PDA

View Full Version : do i need a MIDI soundcard to use VST plugins?


nicobu
06-06-2007, 03:10 PM
hi there,

well, the question is in the title ;-)
My soundcard does not support MIDI, and when i try to enable it as a MIDI device in the preference menu, i get an error message.

can i use VST then, or do i need to buy a soundcard?

thanks
Nico

Alistair S
06-06-2007, 03:41 PM
No, you don't.

You only need midi if you want to attach a midi device (e.g. a midi keyboard).

You can even create midi without a separate midi device at all (you could use the built-in virtual midi keyboard, or just download midi loops, for example).

But midi is a red herring. You can use VSTs.

nicobu
06-06-2007, 03:53 PM
thanks!this is good news..

But then do i need to set something in Preferences/Audio/Midi device?

How can i lauch the interface of a vst? (and display that old synthetiser on my screen)

thx
nico

polar69
06-07-2007, 05:08 AM
Cntl T to add new track, click fx button on new track, select vsti or whatever from list, noodle happily to hearts content


There is a virtual midi kbd included but I'm on a course and can't remember how to get it up. Maybe under the view menu

Plenty of good vsts around, I rrecommend daedelus as a good freebie starter.

And of course the jesusonic and loser plugins :P

nicobu
06-07-2007, 06:14 AM
Hi there,

Thanks for your replies. I think i have it now..

cheers