Cockos Incorporated Forums

Cockos Incorporated Forums (https://forum.cockos.com/index.php)
-   REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto (https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=21)
-   -   EZ Drummer in Reaper tutorial? (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=4684)

mr. moon 01-14-2007 11:21 AM

EZ Drummer in Reaper tutorial?
 
Hi Folks,

I swear that I could remember reading a "How to get EZ Drummer to work in Reaper" thread somewhere around here a while back, but for the life of me I am unable to find it. I have searched "EZDruumer", "EZ Drummer", "Drummer", etc. and so on, however I still cannot find it.

If someone could post a link to the thread or just re-iterate the steps in creating a drum track/pattern using EZ Drummer in Reaper, that would be very helpful.

Thanks!

-mr moon

Diogenes 01-14-2007 09:29 PM

1: Insert a blank track in Reaper. Set the desired tempo on the transport bar.
2: Open the "Add FX" dialog on the inserted track.
3: Choose EZdrummer amongst the VSTi's there...
4: EZdrummer will open and load samples into memory.
5: Click "Groove Library" button in EZdrummer.
6: Browse the MIDI clips. Hint: Right click 'em to hear 'em play. Right click 'em again to shut 'em up...
7: Drag the clips you want to the track you inserted.

Edit and play away. It really is THAT easy. Oh yeah, go to prefs and choose "Always run FX". I forget which tab but... you gotta do that. Or at least I did.

EZdrummer is the cure for this guitar playing, non-drummin' fool. Plus, the samples sound GREAT!

D

mr. moon 01-14-2007 09:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Diogenes (Post 38903)
1: Insert a blank track in Reaper. Set the desired tempo on the transport bar.
2: Open the "Add FX" dialog on the inserted track.
3: Choose EZdrummer amongst the VSTi's there...
4: EZdrummer will open and load samples into memory.
5: Click "Groove Library" button in EZdrummer.
6: Browse the MIDI clips. Hint: Right click 'em to hear 'em play. Right click 'em again to shut 'em up...
7: Drag the clips you want to the track you inserted.

Edit and play away. It really is THAT easy. Oh yeah, go to prefs and choose "Always run FX". I forget which tab but... you gotta do that. Or at least I did.

EZdrummer is the cure for this guitar playing, non-drummin' fool. Plus, the samples sound GREAT!

D

Thanks!!

...Now, how do I:

1. Route the MIDI outputs to separate tracks?

2. Render these tracks to audio from the MIDI tracks?

Or, do I have to keep the EZD VSTi in the MIDI track all the way through mixdown? Personally, I'd rather render them down to individual audio tracks (one for each piece in the drum kit) so I can mix them with all the other audio tracks at the end the mixing phase, rather than have to mix them as a MIDI track ...if you know what I mean.

Thanks again!

-mr moon

Diogenes 01-15-2007 05:15 AM

Unless you take the time to cut/paste each MIDI "Groove" track (the stuff you dropped from the library) onto separate tracks... the MIDI will stay on that one track. However, you can add other stuff to other MIDI tracks and SEND them to the track with EZdrummer VSTi inserted. (Don't forget the EZdrummer mixer. You can tweak there too.)

Look at the manual or toontrack website for using the multiple outputs of EZdrummer. I have not tried it yet. With Reapers fabulous routing ability it should be easy! Once you get routed the way you want, solo and render OR "Apply FX as new take". Your MIDI is now audio.

D

Diogenes 01-15-2007 08:58 PM

Makin' any progress mr. moon? I meant to check out the multi-output routing THANG of EZdrummer tonight and post back my findings. My bud called with a new song in his noggin' and I had to go to work on that in BIAB... So... I'll try it tomorrow after work... maybe.

Tell you what... if you figure it out first, SHARE please! :D

D

Serendipity 01-16-2007 02:03 PM

EZDrummer tutorial: Updated

Disclaimer: This is my way of setting up EZdrummer and it works for me. It's not the only way. No ezdrummers were hurt making this tutorial.

