Cockos Incorporated Forums

Cockos Incorporated Forums (https://forum.cockos.com/index.php)
-   Dstruct's Casa De Nitpicks (https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   Tooltips on toolbar buttons can't be edited (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=195255)

Philbo King 08-20-2017 04:53 PM

Tooltips on toolbar buttons can't be edited
 
I've been creating toolbars and found this behavior. When you create a new button and type in a name for it, the name becomes the tool tip, and that works fine if you choose an icon for the bytton.

However if you choose to use text for the icon, for example "1" for select take 1, you are stuck with the tooltip displaying "1". It'd be nice if you could rename the button on the toolbar editor so the new name/tooltip would show up, while keeping the " 1" on the text icon.

Pet 08-21-2017 12:57 AM

Try to add some blank spaces after the text you want to see in the button. Not really a solution, cause you see the empty spaces in the tooltip, but a workaround.

HTH

Philbo King 08-22-2017 03:15 PM

That didn't work so well, the text wraps on the button.

Bri1 08-22-2017 03:33 PM

Quote:

When you create a new button and type in a name for it, the name becomes the tool tip, and that works fine if you choose an icon for the bytton.

However if you choose to use text for the icon, for example "1" for select take 1, you are stuck with the tooltip displaying "1". It'd be nice if you could rename the button on the toolbar editor so the new name/tooltip would show up, while keeping the " 1" on the text icon.
Just uncheck 'use as tooltip'-should work fine with original descriptions over your text as new tooltip. =)

Pet 08-27-2017 10:01 AM

Hi Philbo King,
I admit the suggestion with the spaces was not really good. :o But I found another workaround.

Target: I want a toolbar with the text "BETA" in the first line and only the number "5" in the second line. After that more text (in my case a description).
What I did: opened the "Charmap" (I'm on Windows, maybe it's called different on other OS). Scrolled down and found some empty "punctuation" signs that are Unicode thingies like "U +2005". Don't know what they are exactly doing, but for the toolbar button it helped.
Copy/Pasted two of them before the "5" and a few more behind and got the result I wanted.

Maybe this is useful for you too.

Philbo King 08-28-2017 04:09 PM

Thanks for the ideas!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.