PDA

View Full Version : Unable to assign track inputs - Windows 10


Dr R
06-29-2017, 02:08 PM
Hi All,
I'm evaluating Reaper as an upgrade from an older DAW and really want to purchase it as it "just feels right" as a way to work. However I have one problem that is potentially a showstopper:

On my Windows 7 desktop I've installed Reaper 64bit, and it works perfectly with the Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 USB interface, I can record and play back as expected. I've also installed it on my Windows 10 laptop (also all 64bit), and I'm not able to select any of the inputs from the interface to assign to a track. I've attached (I hope) screenshots of the two systems to show what I mean. In both cases the latest Focusrite ASIO drivers are installed and configured the same way (see screenshot). (Interestingly in both cases the Apply button on the preferences page never shows enabled, but that does not seem to be an issue as OK works.)

The problem is definitely Reaper on the laptop - I have Wavelab LE installed there as well and that has no problems selecting any of the inputs from the Focusrite. I also have the same problem if I connect the laptop to my Cymatic LR16 interface: The ASIO console is all functional, Reaper can see the interface and configure what inputs to allow, but I'm not able to select the inputs to assign to a track. (This is the use case that I really want, so I can record straight off the FOH desk into Reaper).

I've looked through the threads here but not found anything which seems to match this problem (though I did find the hint about not making the device the default for Windows, so that Reaper could see the ASIO console directly).

Hopefully this is something obvious, as I really want to use the software.

Many thanks in advance,

Richard

DarkStar
06-29-2017, 03:19 PM
Hello Dr R and welcome to these forums. You'll find many helpful people here and a lot of useful information. Make sure that you:
get the excellent User Guide by Nicholas too: http://www.cockos.com/reaper/userguide.php,
check out Kenny Gioia's great video series: http://www.reaper.fm/videos.php,
and the Groove 3 video series: https://www.groove3.com/reaper-training-video-tutorials.

The second screenshot is of the Recording Mode options, not the available Input Devices. Right-click the RecArm button for all the choices.

Dr R
06-30-2017, 12:16 AM
Hi DarkStar,


Many thanks for such a prompt reply!


The option you suggested works to select the input for the track, and I was able to record directly into the laptop from the Focusrite interface (screenshot 1). I'll be off to try it against the LR16 this weekend, but I'm sure it will work. In which case I will be cheerfully parting with my 60 and avoiding more gardening jobs :-)


However this work-round is not necessary on the desktop PC, nor is it described on the Kenny Gioia video or the user guide. (All of which are excellent resources & I have been using them extensively).


Kenny Gioia's video #5 on Recording Audio shows the inputs being selected directly from the Input selector on the track, which is what I followed. The user guide actually instructs you to arm the track prior to selecting the input, which is rather dangerous, but still says to use the input selection. I had tried this on the laptop as well before posting, but that made no difference. (I've attached snips from the guide and video to save having to look them up)


Your solution will work well for what I need, and many thanks for that. However I would like to understand what's different about the configuration of the two machines; they are identical default installations from the same download, so should behave the same way.


With best regards,
Richard

solger
06-30-2017, 02:03 AM
However this work-round is not necessary on the desktop PC, nor is it described on the Kenny Gioia video or the user guide.


Kenny Gioia's video #5 on Recording Audio shows the inputs being selected directly from the Input selector on the track, which is what I followed.

In the second screenshot in your first post you only see the Recording Mode Options selector (because the track panel is too small). So you need to drag the right edge of the track panel bigger in order to see the other Input selector, as well ;)

As you can see in the manual and in the Kenny_Goia_clip.jpg screenshot: there's an [IN] selector on the left side and an [Input] selector on the right side of the input monitor button (with the little speaker icon) ...

Dr R
06-30-2017, 03:41 AM
Thank you Solger!


I hadn't noticed the panels were actually showing different things. I nearly posted this in the "Newbies" forum rather than Compatibility because I was hoping it was something dumb I had done.
I hadn't realised it was that dumb :-)


Many thanks both!


Rich

DarkStar
06-30-2017, 04:07 AM
Glad that you got it sorted out.

I suggested this "Right-click the RecArm button for all the choices. " as it is a safe way of seeing all the choices - as solger indicated the v5 default theme can cause some difficulties, especially for newbies.

Dr R
06-30-2017, 05:52 AM
Knowing both options is the best, and I'm glad for any advice at this stage
:-)

I've been working with Sonar 8.5 for a couple of years - an old copy from a friend of mine with a commercial studio who is on a much later version. I know my way around that just about, but it's never felt especially easy and is a very heavy installation. Much prefer Reaper for the bits of mixing I've done so far, and it runs on the laptop which Cakewalk was never happy with.


Thanks again for the help.


Rich