixer when I watch a video on youtube. Please help I'm lost and very frustrated at this point....Thank you!

Welcome!

Have you enabled the inputs at the audio device configuration ? Have you armed a track and set it to the appropriate input ?



Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 04:54 AM   #3
Nafquo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Posts: 14
Default

I'm also using a Zed r16, so i might be able to help you. You have to give me some more information though.

Where/what are you plugging into you mixer?
Are you using the ASIO Driver?
Have you selected channels 1-16 to be usable as channels?
Can you playback audio from reaper? (just drag an mp3 into the reaper screen to check)
__________________
My Music:
Sky Architect (Prog-Rock)
November's Dream (Jazz-Pop)
Nafquo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 10:27 AM   #4
ncmail
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nafquo View Post
I'm also using a Zed r16, so i might be able to help you. You have to give me some more information though.

Where/what are you plugging into you mixer?
Are you using the ASIO Driver?
Have you selected channels 1-16 to be usable as channels?
Can you playback audio from reaper? (just drag an mp3 into the reaper screen to check)
I have tried both fire wire ports and I didnt get any sound levels showing when plugged into eather.

Im not really sure, I downloaded the drivers on A&H's site under the R16 and it gave me a "ZED" program with an icon that I can go into and it will show me some info on my mixer and what not.

I am not sure how to select channels. I went into the preferences on Reaper and changed it from 1 to 16. Not sure if that is what you mean or not.

I will try doing play back when I get home.Im on my lunch break at work right now.

Thank you for your help!
ncmail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 04:42 PM   #5
ncmail
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Default

I have played with it quite a bit more and Im still getting nothing. I have the mixer selected in the preferences. I have all the current drivers for the mixer uploaded and the mixer is communicating with the computer.
ncmail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 04:43 PM   #6
ncmail
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Default

yes it will play back if an MP3 is put into reaper as well.
ncmail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 04:58 PM   #7
ncmail
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Im messing around with Sonar LE that came free with my mixer and Im having the same thing with that. I can play files but not record or even get my sound levels to show up in the master
ncmail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 05:21 PM   #8
ncmail
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Ok now Im recording. But it will only record channels one and 2?? not all 16?
ncmail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 05:47 PM   #9
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,117
Default

Make sure you have all 16 channels selected in Reaper. In the audio device settings window in Reaper make sure you have your first input selected as the first and the last (16) selected as you last.

I am assuming you are using an ASIO driver. In the audio device settings window I mentioned before click on the "ASIO configuration" button. I do not know the ZED driver software, but it is possible that you can rout the signals between the board and reaper in this software. Clicking on that button should open up the ZED's software interface.
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 06:42 PM   #10
ncmail
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Ok, I have added 16 channels in and out under "Audio - Device" under preferences in the Options tab. If that correct? If so how do I select first and last? Im really new to all this computer stuff so sorry for all the lack of education on my part on all this stuff.

And as far as the ASIO Im not sure to be honest. I just downloaded the files on this page and opened them http://www.allen-heath.com/US/Displa....asp?pview=104
ncmail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 07:00 AM   #11
ncmail
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Default

*Bump,
Please help, still only recording on channels one and two, can not find where to change that.
ncmail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 07:07 AM   #12
Nafquo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Posts: 14
Default

this is how i do it



after this just press the record button and all should be ok.
If this doesn't work, explain to me what part of it won't work.

ps. make sure the Dig Master to L/R button is pressed on the zed r16
__________________
My Music:
Sky Architect (Prog-Rock)
November's Dream (Jazz-Pop)
Nafquo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 10:53 PM   #13
Lee Flier
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 59
Default

Does anybody do analog mixes on the R16 from Reaper tracks?

I just got one and it sounds great, but the routing to get tracks back out to individual channels from Reaper is driving me batty. There are no mono outputs really - it seems there are two outputs for each channel pair in the hardware output list and they both have the same name. So it seems I often end up with two Reaper tracks in the same channel.

Has anybody come up with a good workflow for defining the outputs from Reaper to the board?
Lee Flier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 11:07 AM   #14
manley
Human being with feelings
 
manley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: East Yorkshire
Posts: 251
Default

Im having exactly the same problem Reaper sends to two tracks on the Zed console
manley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.