Go Back   Cockos Confederated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2011, 12:50 PM   #1
xBOBxSAGETx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 23
Default Make Reaper Faster For Slower Computers & some ?'s

Okay guys I'm trying to simply make Reaper run faster for this slow computer that I have at home so I can start getting decent quality for my ideas.

Now I'm running S2.0, POD Farm 2, Recabinet3, EZMix, and Reapers EQ and XComp!

Basically what I usually do is record the rhythm guitars (left and right) and right click Apply FX as a new take, but when I do that it robs my tone but I have to do that for my computer. I run two bass tracks too, to achieve the correct tone that I'm going for. One clean, one distorted, now when I try and right click, apply FX to a new take it sounds HORRID so I have to leave the VSTs in which is a bummer. And Superior Drummer now I have to EQ a lot of stuff to make my kit sound SOMEWHAT the way I want it to!

So in conclusion what can I do to make the right-click apply FX as a new take sound better and not ROB my tone and other various tweaks or themes that make Reaper run faster!? Could I start running Linux with all these VSTs and Superior Drummer!?

Heres a mix test I did



http://dl.dropbox.com/u/9875484/Song...%20Lead%29.mp3
xBOBxSAGETx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 06:04 PM   #2
RuairiAU
Human being with feelings
 
RuairiAU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 438
Default

Right, this took me a little while to see what you were doing. I couldn't figure out what you meant by 'rob my tone'. But then I did exactly what you did and seen the problem.

When you 'Apply FX as new Take', it will create a new take on the same track with the FX applied (just as the name suggests). But when you play it back, it will ALSO apply any FX on top of the track - which in your case is probably your POD Farm amp and Recabinet3 FX. So, you're doubling the effect and it's making it sound like poop.

What you should be doing is pressing 'Track > Render track to Stem tracks'. This will create a new track with all the FX applied and mute the original freeing up processing power.

Make sure you have 'Options > Preferences > Audio > Do not process muted tracks' checked.

Let me know if that fixes the issue.
__________________
Download AlphaTrack Pro
RuairiAU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 07:53 PM   #3
xBOBxSAGETx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RuairiAU View Post
Right, this took me a little while to see what you were doing. I couldn't figure out what you meant by 'rob my tone'. But then I did exactly what you did and seen the problem.

When you 'Apply FX as new Take', it will create a new take on the same track with the FX applied (just as the name suggests). But when you play it back, it will ALSO apply any FX on top of the track - which in your case is probably your POD Farm amp and Recabinet3 FX. So, you're doubling the effect and it's making it sound like poop.

What you should be doing is pressing 'Track > Render track to Stem tracks'. This will create a new track with all the FX applied and mute the original freeing up processing power.

Make sure you have 'Options > Preferences > Audio > Do not process muted tracks' checked.

Let me know if that fixes the issue.
No I have turned off the FX after I hit the Apply FX as a new take!! I'm not at home at the moment so I'll apply the settings you told me when I get home and let you know!! Thanks for the response!
xBOBxSAGETx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.