Old 02-24-2011, 12:41 PM   #1
tier777
Mortal
 
tier777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 13
Default No playback/transport with Asio4All and Zoom H2

Hi all!

To get this clear: This is not about missing audio output or that the outputs are not available. It's about this:

When I hit Play or Record while using ASIO4All, nothing happens except that the respective button appears pressed. But the counter does not count and the position indicator does not move. I can reproduce this in both Reaper 3.75 and 4a41.

Anyone else seen this? Is there a workaround?

Specs: Win7 32bit, SoundMax HD on-board sound and a Zoom H2 used as a USB-interface. When using the H2's own ASIO driver everything works as expected.

See attachments for my config.

Update: See my latest post on this thread. The Zoom H2 appears to be part of the problem. The issue goes away when I disable or disconnect it.

Cheers,

Oliver
Attached Images
File Type: png asio4all-h2+smhd.png (43.3 KB, 63 views)
File Type: png reaper4-audiodev.png (23.5 KB, 58 views)
File Type: png reaper4-mididev.png (15.6 KB, 52 views)

Last edited by tier777; 02-25-2011 at 05:00 AM. Reason: add H2 and "transport" aspect to problem description
tier777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 12:44 PM   #2
onewayout
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London
Posts: 608
Default

I had this problem last week when I installed it on my students PC...

Go to preferences then audio-device and under the OUTPUT scroll down to you PC stereo out....I think that should work...Cheers, jeff
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 01:02 PM   #3
tier777
Mortal
 
tier777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onewayout View Post
I had this problem last week when I installed it on my students PC...

Go to preferences then audio-device and under the OUTPUT scroll down to you PC stereo out....I think that should work...Cheers, jeff
Hmm, what exactly do you mean by "scroll down" and what exactly should I do when I get there? I've already got the speakers selected as outputs.

Did you look at the screenshots I attached?

Cheers,

Oliver
tier777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 02:13 PM   #4
tier777
Mortal
 
tier777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 13
Default No playback with Asio4All and Zoom H2

OK, I did some further tests and it seems this is at least partially related to the H2 interface. If I disable it in the A4A control panel, playback is working as expected...

Oh yes, forgot to mention, my Asio4All is at version 2.10.

Any more ideas?

Cheers,

Oliver
tier777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 02:25 PM   #5
Fabian
Mortal
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4,676
Default

Have you tried larger ASIO Puffergr÷sse?
When I've had similar (same?) problem on my old laptop, it was due to too small ASIO buffer...
__________________
// MVHMF
Vote for the Starter Marker FR here http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4371
Let's finally get rid of those ugly odd time measures.
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 02:25 PM   #6
onewayout
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London
Posts: 608
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tier777 View Post
Hmm, what exactly do you mean by "scroll down" and what exactly should I do when I get there? I've already got the speakers selected as outputs.

Did you look at the screenshots I attached?

Cheers,

Oliver
Sorry no Oliver, I didn't check ur attachments....Was hoping it might have been that quick fix...)-'
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 02:35 PM   #7
tier777
Mortal
 
tier777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
Have you tried larger ASIO Puffergr÷sse?
When I've had similar (same?) problem on my old laptop, it was due to too small ASIO buffer...
Unfortunately no luck there. Buffer size doesn't make a difference even if I go up to the max (or the min for that matter).

Any more ideas?

Cheers,

Oliver
tier777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 06:27 PM   #8
tier777
Mortal
 
tier777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tier777 View Post
OK, I did some further tests and it seems this is at least partially related to the H2 interface. If I disable it in the A4A control panel, playback is working as expected...
To be even more precise, it seems to be the H2's input that is causing this... if I just enable the output I can listen on its phone jack while recording from the SoundMAX' mic input...

I don't even have to actually use the H2 input though, in order reproduce the problem. All it takes is for the input to be enabled in the A4A control panel.


Should this maybe be moved to a different forum? I'm no longer sure this is a problem with Reaper as such...

Cheers,

Oliver
tier777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 12:09 AM   #9
Fabian
Mortal
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tier777 View Post
Should this maybe be moved to a different forum? I'm no longer sure this is a problem with Reaper as such...
Seems more like a problem between ASIO4ALL and the Zoom WDM drivers... Maybe you should take it to the ASIO4ALL forum.
__________________
// MVHMF
Vote for the Starter Marker FR here http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4371
Let's finally get rid of those ugly odd time measures.
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 04:28 AM   #10
tier777
Mortal
 
tier777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
Seems more like a problem between ASIO4ALL and the Zoom WDM drivers... Maybe you should take it to the ASIO4ALL forum.
Done: http://mtippach.proboards.com/index....ay&thread=2548

Let's see what this brings...

Cheeers,

Oliver
tier777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 01:52 AM   #11
PooFox
Mortal
 
PooFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Posts: 1,737
Default

did you make sure windows isn't trying to use one of the devices as the default? this will tie it up and reaper won't be able to access it. when i've seen that happen it was usually because i forgot mediamonkey was using the device. but to check windows look under sound in control panel and make sure none of the devices you're trying to use is selected in there as the default device.
__________________
| Twilight Mystery School |
Surrealist Electronic Music
PooFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
asio4all, zoom-h2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.