PDA

View Full Version : noob - how to double a midi part to two VST?


blakflag
09-03-2007, 07:23 AM
I'm confused about an elegant way to double a midi part - output the same part to two instruments. First I tried just putting two VSTi in the same effects bin. That didn't work (although I wish that could work)

Then I thought I would make a folder track and put the midi notes there.. and send to two subtracks, each with VST on them. For some reason, theres a feedbacky thing happening. Not sure why.. I will include a pic of my routing. Why is this happening?

Thanks!

arbogast
09-03-2007, 01:10 PM
How about just inserting VSTi 1 on track on 1 and put the midi notes here & insert VSTi 2 on track 2
then send midi from tr 1 to 2
something like this:

http://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/3061/1078322457-My-Desktop.png

This way you get more flexibility later on when/if the tracks are rendered to audio.

regarding your pic:

you send from th folder to tracks 3&4, but these tracks send audio back to the folder - ie feedback. Folder tracks get sent to the containing folder.

blakflag
09-03-2007, 02:52 PM
Thanks Arbogast. That makes sense. I guess I just had the folder track there so I decided thats where the midi was supposed to go. But your way works! :)

arbogast
09-09-2007, 10:15 AM
glad to be able to help