Cockos Incorporated Forums

Cockos Incorporated Forums (https://forum.cockos.com/index.php)
-   REAPER Feature Requests (https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   MIDI Editor: Remember last used zoom and stable default zoom (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=91048)

Eyes 11-08-2011 09:39 PM

MIDI Editor: Remember last used zoom and stable default zoom
 
The zoom in the midi editor is constantly erratic.

If you insert a one bar clip and open it, it is zoomed way too far in. If you insert a 8 bar clip and open it, it is zoomed way to far out.

Example: http://i259.photobucket.com/albums/h...eaperzoom5.gif

This behaviour makes no sense. Regardless of clip size the default zoom should be a point where it is easy to see notes. If you want to view further along, just scroll. If this is zoomed way to far out you won't be able to edit the notes anyway.

Requesting:

- Default zoom level is zoomed in far enough to be able to view notes accurately.

- If a user manually changes zoom this is remembered and used every time a midi editor is opened within this project. If the zoom changes again the new value is used.

This means a user can work at the level they want.


Vote here: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=3353

Cheers!

Argle 11-14-2011 08:38 AM

This is very important to me as a MIDI guy, I want a certain zoom level that I'm happy with, and not have Reaper fight me.

cyberturbo 12-22-2011 10:35 AM

Just voted.

krahosk 12-22-2011 10:38 AM

That would certainly improve my workflow.

Take it this way: it's the same as changing your pair of glasses each time you put a new document on your desk. Multiplied by as many documents you have on your desk... Swapping madness.

EvilDragon 12-22-2011 01:02 PM

There are segments of Reaper where it behaves in a very irrational and stupid way. This is one of them. Especially because pretty much any other DAW behaves just as you would expect w.r.t. this issue.


Needs to be fixed, ASAP.

Eyes 12-22-2011 02:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by krahosk (Post 870632)
That would certainly improve my workflow.

Take it this way: it's the same as changing your pair of glasses each time you put a new document on your desk. Multiplied by as many documents you have on your desk... Swapping madness.

That is a good analogy. These sort of problems are irrational, I haven't heard any argument to explain why this behaviour is in any way beneficial.

env 02-10-2012 02:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EvilDragon (Post 870720)
There are segments of Reaper where it behaves in a very irrational and stupid way. This is one of them. Especially because pretty much any other DAW behaves just as you would expect w.r.t. this issue.


Needs to be fixed, ASAP.

Wouldn't count on it. It's obvious devs are not using midi editor at all

Eyes 04-06-2012 06:14 PM

Bump.

Quote:

Originally Posted by EvilDragon (Post 870720)
There are segments of Reaper where it behaves in a very irrational and stupid way. This is one of them. Especially because pretty much any other DAW behaves just as you would expect w.r.t. this issue.


Needs to be fixed, ASAP.

Yeah...

Also, hi ED. :)

Coachz 04-06-2012 07:02 PM

Wake up devs!!!!!!!!!!!I!

EricM 04-07-2012 12:23 AM

I would also vote this a high priority fix. Such issues
really kill the workflow.

e

EvilDragon 04-07-2012 02:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EricM (Post 939132)
Such issues really kill the workflow.

The truth.


So why aren't devs fixing this already...

Coachz 04-07-2012 03:25 AM

http://brotom.com/doxology/wp-conten.../11/please.jpg

Eyes 06-16-2012 02:32 AM

Bump for fixing this constant frustration. :)

copacetic 06-16-2012 03:12 AM

Amen.

Coachz 06-16-2012 03:21 AM

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-OpafcJCrq6...g-pictures.jpg

EgM 12-29-2012 04:40 AM

Bump!

Yeah, that has always annoyed the hell outta me :/

ivansc 12-29-2012 05:30 AM

glad you bumped this! I have somehow or other managed to register a NO vote for this FR instead of a YES.

Is there a way to either get the vote changed or delete it so I can vote the way I intended to?

Coachz 12-29-2012 06:02 AM

can we please get this fixed. please please please ?