Start Reaper. Create a new track with Ctrl+T or Track=>Add new track in the menu. Name it ezdrummer midi.

Open FX on the track and insert ezdrummer. Open up Preferences for Reaper and go to the VST page. The options Save full VST plug-in state if supported and Save as bank should be enabled. Also make sure that you have the option Always run track FX in the Audio Preferences checked and finally make the GUI visible or ezdrummer might not load the kit.

Create eight more tracks and name them ezd DrumGroup, ezd Kick, ezd SnareTop, ezd SnareBottom, ezd Hats, ezd Toms, ezd Overhead and ezd Room....or name them whatever you like ;)

Make the ezd DumGroup track a Folder track and the ezd Room track the last track in the folder.

http://web.telia.com/~u37212768/ezd-...ial/image1.png

Click the I/O button on the ezdrummer midi track to open up the Routing for Track 1 "ezdrummer midi" window.

De-select Master/Parent Send.

Set Track Channels to 14 (since we're using 7 stereo outputs from ezdrummer in this tutorial).

Under Sends enable Track 3: ezd Kick through to Track 9: ezd Room.

For Track 3 set the left Audio dropdown box value to Channel 1/2.

Track 4: Channel 3/4

Track 5: Channel 5/6

and so on until

Track 9: Channel 13/14

http://web.telia.com/~u37212768/ezd-...ial/image2.png

Edit: I made a serious mistake and forgot one important step. This is it.

Click on the DrumGroup I/O button and enable recieves from all tracks except the ezd midi track.

http://web.telia.com/~u37212768/ezd-...ial/image6.png

Serendipity 01-16-2007 02:08 PM

(continued)

Make sure that each track inside the folder track has got its Master/Parent Send de-selected. The only track to have this selected right now is the ezd DrumGroup folder track!

http://web.telia.com/~u37212768/ezd-...ial/image3.png

Open up the FX window containing ezdrummer and click on the Output button above the ezdrummer GUI. Check to see that the outputs from ezdrummer has been routed correctly to the track channels. It should or you can change it to your liking.

http://web.telia.com/~u37212768/ezd-...ial/image4.png

Open up the ezdrummer mixer. Right-click on any track in the output row and chose Multichannel from the menu. Close the mixer.

http://web.telia.com/~u37212768/ezd-...ial/image5.png

Put some midi on the midi track and play.

This concludes the tutorial.

mr. moon 01-16-2007 03:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Diogenes (Post 39065)
Makin' any progress mr. moon? I meant to check out the multi-output routing THANG of EZdrummer tonight and post back my findings. My bud called with a new song in his noggin' and I had to go to work on that in BIAB... So... I'll try it tomorrow after work... maybe.

Tell you what... if you figure it out first, SHARE please! :D

D

Hey, sorry to get back to you so late, but I had to work at "real job" to earn money to fuel my music habit...

Anyho, I haven't had any time to put towards this, and now it appears that "Serendipity" has put together a frikkin' MONSTER tutorial, which I'll start looking at later this evening.

Thanks to you *and* Serendipity!!!

-mr moon

Diogenes 01-16-2007 03:39 PM

Way too cool Serendipity! Nice tutorial! I had been goobering around with it today and just about figured things out and now... ba-da-bing... you have done dood-it and posted it up.

Thanks a bunch!

D

Serendipity 01-16-2007 04:02 PM

You're welcome. I hope you find it helpful. :)

Bevoss 01-16-2007 06:05 PM

Thanks heaps man, I've been putting this off for a while until I had my head around Reaper fully, that was such a good tutorial I had to give it a go. Bam! Too easy, many thanks.

One question...I'm playing groove files at the moment, haven't dragged any midi on the the track yet, but it shouldn't make a difference to my question really:

How can you solo an individual track?

