PDA

View Full Version : MPC Essentials not working as a plugin


hydr0
03-04-2017, 08:34 PM
Hey guys, I'm trying to use MPC Essentials as a MIDI sequencer inside of Reaper, but when it's used as an FX plugin on a track, it gives me this dialog box that it is not registered, and therefore audio won't play.

Box and window:
http://i.imgur.com/YGSExoX.png

I then go to check the standalone version, which behaves just fine and is registered.

Registration box:
http://i.imgur.com/yj3iqvW.png

Would like to know how to fix this, any help is appreciated!

solger
03-05-2017, 02:25 AM
This is a general bug of the MPC Essentials plugin which happens when the plugin files aren't located in the default install path:

More info here:
- http://community.akaipro.com/akai_professional/topics/mpc_vsti_plugin_unlock_bug
- http://community.akaipro.com/akai_professional/topics/unlock_vst_mpc_essential

hydr0
03-06-2017, 08:04 PM
Thank you!