Amazed 12-29-2012 08:23 AM

Other thing if I explain it right is .. I would like the item to be centered vertically in the editor in regard to the notes in the item. I hate coming into the editor with nothing in view because the notes are say 2 octaves under middle C.

MichaJo 12-29-2012 08:48 AM

Just voted. Didn't know this FR exists.
I'm using a custom action as workaround.
Maybe not suitable for others because of some disadvantages.
But for me it does.
It zooms to 4 Measures and opens the Midi item.
http://www.remoserv.de/images/Zoom4M...itMidiItem.png

Edit: I've assigned Shift-Ctrl-double click to that action

Anton9 12-30-2012 12:54 AM

hmm.., I can create multiple MIDI items and set different zoom levels for each one and they are always remembered.., even after saving project, closing and then reopening it. I thought maybe there was an option somewhere for this but I searched and could'nt seem to find it. If I do find the setting I'll be sure to let you know.

EvilDragon 12-30-2012 02:10 AM

The point of this request is having a consistent zoom level globally for the whole project, at least I understood it like that?

MichaJo 12-30-2012 03:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EvilDragon (Post 1095433)
The point of this request is having a consistent zoom level globally for the whole project, at least I understood it like that?

The TO's intention regarding MIDI item editing:
Quote:

Originally Posted by Eyes
...zoom should be a point where it is easy to see notes

That's what i want too and what i now do with a custom action.
But it would be fine if one could set the desired zoom level to measures or beats.

EgM 01-31-2013 09:54 PM

Bump?

lol, Please... this is making me crazy!

A simple:

[x] Remember midi editor zoom level

would do...

Coachz 03-02-2013 07:52 PM

is this thing on ?

nonobvious 03-27-2013 12:20 AM

BUMP!

ivansc 03-27-2013 12:50 AM

THIS THREAD IS BEING CLOSED DUE TO LACK OF INTEREST


I guess...


Gave up on thi one ever making it into V.4 a long time ago.
It seems there are some things the devs just arent interested in - after a brief flurry of activity right across the MIDI board we now appear to be getting into minuter and minuter detail about less an less.....

Shame. But my Amiga and BPP still work just fine.

Coachz 05-03-2013 02:54 PM

What are you doing exactly here? Do you have to set a time selection in the arrange view to get the desired zoom level in the midi editor ? I need a way to open my midi editor like this:

http://snag.gy/q0mSB.jpg
Not like this:

http://snag.gy/hj6EM.jpg

Quote:

Originally Posted by MichaJo (Post 1095013)
Just voted. Didn't know this FR exists.
I'm using a custom action as workaround.
Maybe not suitable for others because of some disadvantages.
But for me it does.
It zooms to 4 Measures and opens the Midi item.
http://www.remoserv.de/images/Zoom4M...itMidiItem.png

Edit: I've assigned Shift-Ctrl-double click to that action


MichaJo 05-04-2013 02:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Coachz (Post 1172790)
What are you doing exactly here? Do you have to set a time selection in the arrange view to get the desired zoom level in the midi editor ?

Yes, that's what the action does.
- Store the edit cursor position (for later recalling it)
- Set start point for a selection where the mouse cursor is.
-Move the cursor forward one measure (4 times the action = 4 measures)
- Set end point for this selection
- Recall the edit cursor position (to point there where the mouse cursor has been)
- Zoom the view to the amount of selection
- Open Item in New Midi Editor

I have assigned Shift-Ctrl-DoubleClick-LMB to this action.

In the below GIF you can see how it works.
I move the mouse cursor to the position where i want the Zoom to start (In the GIF a little before measure 19 starts)
When the mouse pointer gets the little plus sign that's the moment i Shift-Ctrl-DoubleClick-LMB.
Does this answer your question?

http://www.remoserv.de/images/ZoomTo4Measures.gif

Coachz 05-04-2013 06:23 AM

thanks but i never get the plus sign.

In Mouse Modifiers I tried Media item double click, Media item bottom half double click and Track double click but none give me a plus and double clicking opens the midi editor zoomed all out.