I can do it on the VSTi mixer console, but when I try to solo tracks in Reaper I get nothing, and if I solo the Group Folder track as well I get everything. I haven't figured out what's wrong yet, are you able to solo tracks from Reaper? Cheers

mr. moon 01-17-2007 07:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bevoss (Post 39275)

One question...I'm playing groove files at the moment, haven't dragged any midi on the the track yet, but it shouldn't make a difference to my question really:

How can you solo an individual track?

I can do it on the VSTi mixer console, but when I try to solo tracks in Reaper I get nothing, and if I solo the Group Folder track as well I get everything. I haven't figured out what's wrong yet, are you able to solo tracks from Reaper? Cheers

The only way I've been able to make this work is by muting all the tracks that I don't want to hear to single out the one track I want to solo.

Additionally, after some experimentation of my own, I have figured out how to record all the individual tracks concurrently. To do this, all you have to do is set each of the individual tracks (#3-#9) to "record: output (mono, latency compensated)", arming the tracks to record, engage the master record function, and then play the EZ Drummer track, using one of the demo beats, for example.

Thanks again to those who have been posting the tutorials and such, they have been of great assistance!

-mr moon

Serendipity 01-17-2007 01:58 PM

Alt+click on the solo button of the track you want to solo (solo-in-place). Or set this behaviour as default in the preferences Audio=>Solos default to in-place solo (Alt+click does a normal solo).

Check out the Mute and Solo Button Modifiers in the keyboard shortcut list.

Bevoss 01-17-2007 02:33 PM

Thanks, I do know that, but it doesn't work in this case. I'm not sure why, but in any case I can mute the other tracks fairly easy. Something to do with being fed by a midi track maybe? I'm not sure.

wickerman 01-18-2007 07:36 AM

First off, this is a great tutorial - thanks a bunch for taking the time Serendipity!!!

I can drag a midi pattern into the timeline and it plays back but I don't hear hats or any cymbals, which is kinda weird... I must have something setup wrong? Like Bevoss, I can't solo a track in Reaper but I can't solo it in the vsti either. I must have something wrong. Will have to go back and start again.

I also have an issue since I have the DFH expansion for EZD. There are actually 5 toms used on the exp pack, and the total number of channels would be 11 stereo outs. So I'm assuming I would have to route all the toms to the same channel??? EZD has a max of 16 outs correct?

Thanks in advance,

Geoff

Serendipity 01-18-2007 09:07 AM

First of all, I've tried solo-in-place (Alt+click on solo buttons) with the tutorial setup and it works perfectly on my machine.

The DFH EXD should have all the toms on one channel, precisely as the standard kit has. Open the EZD mixer and check the outputs row. I always use the default settings in the EZD mixer as a guide when setting up the audio outputs in Reaper. EZD has max 16 outputs, yes.

If you can't hear hats or cymbals (i.e. overhead) you must have done something wrong or the plugin hasn't loaded the samples for some strange reason (which I find unlikely).

mr. moon 01-18-2007 11:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Serendipity (Post 39668)
First of all, I've tried solo-in-place (Alt+click on solo buttons) with the tutorial setup and it works perfectly on my machine.

The DFH EXD should have all the toms on one channel, precisely as the standard kit has. Open the EZD mixer and check the outputs row. I always use the default settings in the EZD mixer as a guide when setting up the audio outputs in Reaper. EZD has max 16 outputs, yes.

If you can't hear hats or cymbals (i.e. overhead) you must have done something wrong or the plugin hasn't loaded the samples for some strange reason (which I find unlikely).


Serendipity,

One thing I noticed is that after I ran through your tutorial, I had to go through and configure the sends for tracks #3 - #9 as demonstrated in the attached screen capture (see below). Until I set up the sends/receives this way on tracks #3-#9, I could not hear anything until I set the "sends" on these tracks to "Folder: EZD Drum Group" ...interestingly, the kick drum (track #3) was the only track to light up the meters or send signal to the "EZDrummer MIDI" track until I made these settings, but no sound was heard.

[img]http://img263.**************/img263/3310/eztrackiozu6.jpg[/img]

????

Now I'm able to solo each track individually by using the Alt+click on solo button combination, and it records flawlessly!

