Go Back   Cockos Confederated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER OS X Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2011, 12:18 PM   #1
Salsayaku
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Default Cannot import any kind of audio file into Reaper!

Hi guys,

I have Reaper and each time I tried to drag and drop an audio file from my desktop or any other place it makes an error (Could not import 1 of 1 items!). I tried it with a waw. file and an mp3. and nothing!

I am a dancer/choreographer and I want to use Reaper to edit music for my choreos, thus, i have NO experience with DAW and not much technical knowledge. Please help me!

My Mac:

Apple MacBookPro
Mac OS X Leopard
Processor 2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory 2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM

Many thanks in advance!
Salsayaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 01:05 PM   #2
dfackler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portage Lakes OH, planet Thulcandra
Posts: 154
Default

Have you tried the Media Explorer window?

Invoke it thus:

<command-option-x>

Over on the left, navigate to the desired file and double click it. REAPER should pull it into a new track-- as long as it's a recognized format.

<command-option-x> closes the Media Explorer window as well.
dfackler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 03:58 AM   #3
Dig062211
Human being with feelings
 
Dig062211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 8
Default Can not import Kit Core in to Reaper

Hey guys I am new to Reaper and can use some help.

I can't drag and drop MIDI in Reaper from Kit Core. I just get a can not import 1 of 1 files error message.

Is there just a check box I am missing in the MIDI set up???

I can get sound out of it and play it on my keyboard but I can't import.

Please help...
Dig062211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 06:02 AM   #4
shanabit
Human being with feelings
 
shanabit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dig062211 View Post
Hey guys I am new to Reaper and can use some help.

I can't drag and drop MIDI in Reaper from Kit Core. I just get a can not import 1 of 1 files error message.

Is there just a check box I am missing in the MIDI set up???

I can get sound out of it and play it on my keyboard but I can't import.

Please help...
What kind of file type are the kit core midi files?
__________________
Reaper 4.731
2010 MacPro 8 core 2.4, 14 Gig Ram
Steinberg MR816X
shanabit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 06:11 AM   #5
shanabit
Human being with feelings
 
shanabit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Salsayaku View Post
Hi guys,

I have Reaper and each time I tried to drag and drop an audio file from my desktop or any other place it makes an error (Could not import 1 of 1 items!). I tried it with a waw. file and an mp3. and nothing!

I am a dancer/choreographer and I want to use Reaper to edit music for my choreos, thus, i have NO experience with DAW and not much technical knowledge. Please help me!

My Mac:

Apple MacBookPro
Mac OS X Leopard
Processor 2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory 2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM

Many thanks in advance!
Try doing a Insert/MediaFile and selecting it from the Desktop.
There is no setting that needs to be set as far as I know to get Reaper to support drag and drop.

You should install Reaper again and MAKE SURE you have the correct version of Reaper for your Mac

Should be this one
http://www.cockos.com/reaper/files/3...er376_i386.dmg
__________________
Reaper 4.731
2010 MacPro 8 core 2.4, 14 Gig Ram
Steinberg MR816X
shanabit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 09:59 AM   #6
Dig062211
Human being with feelings
 
Dig062211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for the reply.

I am using a pc amd dule core prosser and win7 64bit.

I am not sure what type of midi file it is. I am tying to drop beats that are in Kit Core already. I will know more when I get home from work and can look at it.

Sorry if this was a MAC OS X support.
Dig062211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 09:24 PM   #7
robsut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default I recently lost the ability to drag files into Reaper 3.76

When I try to drag the files into Reaper I get the circle with the diagonal line in it. The "Insert - Media file..." works, but I'd rather have my ole drag and drop working. It's way more friendly. What happened to my Reaper? I've been running 3.76 on a PC this whole time.
robsut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 07:43 AM   #8
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,025
Default

Hi guys,

you have to take care, that you import the real audio files into Reaper, not some files that just represent a link to these files.



-Data
__________________
Advanced MIDI filtering? have a look here and for detailed description here.
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 08:19 AM   #9
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 10,242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robsut View Post
When I try to drag the files into Reaper I get the circle with the diagonal line in it. The "Insert - Media file..." works, but I'd rather have my ole drag and drop working. It's way more friendly. What happened to my Reaper? I've been running 3.76 on a PC this whole time.
If you are running Reaper as administrator (shouldn't have to if installed properly) your user desktop/explorer session is sandboxed off from the admin session Reaper is running under. If that is the case, you get this exact issue because you are trying to drag/drop files from one session context to the other.
__________________
Massaging electrons sure is a lot of fun.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 05:24 PM   #10
robsut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
If you are running Reaper as administrator (shouldn't have to if installed properly) your user desktop/explorer session is sandboxed off from the admin session Reaper is running under. If that is the case, you get this exact issue because you are trying to drag/drop files from one session context to the other.
I know you're on to something because I had to do a bunch of 'run as administrator" installations for the ikmultimedia T-Racks updates. So, how do i make sure all sessions of these windows instances are of the same priveledge type? Do I have to create an admin account for Windows itself? I currently do not have that, I just turn it on and go.
robsut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.