MichaJo 05-04-2013 08:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Coachz (Post 1173100)
thanks but i never get the plus sign.

In Mouse Modifiers I tried Media item double click, Media item bottom half double click and Track double click but none give me a plus and double clicking opens the midi editor zoomed all out.

1) The plus sign comes from the Ctrl - key being pressed.
2) In Midi Editor i have set the Piano roll timebase to "Project synched". Thus the Midi Editor shows the same range as the project itself.
That should work independently of any (custom)actions.

Coachz 05-04-2013 08:53 AM

Ok, i kinda got it but I can't use it because I don't want it changing my time selection just to be able to open the Midi editor. Oh well, Hopefully devs will one day get to it. Thanks for the ideas too.

MikComposer 05-04-2013 06:00 PM

I'm with you guys on that one too.

memyselfandus 05-07-2013 11:49 AM

bump









.

Eyes 05-19-2013 08:37 PM

Bump. :)

Hoping this can be looked into at some point, it may seem simple but is endlessly frustrating.

medicine tactic 05-19-2013 09:18 PM

Yup, I'd really like to see this fixed as well. Since it doesn't remember zoom or docked state or timebase consistently, there's no telling what you'll see when you open the MIDI editor. It's a hard context shift every time.

Eyes 07-03-2013 02:28 AM

Almost at 100 votes!

Bumping in hope of midi love (since some seems to be going around as of late). :)

Coachz 07-03-2013 02:46 AM

make it so !!

HighVoltage 07-09-2013 06:43 AM

99 votes!

Also i would REALLY like an undo zoom in the midi editor too.
Its already there in the main window....

jnif 07-10-2013 03:53 AM

I agree that there is room for improvement in MIDI editor's zoom behavior.
But I think the desired behavior is not as clear-cut as many posters in this thread seem to assume.

More details and discussion of different use cases is needed in this FR.

For example, MIDI zoom in Ableton Live works pretty much exactly like Reaper. This zoom behavior seems to be good for "item/loop based workflow". Reaper (and Live) remembers the zoom level of each item individually. You can easily jump from editing zoomed in details of a drum fill to editing zoomed out chord progression of a slow synth pad.


Quote:

Originally Posted by Eyes (Post 843134)
If you insert a 8 bar clip and open it, it is zoomed way to far out.

This is not true in every use case. There are use cases where seeing all 8 bars at the same time is useful. For example adding simple synth pad chords to 8 bar chorus section. Each chord can be 1 bar long.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eyes (Post 843134)
Requesting:

- Default zoom level is zoomed in far enough to be able to view notes accurately.

This is quite vague request.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eyes
1) Initial zoom level is a reasonably zoomed in enough to be able to atleast see 16th notes, regardless of the size of the clip.

Still a bit vague. I think it would be better "to be able to at least see 1/16 grid lines".
Actually, it might be useful to have grid dependent zoom level.
It would make sure that you can at least see grid division of current grid setting.

Maybe the default zoom level (horizontal and vertical) should be user configurable setting in preferences. For horizontal default zoom there could be options like:
"User defined fixes default zoom level"
"Grid dependent default zoom level"
"Zoom out to show item(s) completely"

Things to discuss:
- How to zoom when opening multiple items at the same time?
- If MIDI editor is not opened to show items completely, then clever horizontal scrolling is more important. Otherwise you could end up seeing only empty part of item, or even a section where there is no MIDI item at all. This could be a bit annoying or confusing. So, should Reaper scroll automatically? How?
- How should default/automatic vertical zoom/scroll work?
- How to update/store zoom levels of individual items when switching active item/track inside MIDI editor (editor is all the time open)? I think the current behavior is OK.
- Examples of different use cases.
- Should there be an easy-to-change option (action, toolbar button, menu entry) to enable/disable "Global MIDI editor zoom level"? When disabled, the zoom levels would be remembered for each item individually, i.e. like the current behavior.
- Detailed descriptions of inconsistent zooming behaviors in the current implementation. It is important to try to understand which behaviors are intended and which ones are bugs.

jnif


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.