PDA

View Full Version : Is there a way to get a Standalone instrument working in Reaper thats not a VST?


Bansaw
08-22-2017, 05:50 PM
I've got this legacy plugin which actually just stopped working weeks ago with Win10 Creators update.
I guess some DLLs somewhere got knocked out.

Anyway, it works fine as a standalone instrument.
Is there anyway of getting this standalone to talk to Reaper if they are running at the same time and have it function like a VST?

ivansc
08-22-2017, 11:58 PM
How about you tell us what the instrument is and we see if anyone on here can sort a working VST out for you?

Bri1
08-23-2017, 03:43 AM
Anyway, it works fine as a standalone instrument.
Is there anyway of getting this standalone to talk to Reaper if they are running at the same time and have it function like a VST?

Yes of course there's a way! there always is! (well..cough,nearly always..... :p)
Launch standalone--launch reaper-(you may find you need to switch audio drivers on 1 maybe) set a track in reaper-goto io--midi out to standalone midi ports-- ( I just use a virtual router) =happiness. =)
Working fine after latest windoziz update a few days ago (fixed some bugs there.)