Old 01-18-2011, 09:03 AM   #1
MFarmer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 56
Default Does reaper keep an error log?

I am having trouble with BFD2 In Reaper 3.74 Using latest version of BFD2, Windows 7.

The application will load, but when I try to load a drumkit, the screen goes white, and in a few seconds I get an message that Reaper has stopped working. Fxpansion ask me to send the the error logs in BFD, but the files they are asking for do not exist, neither in the locations they specified, or anywhere else. So I am thinking that the crash is happening before those log files can be created, or BFD is not really crashing at all- just Reaper. I also tried this with Reaper 3.73 and even with one of the Alpha's of 4.0 Is there any kind of error log file in Reaper?

I have seen posts that seem to indicate that other people are successfully using BFD2 in Reaper, so I am hopeful a solution can be found.
MFarmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 07:09 AM   #2
Ollie
Super Moderator
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,179
Default

REAPER doesn't, but Windows does: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36653 (Please check the bit about crashes and Event Viewer)

Edit: http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewt...dbde2489c0ba84 <- is this related?
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 02:34 PM   #3
MFarmer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 56
Default

Thanks for that Ollie.
MFarmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 02:45 PM   #4
MFarmer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 56
Default

Sorry, Ollie I didnt read your post all the way through. It is not related. When I try to load a kit, I get a "Reaper has stopped responding" error message. I can load the kits in standalone mode, and in Sonar 8.0 and X1.
I just discovered that I can load the kit pieces individually as a plugin in Reaper, but didn't have time to test it to see how it would hold up.

Any help greatly appreciated
MFarmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 07:33 AM   #5
MFarmer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 56
Default

Problem solved. Turn off "Load samples into memory," then back on again. Now the drumkits load.
MFarmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 07:44 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 12,910
Default

Sounds like a memory problem. To diagnose further, can you post the answers:

How much RAM is installed?

How much is Reaper using (before BFD is loaded)?
How much is Reaper using (after BFD is loaded)?
How much is Reaper using (after BFD and the drumkit are loaded)?

How much is X1 using (before BFD is loaded)?
How much is X1 using (after BFD is loaded)?
How much is X1 using (after BFD and the drumkit are loaded)?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
My top 40 FRs, as voted by you
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.