Cockos Incorporated Forums

Cockos Incorporated Forums (https://forum.cockos.com/index.php)
-   JSFX and ReaScript Discussion (https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Track Inspector VIP (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=174202)

Pinknoise 04-25-2018 11:43 AM

I have a little bug when using automation. If I use the Track Inspector fader to automate in Touch mode it falls automatically in Latch mode.

Using Reaper's fader works as expected. This video was made prior to update (v1pre49) but I tested with the update (v1pre51) it's the same.

https://i.imgur.com/xqh6kUL.gif

heda 04-26-2018 03:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hopi (Post 1982593)
Hi Heda... one more niggle for the VIP TI...

when we create a custom GUI, and then save it, the save location seems to go to the settings folder instead of the themes folder....

which seems to make things tricky as I have to copy and paste the saved theme into the themes folder... since, in my case I want it to reference a folder of png files... you see?

I would expect a user created theme to go to where the other themes already are saved.... no?

any customized file goes into the settings folder. Because any file inside Track Inspector VIP folder is deleted when updating and replaced again with the files in the updated version.
so a custom theme goes in the "Track Inspector VIP settings" folder. the .ti_theme file must be there, and the pngs in a subfolder with the same name of the theme.

heda 04-26-2018 03:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pinknoise (Post 1982652)
I have a little bug when using automation. If I use the Track Inspector fader to automate in Touch mode it falls automatically in Latch mode.

Using Reaper's fader works as expected. This video was made prior to update (v1pre49) but I tested with the update (v1pre51) it's the same.

ah.... I think I've found the bug. The touch mode switches to Latch mode while you drag the fader. But it must return to touch mode when you release the mouse button on the fader. But it doesn't if you release the button and the mouse cursor is not over the fader, for example if you moved the cursor to the right while dragging the fader.

DynamicK 05-01-2018 01:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heda (Post 1968859)
I can do it. A text of the destination channel next to the send name for example? I can also put the source MIDI channel too.

Any updates on this yet?

Adralicus 05-02-2018 04:58 AM

if I use Alt+D to hide the docker it also hides the track inspector as well. Is there any way to avoid this?

heda 05-03-2018 10:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DynamicK (Post 1984682)
Any updates on this yet?

Sorry I'm a bit busy lately, here is a small update.

* v1.4pre52 (2018-05-03)
# fix touch mode in fader and pan
+ Sends MIDI info display (at least 16 first channels)
# fix: scrolling panels with middle mouse button, then can't click on buttons

heda 05-03-2018 10:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Adralicus (Post 1985132)
if I use Alt+D to hide the docker it also hides the track inspector as well. Is there any way to avoid this?

I don't think so.
This could be a nice request feature for REAPER. To be able to have independent actions to hide left, bottom, top, and right dockers. Then we could combine them as needed in custom actions, for example to hide all except the left one.. etc..

hopi 05-03-2018 06:59 PM

being able to show\hide specific dockers would be just GREAT...

If you make the FR let us know and I'll go vote for it

DynamicK 05-04-2018 01:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heda (Post 1985651)
* v1.4pre52 (2018-05-03)
+ Sends MIDI info display (at least 16 first channels)

@heda Many Thanks. Will try it out later.......
Update: works great. Maybe at some future point you could incorporate Midi Bus as well:- 1/1, 1/2, etc

Pinknoise 05-11-2018 05:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heda (Post 1985651)
Sorry I'm a bit busy lately, here is a small update.

* v1.4pre52 (2018-05-03)
# fix touch mode in fader and pan
+ Sends MIDI info display (at least 16 first channels)
# fix: scrolling panels with middle mouse button, then can't click on buttons

Thanks it works!

Ozman 05-11-2018 06:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heda (Post 1985653)
I don't think so.
This could be a nice request feature for REAPER. To be able to have independent actions to hide left, bottom, top, and right dockers. Then we could combine them as needed in custom actions, for example to hide all except the left one.. etc..

I've actually requested that before.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=192552

Pinknoise 05-11-2018 10:58 AM

Hello Heda and thanks again for the update but I seem to have either a bug or I changed something in the script configuration. My envelopes are auto-hidding.

See here I already posted in the general forum:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....07#post1988407

heda 05-12-2018 01:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pinknoise (Post 1988409)
Hello Heda and thanks again for the update but I seem to have either a bug or I changed something in the script configuration. My envelopes are auto-hidding.

See here I already posted in the general forum:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....07#post1988407

It is a feature, "Show envelopes of selected track" a small button like this [~] at the top right, next to the "enlarge selected track" button.
Is it on? if it is off, the butotn is [--]

Pinknoise 05-12-2018 10:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heda (Post 1988585)
It is a feature, "Show envelopes of selected track" a small button like this [~] at the top right, next to the "enlarge selected track" button.
Is it on? if it is off, the butotn is [--]

So Tiny !!! Cool it's not a bug I actually discovered something that can be usefull !

