PDA

View Full Version : Faderport Problem?


robgb
05-17-2017, 10:14 AM
Love the Faderport XT driver, but is there a way to set the fader to soft takeover? I find that when I go to a new track and touch the hardware, the fader onscreen automatically jumps to where the hardware fader is set, which throws off the mix.

16DV3v3IP8Q

So is there any way to let the software control volume until the hardware fader makes "contact" with the software fader? I looked in the ini file and couldn't find anything.

I tried using Kenny Gioia's method but the software fader jumped all over the place every time I touched the hardware fader. (It also did this when I tried setting it up without the XT driver.)

gVPVY7LYAMs

somebodyelseuk
05-18-2017, 04:59 AM
All I can say is follow this exactly.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=170036&highlight=faderport

I did, I tweeked a couple of settings, unrelated to the fader, but it doesn't do what you describe.

As far as I know, the Faderport behaves like a MIDI controller, but it isn't actually a MIDI controller - I don't think it sends/receives MIDI messages, but I don't know for sure.

Is the FP running the latest firmware version?

karbomusic
05-18-2017, 06:48 AM
All I can say is follow this exactly.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=170036&highlight=faderport

I did, I tweeked a couple of settings, unrelated to the fader, but it doesn't do what you describe.

As far as I know, the Faderport behaves like a MIDI controller, but it isn't actually a MIDI controller - I don't think it sends/receives MIDI messages, but I don't know for sure.

Is the FP running the latest firmware version?

They are midi messages IIRC but through the control surface interface. Just always make sure it is disabled as a MIDI device in MIDI devices and is enabled for MIDI communication (both in and out) in the Control Surface setup dialog.

karbomusic
05-18-2017, 06:51 AM
So is there any way to let the software control volume until the hardware fader makes "contact" with the software fader? I looked in the ini file and couldn't find anything.

When you change to a new track in Reaper, the FP should chase that and auto change to match the volume of the newly selected track so there should never be a reason to need soft takeover because the physical and software faders should never be out of sync - I'm not seeing soft take over needed with a motorized fader with two-way communication - assuming I don't need more coffee since I just woke up. :)

Edit: You are using the AC power adapter for the FP correct? I believe it needs that to move the fader motor.

karbomusic
05-18-2017, 06:55 AM
Love the Faderport XT driver, but is there a way to set the fader to soft takeover? I find that when I go to a new track and touch the hardware, the fader onscreen automatically jumps to where the hardware fader is set, which throws off the mix.

There is a tiny switch in the faderport fader. It is actuated by barely touching the fader which in turn sends the midi volume message to Reaper, that is the only thing I can think off of the top of my head that could cause the reaper fader follow the FP fader instead of the other way around.

Which firmware are you on, just make sure it isn't 1.3.5 because it has issues with the motorized fader.

robgb
05-18-2017, 09:18 AM
All I can say is follow this exactly.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=170036&highlight=faderport

I did, I tweeked a couple of settings, unrelated to the fader, but it doesn't do what you describe.

As far as I know, the Faderport behaves like a MIDI controller, but it isn't actually a MIDI controller - I don't think it sends/receives MIDI messages, but I don't know for sure.

Is the FP running the latest firmware version?

Thanks, but I did all this before I posted. When that didn't work, I tried Kenny's tutorial and got the fader jumping all over the place.

robgb
05-18-2017, 09:20 AM
There is a tiny switch in the faderport fader. It is actuated by barely touching the fader which in turn sends the midi volume message to Reaper, that is the only thing I can think off of the top of my head that could cause the reaper fader follow the FP fader instead of the other way around.

Which firmware are you on, just make sure it isn't 1.3.5 because it has issues with the motorized fader.

Unfortunately, plugging in the power supply made no difference. I bought the FaderPort less than a year ago, so it should have the latest firmware, but will check into it. Hopefully that's the problem.

robgb
05-18-2017, 09:48 AM
Well, Presonus says Faderports manufactured after 2011 have the latest firmware. Even though I bought mine less than a year ago, I tried updating the firmware anyway and the updater kept hanging. Which leads me to believe it didn't need updating. ? No idea.

Anyway, no matter what I do, I still get this:

16DV3v3IP8Q

robgb
05-18-2017, 11:18 AM
I'm at the giving up point. I checked Presonus and they said if a firmware download is showing on their website for your registered faderport, that means it needs new firmware. Loading the firmware would not work on a Mac, so I took it to my Windows machine and successfully (allegedly) updated the firmware.

Brought it back to my Mac and still have the same issue. Both in Reaper and in Studio One.

No idea what else to do.

Geoff Waddington
05-18-2017, 11:38 AM
I wrote the original software for this unit about 10 or so years ago and something is way out of whack here.

Either a pure hardware failure, or a semi-bricked firmware update would be my guesses.

robgb
05-18-2017, 11:41 AM
I wrote the original software for this unit about 10 or so years ago and something is way out of whack here.

Either a pure hardware failure, or a semi-bricked firmware update would be my guesses.

Any suggestions? It works perfectly fine except for the fader problem.

robgb
05-18-2017, 12:28 PM
I've put in a tech request with Presonus, as it's still under warranty. I won't hold my breath, however, since my previous adventures with their tech support were not great. Which is why I now use Reaper.

karbomusic
05-18-2017, 02:57 PM
If are using faderportxt driver that i wrote part of, you need to double check it's ini file. Then before calling presonus you need to test with the default reaperfp driver.

Also post screen shots of both your midi device settins and your faderport settings as having those enabled wrong will cause weird behaviour

... Sent from phone/airport ...

Dynsdale
05-18-2017, 03:19 PM
I had your problem, and redid this part of the setup:

Go to Options > Preferences > Control Surfaces and select Faderport XT
Choose PreSonus - Faderport for both MIDI In & Out devices
Hit Apply

Notice Faderport XT in the first and Faderport (No XT) in the second.

I have to reset this every time I unplug the Faderport, but at least it behaves as expected.

robgb
05-18-2017, 05:42 PM
I had your problem, and redid this part of the setup:

Go to Options > Preferences > Control Surfaces and select Faderport XT
Choose PreSonus - Faderport for both MIDI In & Out devices
Hit Apply

Notice Faderport XT in the first and Faderport (No XT) in the second.

I have to reset this every time I unplug the Faderport, but at least it behaves as expected.

Thanks, but I've done that a dozen times already. Just tried it again for shits and giggles. It's still got the same problem.

robgb
05-18-2017, 06:02 PM
If are using faderportxt driver that i wrote part of, you need to double check it's ini file. Then before calling presonus you need to test with the default reaperfp driver.

Also post screen shots of both your midi device settins and your faderport settings as having those enabled wrong will cause weird behaviour

... Sent from phone/airport ...

This happened out of the box. I have the same problem with Studio One.

karbomusic
05-18-2017, 08:34 PM
This happened out of the box. I have the same problem with Studio One.

That's unfortunate, somethings not right for sure.

robgb
05-19-2017, 02:52 AM
That's unfortunate, somethings not right for sure.

Yeah, I'm waiting on a response from Presonus.

Edwood
05-20-2017, 03:24 AM
Good luck! I feel their support lacks everything.

robgb
05-20-2017, 09:54 AM
Good luck! I feel their support lacks everything.

Not only does it lack, it got hostile with me, when I complained about a problem I was having with the demo of Studio One 3. The guy got so unpleasant that I had to ask to speak to someone else—preferably his boss—and finally got another guy who was much more pleasant but just as unhelpful.

It was the thing that made me decide NOT to upgrade to Studio One 3 and finally switch to Reaper. I saved $200 and gained a better DAW.