Thanks for all the help!

-mr moon

Serendipity 01-18-2007 04:03 PM

To all who has read this tutorial:

It seems like I screwed up and forgot one important step in the guide. I'm truly sorry! I have updated the tutorial.

Serendipity 01-18-2007 04:14 PM

mr. moon basically wrote:

Quote:

Originally Posted by mr. moon (Post 39694)
????

Yes, stupid me. As you've found out I screwed up and forgot to send the audio from the output tracks to the DrumGroup folder. My only defense is that I was in a hurry when writing the tutorial. I shall strive to better myself. Thanks for the heads up.[img]http://*************.net/sad-smiley-17025.gif[/img]

Bevoss 01-18-2007 04:21 PM

No worries, I already did it...it's actually faster to do that in the routing matrix.

Cheers

Serendipity 01-18-2007 04:51 PM

Well, I decided not to use the routing matrix in the tutorial (I even made a screenshot of it which I didn't use). I might add that image later if someone needs it badly. I agree with you though, it's easier (when you know how to properly use it).

mr. moon 01-18-2007 05:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Serendipity (Post 39760)
Well, I decided not to use the routing matrix in the tutorial (I even made a screenshot of it which I didn't use). I might add that image later if someone needs it badly. I agree with you though, it's easier (when you know how to properly use it).

Could you please post the routing matrix view, I thirst for knowledge!!

I don't want to say that I "need it badly" because it sounds pretty disturbing...

:)

Thanks again for the posts!! ...You may have forgotten to post an important step, but all you really did was prove yourself to be human, no big deal.

-mr moon

Bevoss 01-18-2007 05:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Serendipity (Post 39760)
Well, I decided not to use the routing matrix in the tutorial (I even made a screenshot of it which I didn't use). I might add that image later if someone needs it badly. I agree with you though, it's easier (when you know how to properly use it).


Thanks again for this tutorial, you saved me a LOT of time working it out myself!

Serendipity 01-18-2007 07:08 PM

EZDrummer tutorial - Routing Matrix Edition:

Start Reaper. Create a new track with Ctrl+T or Track=>Add new track in the menu. Name it ezdrummer midi.

Open FX on the track and insert ezdrummer. Open up Preferences for Reaper and go to the VST page. The options Save full VST plug-in state if supported and Save as bank should be enabled. Also make sure that you have the option Always run track FX in the Audio Preferences checked and finally make the GUI visible or ezdrummer might not load the kit.

Create eight more tracks and name them ezd DrumGroup, ezd Kick, ezd SnareTop, ezd SnareBottom, ezd Hats, ezd Toms, ezd Overhead and ezd Room....or name them whatever you like.

Make the ezd DumGroup track a Folder track and the ezd Room track the last track in the folder.

http://web.telia.com/~u37212768/ezd-...ial/image1.png

Open the Routing Matrix.

http://web.telia.com/~u37212768/matr...ial/matrix.png

All tracks are active in the master/parent send column. The master output routs to the soundcard outputs.

Right-click on the enabled ezdrummer midi track routing in the master/parent send column. Set Track Channels to 14. Close the window. Disable the routing by clicking on it.

http://web.telia.com/~u37212768/matr...al/matrixA.png

Enable the routings from the ezdrummer midi track to all the outputs (ezd Kick, ezd SnareTop.........ezd Room).

http://web.telia.com/~u37212768/matr...al/matrixB.png

Serendipity 01-18-2007 07:10 PM

(continued)

Right-click on each of these enabled routings and set the Audio channels to send, beginning with Channels 1/2 on the ezd Kick output, Channels 3/4 on the ezd SnareTop output and so on until the last output: ezd Room which is set to Channels 13/14.

http://web.telia.com/~u37212768/matr...al/matrixC.png

Finally, disable the ezdrummer output routings in the master/parent send column and enable them in the ezd DrumGroup column.

http://web.telia.com/~u37212768/matr...al/matrixD.png

Put a midifile on the ezdrummer midi track and play.