Pinknoise 05-14-2018 11:34 PM

I have a 'create hidden analysis Track' happened to me what is this ?
It automatically created a folder and put a bunch of tracks in it.


https://i.imgur.com/eW9OQwc.png

heda 05-15-2018 03:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pinknoise (Post 1989578)
I have a 'create hidden analysis Track' happened to me what is this ?
It automatically created a folder and put a bunch of tracks in it.

It should not create a folder.. Just a track with the plugins needed for the meters in Track Inspector (dpmeter for EBUR128 and Track Inspector JSFX). If you don't use meters, then it shouldn't be created. When you close Track Inspector, this hidden track is deleted.

Pinknoise 05-15-2018 12:43 PM

It happened a couple of times. I had to close the script I was into recording vocals and this started to happen. What could be causing this ?

Is it normal that I have 3 track inspectors ? Is it possible that I could have copied from project to the other by saving and importing track templates ?



https://i.imgur.com/PnKwPbE.png

heda 05-15-2018 02:06 PM

Yes maybe.
You can safely delete all those Track Inspector Tracks while Track Inspector is not running.

HighVoltage 05-27-2018 04:50 AM

HeDa_Track Inspector VIP_Load Visibility Preset #

These shortcuts only work if the Track Inspector is open AND the Tags panel is open.

It would be tremedeously helpful if they could somehow work without them. Or if it's not possible, then at least check if the Inspector is open, and if not, open it, and load the preset.

Pinknoise 06-09-2018 10:18 AM

I have another bug whenever I duplicate a track this window pops up:

https://i.imgur.com/wCszolq.png

Adralicus 06-10-2018 12:10 PM

I'm getting an error message when I open Reaper about RBU 128?

[IMG]https://imagizer.***************/v2/1024x768q90/922/cpB1FH.jpg[/IMG]

HighVoltage 06-14-2018 09:04 AM

Versions request
 
Versions request:

Add a menu option to delete all other versions (inverse of delete version)

'Keep selected only' or something

HighVoltage 06-14-2018 09:28 AM

Bug:

Freezing track, and then unfreezing, correctly remembers offline and bypassed plugins states.

Freezing track, and then using the versions panel to go back to unfreezed version, puts all offline plugins online.

I've reported this before, but related:
This also happens when freezing folder tracks with 'archive children' enabled. The Folder track remembers the offline FX states when unfreezed, but none of the children do.

If you can't solve this because the necessary API is missing, i think a good workaround could be to delete all offline FX on channels before freezing. This could be useful with the versions panel too. Maybe an option in the settings panel.


Cause in this way both is unusable for me, cause i rely on offline FX on almost every track, and when unfreezing/changing versions it becomes a chaos.

thanks

HighVoltage 06-14-2018 09:47 AM

Excessive archived versions when freezing
 
Also:

There should be an option to turn off Versioning completely for freezing.

Currently if I:

Freeze a track
Unfreeze it
Freeze it again
Unfreeze it
etc..

I will end up with a few totally unnecessary hidden and muted tracks that versions saved for me. Unfreezing doesn't go back to the previous version, instead creates a new starting point each time.

HighVoltage 06-14-2018 10:56 AM

Tags
 
Bug:

When an inspector script is open while a new file is opened, the tags in the new file get owerwritten by the last opened file's tags.

Ideosound 06-21-2018 11:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sumalc (Post 1945076)
It now seems to me that this problem is solved after removing the VST2 version of dpmeter2.
Thank you Heda for reminding us of this.

I wish that were the case for me but I only have the VST3 version of dpmeter2 installed and still get this error (?:-1: attempt to compare number with nil) quite often and randomly. I've decided to call it a day with using the track inspector, shame but its just too annoying. If anyone has any ideas would love to try a solution. Still using the master inspector however!

hopi 06-23-2018 07:11 PM

Hey Heda... funny I did not notice this until now... but when using VIP Track Inspector, it seems to automatically become track #1... so all other added tracks become 2,3,4 etc.

This seems to be not wonderful.... isn't there any way around this???

In other words... blank project using VIP TI and add one new track and it is 2... where it 'should be' 1

EDIT: so I asked the DEV's about this and the reply was sort of ..., "why does the VIP TI need to be on a rack?"...

still having it take trk 1 when it is called, can mess up other things, ... imagine one has other actions that made to
act on various tracks by track numbers that have been set up with VIP TI not active, and then running VIP TI shifts all the
track numbers down by 1... ouch, hun?

