Cockos Incorporated Forums

Cockos Incorporated Forums (https://forum.cockos.com/index.php)
-   REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto (https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=21)
-   -   ED's Color Toolbar v2.5 (inspired by carbon's color toolbar) released! (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=48049)

EvilDragon 12-07-2009 02:52 AM

ED's Color Toolbar v2.5 (inspired by carbon's color toolbar) released!
 
Yeah, so there it is!

http://www.shrani.si/f/i/bg/2qqohM3n/icons.jpg

Here's how to do it. NO PYTHON NEEDED ANYMORE! Only SWS extension (latest version, from v1.4.0 onward)!

1. Download the attached ZIP file.


* Run Reaper, then open the Actions list by pressing '?' key, search for "resource". Now run "Show Reaper resource path in explorer" action. (You can also do this with Options->Show Reaper resource path in explorer/finder.) Unzip the downloaded folder to THIS folder! The icons, keymap and menuset file will unpack where they need to be.

* Open Actions list again, then press "Import/Export..." button and select "Import..." Now navigate to your KeyMaps folder, then load up Color Toolbar Actions.ReaperKeyMap.

5. Open Customize toolbar... Bear in mind that I used TOOLBAR 2 for these icons. If you have toolbar 2 already taken, then you need to go to the folder in which you installed Reaper, and check inside MenuSets folder, open Color Toolbar.ReaperMenu file, and change the number inside the brackets. For example, if you have toolbar 4 free, change [Floating Toolbar 2] to [Floating Toolbar 4].

6. Now go back to REAPER's Customize toolbar... and load up the Color Toolbar.ReaperMenu file. It should be located in your Reaper\MenuSets folder, unless you moved MenuSets folder to your %appdata%/REAPER folder (where menuset files usually reside, on Windows).

7. After you loaded the toolbar, save it, and then open the Color Management window by clicking the Palette icon on the toolbar (the last one on bottom right). We need to load our custom colorset in there. The file needed is attached below.

8. That's all, folks!

Take a look in the Wiki to see some setup examples with images (click on my signature)!


v2.5 UPDATE: I have renamed the icons, because I noticed that if you put "toolbar_" at the beginning, Reaper will recognize the icons even if they are found inside a theme folder or .ReaperThemeZip file! Yes, that's right! Now you can modify my icons for the color toolbar and PACK IT WITH YOUR THEME!!! for all the other users to enjoy, and to make the icons fit to your theme! You just make sure that THE NAMES ARE EXACTLY THE SAME, and hopefully it should work! Good luck!


!!! DOWNLOAD THE v2.5 UPDATE HERE !!!


EDIT: archive refreshed with .SWSColor file that's needed to set the custom colors. Removed Reaper folder from the ZIP, made installing easier for those using 64-bit Reaper. Added instructions on which SWS extension version is needed and how to open Color Management window.

spikemullings 12-07-2009 03:20 AM

Looks amazing ED

Can't wait to try it out.

Kainer 12-07-2009 03:20 AM

Thanx for sharing it E.D.

Thanx JCS, E.D., NAS and who ever was involved in creating this color and trackview tollbarbutton ideas! My mixing workflow changed dramatic.

How could I ever work without these?

EvilDragon 12-07-2009 03:25 AM

Don't forget carbon and SWS. carbon's idea was what sparked this in first place. It was this post. SWS made the final command that was needed to make the toolbar operation 100% consistent!

Thank you all!

EricM 12-07-2009 03:41 AM

Good job guys ;)

Kainer 12-07-2009 03:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EvilDragon (Post 418319)
Don't forget carbon and SWS. carbon's idea was what sparked this in first place. It was this post. SWS made the final command that was needed to make the toolbar operation 100% consistent!

Thank you all!

Word!

Thanx Carbon and SWS!

And in case I forgot someone again:
Thank you whole reaper community!!!! ...for making this great product even more usefull and fitting.

carbon 12-07-2009 07:27 AM

Thanks for the credits!

And also for your further development.

EvilDragon 12-07-2009 07:34 AM

Hey, no problem :)


I'd like to know if my instructions for "installing" this feature is working for everyone, did I explain it well enough, and if any problems during install arise, I'd like to know, so I can edit the instructions if needed!

Fabian 12-07-2009 07:46 AM

Thanks a bunch, Evil one.

Just one short note:
Under x64 Windows, the folder structures look a bit different from what ED says in his installation instructions.

32-bit Reaper is installed in the dir Program Files (x86)\REAPER, whereas 64-bit Reaper is installed in Program Files\REAPER (x64). You need to manually copy the Data, KeyMaps and MenuSets folders from ED's zip file, into the respective directory.

