Cockos Incorporated Forums

Cockos Incorporated Forums (https://forum.cockos.com/index.php)
-   newbieland (https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=31)
-   -   Metronome problem (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=212064)

howardmarks 10-10-2018 09:33 PM

Metronome problem
 
Hi, ive started recording some music recently using the onboard reaper metronome, quite a few of my tunes, slow down gradually the last 30 seconds or so to crawl or sudden stop, so say if the song starts at 130bpm for the last moments of the song it will gradually slow to around 110 bpm but obviously as im listening through headphones the metronome is still going at 130bpm and ive tried ignoring it as i start slowing down but its near impossible! Does anyone have any idea of how to get round this? Im on my own so there is no one round to physically switch the metronome off at the right time, thanks

Bazzbass 10-11-2018 02:03 AM

My highly sophisticated method:

Setup a metronome app on your phone, mic it up into a spare channel, when you need to stop the 130 beat metronome, KICK the mic stand over.
That's if you are tracking with headphones

That's all I got, I'm still trying to work out how to have a count in without the metronome being on after the start

martifingers 10-11-2018 03:16 AM

Why not record a click track and stop it at the appropriate point?
But Bazzbass's solution is ace!

howardmarks 10-11-2018 09:26 AM

Metronome solutions
 
Cheers lads, i think the second option is a little more practical! I never thought to record a click then cut it where i want to slow down,i record guitar first and then bass so once i have those down then i can add drums and thats the main foundation sorted,i did find this , i cant actually open it on this tablet im searching on but im assuming " user defined metronome " means you can do exactly what i required, the reaper metronome should have this functionality really, im guessing its a common problem, thanks https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=7042288

domzy 10-11-2018 01:46 PM

you can switch the metronome on/off with a marker if you want to do so at a particular point in the track, or you can use - Insert / Click source - and your metronome will become a track in your project, which you can use wherever necessary

vdubreeze 10-11-2018 06:41 PM

If you highlight a track's area and "insert click source" you get the metronome on a track. Then you can have your way with it.

howardmarks 10-11-2018 10:17 PM

Niceone cheers

Beemysch 11-15-2018 08:02 AM

Maybe too late, but here is the way I would do it:

Just add a random drum pattern as a cklick track via EZDrummer, cutting out the areas I donīt want to hear anything...

Greetings


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.