Hopefully this will work the same as the other tutorial. If I haven't screwed up that is! :D

wickerman 01-18-2007 07:20 PM

Hey Serendipity! You rock dude - I had something enabled that I shouldn't and now I'm good to go. Thanks again for this tutorial and all your help and hard work! This site is great and so is Reaper!

Geoff

Bevoss 01-18-2007 07:21 PM

Nice one! I never used the right-click in there before, opens up a whole new world...the missing link I needed.

You have a real talent for tutorials! :):)

Serendipity 01-18-2007 07:41 PM

Thanks! I'm happy to help if I can.

Well, gotta go [img]http://*************.net/tired-sleeping-smiley-17403.gif[/img]

rickie 01-20-2007 01:07 AM

Many thanks Serendipity, Jeez, I have a long way to go before I fully understand all this, but this sure helps.

mr. moon 01-20-2007 07:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wickerman (Post 39787)
Hey Serendipity! You rock dude
Geoff

I would have to disagree....





In actuality, you TOTALLY ROCK!!!

:)

Thanks again for the awesome information!

-mr moon

One4n5 01-20-2007 09:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Diogenes (Post 38903)
1: Insert a blank track in Reaper. Set the desired tempo on the transport bar.
2: Open the "Add FX" dialog on the inserted track.
3: Choose EZdrummer amongst the VSTi's there...

D

What if EZD doesnt appear amongst the VSTi's? I have it working fine in Acid Pro 6.

...Damn! I hate being a newbie!! :o

mr. moon 01-20-2007 09:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by One4n5 (Post 40173)
What if EZD doesnt appear amongst the VSTi's? I have it working fine in Acid Pro 6.

...Damn! I hate being a newbie!!

On my system, it showed up as:

"VSTi: Dfh Sampler(Toontrack)"

There is no mention of "EZ Drummer" at all, so maybe your system's doing the same thing as mine or something similar?

-mr moon

wickerman 01-20-2007 01:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mr. moon (Post 40177)
On my system, it showed up as:

"VSTi: Dfh Sampler(Toontrack)"

There is no mention of "EZ Drummer" at all, so maybe your system's doing the same thing as mine or something similar?

-mr moon

Same here - VSTi: Dfh Sampler (Toontrack). No mention of EZ Drummer anywhere.

One4n5 01-20-2007 06:45 PM

Well fudge... no DFH... Toontrack... EZD or related.

I guess I'll uninstall Reaper and try again from scratch.

Thanks for the replys, guys

Bevoss 01-20-2007 06:48 PM

It's not unusual for the fx plugins to have unexpected names in Reaper...I wonder why?

One4n5 01-20-2007 06:57 PM

Good question Bevoss. Wish I knew.

I know one thing... I'm dying to try out this tutorial!

Serendipity 01-20-2007 07:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by One4n5 (Post 40173)
What if EZD doesnt appear amongst the VSTi's? I have it working fine in Acid Pro 6.

...Damn! I hate being a newbie!! :o

Have you tried Clear cache and rescan directory in the VST preferences?

Do you have one plugin folder or several (root folders that is) and have you correctly entered them in the VST preferences?

Bevoss 01-20-2007 07:08 PM

Did you try rescanning the vst folder? If that doesn't work, how about put it in a folder by itself, clear the cache and filepath, and rescan the new EZ Drummer folder by itself? Beats reinstalling, well unless you have no choice. It should show up though, no worries here apart from the name.

edit: Serendipity, too quick on the draw for me!

Serendipity 01-20-2007 07:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bevoss (Post 40356)
It's not unusual for the fx plugins to have unexpected names in Reaper...I wonder why?

Well, I have no idea but I guess it acquires the name from some info inside the .dll file.

Serendipity 01-20-2007 07:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by One4n5 (Post 40352)
I guess I'll uninstall Reaper and try again from scratch.

Yes, you shouldn't have to uninstall. Give us some info and we'll work it out. :)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.