BenK-msx 12-07-2009 07:54 AM

hey ED - do you have/could you include a .SWSColor custom colour set file so i can set my custom colours to match yours because at the moment, i hit 'blue' for example and my tracks turn black... otherwise a neat implementation! i like the random button...

thanks.

d.bop 12-07-2009 07:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EvilDragon (Post 418406)
Hey, no problem :)


I'd like to know if my instructions for "installing" this feature is working for everyone, did I explain it well enough, and if any problems during install arise, I'd like to know, so I can edit the instructions if needed!

Hey it works great! This is going to REALLY help me out. You do have to set the custom colors yourself, but that's no big deal.

As for the installation, maybe take out the 'Reaper' folder in the zip file and have people extract it to their own REAPER folder. I'm running x64 and REAPER's default install is in C:\Program Files\REAPER(x64) (again, no big deal)

Awesome work! Thank you! :D

*edit*
Fabian and BenK-msx beat me to it!

NAS 12-07-2009 07:58 AM

Cool stuff :D

NAS

Kainer 12-07-2009 08:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by d.bop (Post 418421)
. ....You do have to set the custom colors yourself, but that's no big deal....


Lets take that within the installing description at the beginning of this page and the wiki. Myself got confused by this...
(specifying: got me confused cause Ive forgotten to set the custom colors in sws-color-managment and searched for the error at the wrong places first)

EvilDragon 12-07-2009 08:04 AM

Sure, the colors used are here; save this into your AppData\SWS ColorSets folder:

Code:

[SWS Color]
custcolor1=213
custcolor2=20693
custcolor3=34261
custcolor4=47829
custcolor5=54741
custcolor6=54687
custcolor7=54634
custcolor8=54528
custcolor9=10474752
custcolor10=13999872
custcolor11=13986304
custcolor12=13972736
custcolor13=13959274
custcolor14=13959327
custcolor15=10420437
custcolor16=6947029
gradientStart=255
gradientEnd=16711680

And name it anyway you like, with extension .SWSColor!


Editing the OP post and wiki with new info! Thanks!

d.bop 12-07-2009 08:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EvilDragon (Post 418427)
Editing the OP post and wiki with new info! Thanks!

Thanks :)

I think something is wrong though. I added the new color file from the updated zip and when I click the colored buttons, the tracks don't match the color I clicked. Well, red does.

Going across the top row, the buttons are:
red, red-orange, orange, yellow, yellowish-green, another green, green.

Clicking on them does this:
red, green, blue, orange, slightly darker red, yellow-ish, purple/pink, purple.

The bottom row does the same thing (with different colors).

EvilDragon 12-07-2009 08:22 AM

Damn, I opened the wrong file!

Editing... sorry bout that :/

d.bop 12-07-2009 08:29 AM

Awesome it works now!

For some reason, I hadn't touched the floating toolbar until this thread. Too bad I have to work today.. I'm getting inspired to make some custom actions :D

Thanks again!

NoiseMan 12-07-2009 09:54 AM

I lack the fitting superlative to describe how bloody friggin' cool this is... thank you very much, all of the involved. It's 15 minutes after install and I can't understand how I could ever work without this addition.

Little sidenotes regarding the installation howto:
  • you should point out that SWS extensions >= v1.4.0 (build #5) are required to make this work (afaik)
  • you should say how to open the Color Management, taken that this is installed by someone who has never heard of SWS extensions. Why not let them use that cool button they just created?
  • a link to the homepage of said SWS extensions would be n00b friendlyness on a new level! :D

Yeah, I knew how to figure this out by myself. But you asked if the instructions were understandable for everyone, so, there you are.
:)

EvilDragon 12-07-2009 10:11 AM

Will add that the latest SWS extension is needed. And a reminder that the "palette" icon opens Color Managment window. ;)

sws 12-07-2009 11:39 AM

Awesome work! This is the reason I write tools: so you clever guys make amazing things with them.

robertpaulelliott 12-07-2009 12:05 PM

Oh, I want this so bad! Will it work on a Mac?

EvilDragon 12-07-2009 12:11 PM

Yes, it will work on Mac, as long as you know where is your Scripts and MenuSets folders located. On Windows, it's Application Data folder under Documents and Settings, on Mac... I'll be damned if I know.

But, otherwise, install latest SWS extensions and fire away! It should work! (I'm keeping fingers crossed :))

Quote:

Originally Posted by sws (Post 418555)
Awesome work! This is the reason I write tools: so you clever guys make amazing things with them.

You are more clever for making the tools in the first place! :)

BenK-msx 12-07-2009 12:21 PM

nitpick:

the 'one random colour button' seems not to be assigned to an action included in your keymap.

assigning it to a macro of 'item/track one random color' fixes of course, but just pointing out!

