Cockos Incorporated Forums

Cockos Incorporated Forums (https://forum.cockos.com/index.php)
-   REAPER Bug Reports (https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   Reaper presets not deletable (FIXED) (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=199346)

DarkStar 11-09-2017 06:47 AM

Reaper presets not deletable (FIXED)
 
I have saved Reaper presets for several MeldaProduction plug-ins.

They all appear OK in the drop-down list above the plug-in GUI. When any one is selected, it is loaded, the preset name is displayed briefly, then replaced by "no preset" (but the preset settings remain).

"Delete preset" is greyed out on the drop-down menu.

The files containing the saved presets look OK.

Outboarder 11-10-2017 02:26 PM

Having hard time using MeldaProduction in REAPER and Ableton.
when I change the preset after a while it reverts the preset to default init.
maybe I have to register Melda again.

DarkStar 11-13-2017 03:43 AM

Can someone with MeldaProduction plug-ins give this a try.

-- load the plug-in.
-- create a Reaper preset,
-- try to delete it.

Stella645 11-13-2017 05:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DarkStar (Post 1911830)
Can someone with MeldaProduction plug-ins give this a try.

-- load the plug-in.
-- create a Reaper preset,
-- try to delete it.

Windows 10, the only Melda I have are MAutoalign and MCompare.
Can delete presets in both without issue.

DarkStar 11-13-2017 06:12 AM

Nope, definitely greyed out here:

https://i.imgur.com/MIRuoNE.png

Just to check - you are saving a "Reaper preset", not a preset in the plug-ins own Preset Manager?

RobU 11-13-2017 06:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DarkStar (Post 1911883)
Nope, definitely greyed out here:

https://i.imgur.com/MIRuoNE.png

Just to check - you are saving a "Reaper preset", not a preset in the plug-ins own Preset Manager?

I have a few, DarkStar. I'll test tonight when I get home.

R

Stella645 11-13-2017 06:56 AM

https://i.imgur.com/5g73ZHb.jpg

Your screencap doesn't actually show your selected preset. I guess it already reset to No preset which is why there is no delete option.

So the problem is probably not so much that you can't delete presets as that the plug is not reading or holding your presets....some kind of permissions thing??

Maybe try to make a copy of one of the ini files and edit and save it manually to confirm there's no issue with the write permissions.

Stella645 11-13-2017 07:03 AM

Just to add I am using VST3 versions only. Could it be a VST2 bug.

DarkStar 11-13-2017 07:23 AM

True, it did not show the selected preset.

When I pick one from the Reaper drop-down list, it loads all the parameter values, shows the preset name briefly, than changes to "No preset".

The preset file on disk looks OK. I'm using the VST2 edition of the plug-ins here.

Justin 11-13-2017 07:50 AM

Looks like the VST2 versions send a audioMasterUpdateDisplay after loading state, which is what causes this (REAPER interprets that being sent asynchronously as "the user changed presets within the plug-in).

DarkStar 11-13-2017 07:58 AM

Thank you for looking - so is it a MeldaProduction bug or a Reaper one?

Is there any need for the plug-in to send that message (in Reaper or other hosts)?

RobU 11-13-2017 11:24 AM

Quick test with the VST2 version of MMorph.

Create Preset: Yes
Delete Preset: Yes

However, that only works if you do not change to another preset..

Create 2 Presets: Yes
Select 1st Preset: No (defaults back to No Preset)
Select 2nd Preset: No (defaults back to No Preset)

After that, there is no way to select them, or delete them.

I'll try with the VST3 later (currently not installed)

Rob

Edit: Same deal with VST3, although they default back to VST Programs: 0

R

Justin 11-16-2017 04:19 PM

Have a (potential) fix for this issue coming in 5.65pre15.

Outboarder 11-17-2017 09:34 AM

Thank you.

DarkStar 11-19-2017 10:26 AM

Looks OK now, in v5.65pre15 (for VST plug-ins, not tried for VST3).
:)

casrya 12-12-2017 08:58 PM

Melda VST3 still a problem here on 5.70 x32 running on win10 x64

Saving presets is ok but when you exit and load the plugin again and select the preset it will load, but immediately afterwards the '0' preset is automatically selected (even though it doesn't actually load) meaning you can no longer delete it.

The workaround is that if you save and overwrite the original preset it sticks (until you reload the plugin) meaning you can then delete it if you want to .. a bit error prone/inconvenient though ;)

Tested on VST3 of MEqualizer and MBandPass.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.