I have no clue if there is any solution to this but at the very least it is something that users need to be aware of...
it would be great if VIP TI could use track number 1000 or 10,000 but afaik that is not possible

Robert Randolph 06-28-2018 11:48 AM

Documentation page is missing that alt/option clicking on a send name will remove the send.

israeltandrade 07-05-2018 06:06 AM

Congratulations and Master Inspector problem
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi! Congratulations for the excellent job! I canīt even imagine going back to traditional meters after discovering this. :)

There is just a problem with Master Track Inspector (or with my use of it :) ). It doesnīt show information, just two grey lines on it when I play. (see image)

SOLVED! Discovered what is the fx monitoring xD

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hk8qN-69tNE

DynamicK 07-12-2018 01:46 AM

DP Meter 3
 
@Heda, will you be updating Track Inspector to work with DP Meter 3? I have just updated and get an error that TI can't find DP Meter.

Robert Randolph 07-14-2018 06:03 PM

dpMeter3 is out. https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=208698

Can you add support for that?

heda 07-15-2018 04:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hopi (Post 2004404)
Hey Heda... funny I did not notice this until now... but when using VIP Track Inspector, it seems to automatically become track #1... so all other added tracks become 2,3,4 etc.

This seems to be not wonderful.... isn't there any way around this???

the solution is simple. exit Track Inspector and start it again. This will delete the track and create it again as the last track.

Why does Track Inspector need a hidden track to insert the meter plugins? Because it creates a post fader send to that track to have the plugins read the post fader data. This would not be needed if REAPER would support postfader FX. But I also think it is nice to not have the dpmeter and track inspector plugins on the track so you don't see them all the time while working, but you see an extra send.


@everyone: Sorry for the lack of updates. I've added support for dpMeter3 now.

heda 07-15-2018 04:37 AM

v1.4pre53 (2018-07-15)
 
@DynamicK
@Robert Randolph
I've added support for dpmeter3. I have not been able to test it much, but it should work. Please test it.
this update works with dpmeter3 by default, so install dpmeter VST3 (without VST2 version) first.

if you still want to use it with dpmeter2, you can uncomment(removing the --) the dpmeter2 lines in Global Options.ini

* v1.4pre53 (2018-07-15)
+ Added compatibility with dpMeter3
# fix: attempt to index a nil value Tags [p=1998887]
# fix multiple error message of theme not being detected

heda 07-15-2018 04:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pinknoise (Post 1998887)
I have another bug whenever I duplicate a track this window pops up:

https://i.imgur.com/wCszolq.png

it should be fixed now. thanks!

Zirrex 07-16-2018 03:49 AM

Thank you for update.
I try dpMeter 3.
Unistall dbMeter 2
Install dbMeter 3 (VST2, VST3) and when I on "Use EBU126 (dbMeter) I have this error - bad argument #2 to 'TrackFX_SetParam' (number expected, got nil).
I install only VST3 and this problem was repeated.

I made a short video about this problem - https://youtu.be/XfAPZC82Vpk

Can you help me to solve this problem?

**** Problem solved. ****

Hello again!
I uninstalled and installed the plugins of version 2 and 3 again.
I do not know what happened to me, but now everything works. :)

New Problem in Master. I Unislatt dbMeter 2.

When I select in TCP Master I have some error ando don`t have LUFS meter in Inspector.

1. https://i.imgur.com/VmGzk7t.png
2. https://i.imgur.com/wSzUb0V.png
3. https://i.imgur.com/hYWC1Jy.png

Try to add dbMeter 3. But the error continues.

4. https://i.imgur.com/y69whX4.png

heda 07-16-2018 01:50 PM

Thank you @Zirrex. It should work now with Master track and monitoring FX.
Add dpmeter3 to your monitor fx chain manually first, rename it to "Track_Inspector dpmeter3"
or just add the updated included fx chain "Track Inspector Monitor FX dpmeter3.RfxChain", but check you don't have the old plugins dpmeter2 and the other extra track inspector jsfx.

then try with the new update.

Thanks!


* v1.4pre54 (2018-07-16)
# fix: dpmeter3 working in Track Inspector MASTER. [p=2011604]

lachinhan 07-18-2018 01:52 AM

Not show meter EBUR128 on track
 
Dear Heda

I found the error, Not show meter EBUR128 on a track like the master track. Pls see the attached image
http://i927.photobucket.com/albums/a...ps3kt06ycg.png

Thank you

lachinhan 07-18-2018 02:36 AM

And this error
http://i927.photobucket.com/albums/a...pse6olfhjc.png

barbaroja 07-21-2018 02:39 PM

Track inspector VIP is giving me this error when duplicating tracks:

?:-1: attempt to index a nil value (field 'Tags')

Robert Randolph 07-25-2018 06:24 AM

It appears that the track inspector hidden channel thing is still trying to use dpMeter2:

https://i.imgur.com/ER9Jxc6.png


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.