--


cooler yet would be the ability detach each floating toolbar and put it somewhere whilst keeping my other floaters somewhere else at different sizes etc. overlords are you listening....
at the moment this would be in the wrong place as i have a higher priority floating toolbar somewhere else... :(

EvilDragon 12-07-2009 12:35 PM

BenK, no need to assign a custom macro for that button! I just provided the commands that are needed for context sensitivity, in the keymap! The command for "one random" button was done by SWS in the latest build, and it does what it needs to be! You just broke that functionality :P

For instance - try using your macro, and select three tracks in TCP, then marquee select some items that are NOT on the three tracks that are selected in TCP. With a macro you made they will not color to the same random color. With SWS command, they will all color to the same random color, no matter if the track/item selection is asymmetrical. Please bring back the SWS command for that (reload the MenuSet file) to make it work as intended!

Bevosss 12-07-2009 02:30 PM

This is way cool! Thanks ED, sws and anybody else who assisted...changing colours is only a doubleclick away now. :)

BenK-msx 12-07-2009 02:45 PM

ok - so i just needed latest sws? will look into it! - its not a button i use too much anyway but just thought it was odd as nothing happened originally,
a good possibility of (this)user error...

EvilDragon 12-07-2009 02:47 PM

Yeah, latest SWS extensions are needed just for that one command ;)

BenK-msx 12-07-2009 02:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BenK-msx (Post 418670)
a good possibility of (this)user error...

^^ yep! latest sws helped. (am usually v. upto date so didn't check)

Evan 12-07-2009 05:20 PM

Any instructions on this? I can't colorize items, I can only colorize TCP label background.

edit: and now I only seem to be getting black+white on the TCP, even though the buttons are still colorful ;)

EvilDragon 12-07-2009 05:27 PM

You need to have properties set up like this:

Appearance->Set track label background to custom track colors CHECK
Appearance->Tint track panel backgrounds OPTIONAL
Appearance->Media->Tint media item peaks to custom track colors UNCHECK
Appearance->Media->Tint media item peaks to custom item colors CHECK
Appearance->Media->Tint backgrounds to custom track colors UNCHECK
Appearance->Media->Tint backgrounds to custom item colors CHECK
Appearance->Media->Tint item background even when selected CHECK

Evan 12-07-2009 05:44 PM

Thanks. The color palette was also messed up somehow (going from black to white, not sure how I did this). I had to reload the SWSColor file.

Is it possible to color the TCP separately from each individual item?

btw: Thanks for this, great work!

EvilDragon 12-07-2009 05:49 PM

Yes, you can have only the tracks colored. Deselect all items in the arrange view, then just shift- or ctrl-click on tracks you wish to be colored.

keys 12-07-2009 05:53 PM

Fanstastic work! a great extension.
Many thanks ED and SWS.
Keys.

Lazz 12-07-2009 09:33 PM

1 Attachment(s)
This is great thanks!

I must have done something wrong though. Only the first three colors work, which are also wrong...see attached pic...all the other colors dont work. Like I said Im sure I did something wrong. Thanks again, this is awesome.

Evan 12-07-2009 10:03 PM

Q: Can I color a track, say red, and then color an item in that track, say green, without changing the TCP color to green also?

And another Q (forgive my ignorance)... Can I set a color for a track that applies to all items on that track, including ones I create/record/paste later on?

Bevosss 12-07-2009 11:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Evan (Post 418826)
Q: Can I color a track, say red, and then color an item in that track, say green, without changing the TCP color to green also?

Yeah, just select the track first by itself, colour that, then select the item and deselect the track (doubleclick on an empty area of the tcp), and colour the item.

Quote:

And another Q (forgive my ignorance)... Can I set a color for a track that applies to all items on that track, including ones I create/record/paste later on?
You can doubleclick on the tcp to select all the tracks items to colour them at once...not applying to later items to my knowledge, they end up the default colour here.

EvilDragon 12-08-2009 02:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lazz (Post 418820)
This is great thanks!

I must have done something wrong though. Only the first three colors work, which are also wrong...see attached pic...all the other colors dont work. Like I said Im sure I did something wrong. Thanks again, this is awesome.

Have you opened the Color Management by clicking on the palette icon, and loaded up the supplied .SWSColor file? You must not change the custom colors for this to work.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Evan (Post 418826)
Can I set a color for a track that applies to all items on that track, including ones I create/record/paste later on?

Sorry, I don't think this is possible right now. Whatever you paste it's gonna paste with it's current color.

Marah Mag 12-08-2009 07:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EvilDragon (Post 418309)

This is a thing of beauty, EvilDragon. Super useful. Nice use of tooltips. Nice use of Reaper! :)

Thanks for sharing this!

EvilDragon 12-08-2009 07:30 AM

Thanks for making it a sticky! :D

mabian 12-08-2009 11:12 AM

Hello,

I tried the v2.0 original (hey this is almost like the Logic 5.5.1PC painter, great stuff)!

I have SWS 1.4.0#7 but it seems I can only colorize track backgrounds and not item backgrounds, even though I seem to have the right options described previously.

Even with an item selected, I always get the TCP background changed.

Now trying with 2.1a...

Thanks for this great tool (to SWS too!!!)

- Mario


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.