Old 03-18-2011, 11:43 AM   #1
MJFarmermac
Human being with feelings
 
MJFarmermac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 84
Default MIDI merge?

Hey all. Finally got past "Why doesn't this work like Cubase?" phase with lots of keymaps shortcuts, and am now loving Reaper, EXCEPT, that when editing MIDI in Cubase, I could plop one MIDI track on top of another, glue them together, and, voila, all the notes would be merged- is there a simple way to do this in Reaper? when I use the "glue" command, it doesn't merge the items, it just makes the length the same but only uses MIDI notes from whichever item has focus or priority- notes from the item beneath just disappear. This is currently the ONLY remaining hindrance to my workflow coming from Cubase- Please help so I can finally be a real Jedi.
__________________
-Mike MacFarland
Core i7-2600K @3.4 Ghz,ASUS P8Z68-VPro, Win7 64 bit,16GB RAM,NVIDIA GTX560TI,Mackie Onyx 1640
MJFarmermac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 01:02 PM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: location, location
Posts: 7,680
Default

It should work to just glue the media items, as you described. One possible variable is the relative length of the items -- by default, if one media item is completely enclosed by the other, the shorter item will mask the longer one. You can work around this by opening the media item properties, and setting the mix behavior for both items to "always play."
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 03:46 PM   #3
MJFarmermac
Human being with feelings
 
MJFarmermac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 84
Default Reaper is just smarter than me...

sorry. didn't realize that if I just dragged one MIDI item over another they automatically merge- as far as one disappearing, I think I am just seeing the result of the item mix behavior. Another example of just being more used to the less efficient process in another piece of software. Thanks for the speedy reply. Nice to know folks are here to help- especially the Jedi Masters- ;-)
thanks Schwa
__________________
-Mike MacFarland
Core i7-2600K @3.4 Ghz,ASUS P8Z68-VPro, Win7 64 bit,16GB RAM,NVIDIA GTX560TI,Mackie Onyx 1640
MJFarmermac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 02:42 PM   #4
inertia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 221
Default

I can't get this to work so that both midi items merge together and are editable from the piano roll.....glue doesn't have any effect.

How can I merge them properly?
inertia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 03:10 PM   #5
effitall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 226
Default

I want to bump this..


So here's what happens, and this is easily reproducable...

Create a new project...Insert two tracks. Insert a MIDI item to each track.

On track 1, put a MIDI note on beats 1 and 2.
On track 2, put a MIDI note on beats 3 and 4.

Drag track 1 on top of track 2.

With the "merged" item selected, beats 1 and 2 will show up normal, but beats 3 and 4 will show up really grayed out (hard to see).

With the "merged" item not selected, you see all of the notes clearly.

Now...Double-click the "merged" item to edit it. In either Piano Roll or Event List, the only elements that show up are the ones from track 1 (beats 1 and 2). You can make the other items visible by selecting "Contents" "track 2 - 2 Media Items" and selecting the OTHER item in the selection. This has the undesirable effect of making the previous items invisible.

Neither rendering to new item, or glueing items will "fix" this. The items stay as separate entries in the track.

I think this is undesirable behavior. If drag/drop on top of each other doesn't perform the actual merge, I would most definitely expect that "glue items" would.

I consider this a bug. Thoughts?
effitall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 03:20 PM   #6
j79
Human being with feelings
 
j79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Göteborg
Posts: 1,247
Default

When i tried what you described, glue merged the items perfectly if the items are the same lenght, if they are not, the mixing behaviour comes into play, but it still merges fine for me if "items always mix" is the chosen mixing behaviour...they wont actually merge until you select them both and glue though.

did you select both of them and not just the one in front before gluing? Use right click + drag to select them both if you didnt already try that, clicking normally will just select the one on top.

Do you by any chance have the notes on different midi-channels?

Last edited by j79; 04-17-2014 at 03:28 PM.
j79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 03:55 PM   #7
effitall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 226
Default

Ahhh...Unintuitive behavior....

Same length, same MIDI channel...Because you can't really see what's behind the top layer, the uninformed would click the "item" and expect both to be selected. There's nothing that indicates only the "top" layer is selected (because there's no representation of layers). I wonder if maybe creating "lanes" would be better than hiding? Surely something can be done to make this more intuitive.

But...If you do indeed right-click/drag around the item, it will merge as expected.

So maybe not a "bug" really...But definitely not very user friendly.
effitall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 04:14 PM   #8
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 2,274
Default

I agree, maybe it could be more clear...although haven't even got as far as seeing what should it really be like.

---
edit: Two posts below Chris has a neat custom action for the MIDI merge.

Last edited by xpander; 04-17-2014 at 05:37 PM. Reason: better solution
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 04:44 PM   #9
j79
Human being with feelings
 
j79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Göteborg
Posts: 1,247
Default

I agree, its something that you kinda have to know as its not very obvious.

You could right-click the track and "enable track free item positioning"...that will allow items of the same length placed at the same time to have a visual representation of whats in front/selected if positioned right.

Not a pretty/workflow-friendly solution, but it will get the job done...
j79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 05:18 PM   #10
chriscomfort
Human being with feelings
 
chriscomfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,571
Default

And here's a custom action I created quite a while back and still use to this day? After you select your MIDI items, run this:
__________________
http://chriscomfortmusic.com
chriscomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 05:36 PM   #11
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 2,274
Default

Nice one, way simpler than mine and works better. Scratch mine, this is the one to use, thanks Chris.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 07:32 PM   #12
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by effitall View Post
Ahhh...Unintuitive behavior....

Same length, same MIDI channel...Because you can't really see what's behind the top layer, the uninformed would click the "item" and expect both to be selected. There's nothing that indicates only the "top" layer is selected (because there's no representation of layers). I wonder if maybe creating "lanes" would be better than hiding? Surely something can be done to make this more intuitive.

But...If you do indeed right-click/drag around the item, it will merge as expected.

So maybe not a "bug" really...But definitely not very user friendly.
There is an option/action to "View items in lanes" which displays parallel items if the track height allows it.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
merge, midi

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.