Cockos Incorporated Forums

Cockos Incorporated Forums (https://forum.cockos.com/index.php)
-   REAPER General Discussion Forum (https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   Difficulty "grouping" (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=195942)

buzzardwhiskey 09-12-2017 09:17 AM

Difficulty "grouping"
 
I would like to stretch an acoustic guitar track to force it into the drum beat a bit better, and to that end had watched a video where a track was duplicated, eq'd so that transients were easier to see, and "grouped" with the original so that changes to the duplicate were also applied to the original.

My problem is with the "grouping". I haven't found the right command to make this happen. Can someone help?

Thanks!

serr 09-12-2017 09:55 AM

Reaper is selection based.
Grouping does NOT link things together!
Grouping lets you select multiple things with a single click. (Make sure the grouping option for 'selecting one grouped item selects the whole group' is checked.) Then, the selected things all work together.

Multiple items, etc selected will work together regardless of any group assignments. The group lets you easily select them together.

buzzardwhiskey 09-12-2017 10:03 AM

Thank you! I'll look around for this "selecting one grouped item selects the whole group" thing. :)

ashcat_lt 09-12-2017 10:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buzzardwhiskey (Post 1885009)
Thank you! I'll look around for this "selecting one grouped item selects the whole group" thing. :)

Right-click the grouping button in the toolbar. It kind of looks like the links of a chain.

sisaso 09-12-2017 10:23 AM

If you want to eq your track to see the transients better in the waveform Display you have to freeze the track.Then do your stretching and unfreeze the track again.
If you send a link to that video we could understand better what you want to achieve.

buzzardwhiskey 09-12-2017 10:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sisaso (Post 1885015)
If you want to eq your track to see the transients better in the waveform Display you have to freeze the track.Then do your stretching and unfreeze the track again.
If you send a link to that video we could understand better what you want to achieve.

I have no clue what "freeze the track" might mean. That said, I'm able to create the EQ'd track and see the transients. It's the "linking" or "grouping" or "binding" with the original track that I'm having difficulty with. Here's the video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kjanI08-7QY

karbomusic 09-12-2017 11:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buzzardwhiskey (Post 1884994)
I would like to stretch an acoustic guitar track to force it into the drum beat a bit better, and to that end had watched a video where a track was duplicated, eq'd so that transients were easier to see, and "grouped" with the original so that changes to the duplicate were also applied to the original.

My problem is with the "grouping". I haven't found the right command to make this happen. Can someone help?

Thanks!

Select both items (the copy and the original), click G to group and U to ungroup.

karbomusic 09-12-2017 12:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sisaso (Post 1885015)
If you want to eq your track to see the transients better in the waveform Display you have to freeze the track.Then do your stretching and unfreeze the track again.
If you send a link to that video we could understand better what you want to achieve.

Also can just right-click > apply fx as new take to that track copy. Then again, why make a new track, just do that to the original track and you'll have two visible takes, the original, and the guide/EQ take which you can remove when done. To the OP, the only reason you need to do that or freeze is so that the waveform visually reflects the EQ change.

buzzardwhiskey 09-12-2017 12:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by karbomusic (Post 1885033)
Select both items (the copy and the original), click G to group and U to ungroup.

With respect, this is not working for me.

I've added a series of stretch markers to the new track. Then I group the original and the new track. But if I attempt to push or pull on one of the markers, only the new track is altered.

I'm not home right now, but as soon as I get there I'll try what someone else has suggested... "selecting one grouped item selects the whole group".

karbomusic 09-12-2017 12:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buzzardwhiskey (Post 1885044)
With respect, this is not working for me.



https://imgur.com/HP5cK5O.gif

xpander 09-12-2017 12:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buzzardwhiskey (Post 1885044)
I've added a series of stretch markers to the new track. Then I group the original and the new track. But if I attempt to push or pull on one of the markers, only the new track is altered.

If you only have stretch markers in one item, other items will not react to the moves because they don't have markers in them. Grouping won't change that.

karbomusic 09-12-2017 12:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xpander (Post 1885051)
If you only have stretch markers in one item, other items will not react to the moves because they don't have markers in them. Grouping won't change that.

True, you have to put the markers in both.

As noted in my GIF, if you place the stretch markers on both, grouping works - group before placing the stretch markers (with selecting item selects group enabled) to ensure both tracks get identical markers.

Re: using 1-track and takes, I confirmed that won't work since stretch markers are per take.

serr 09-12-2017 12:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buzzardwhiskey (Post 1885044)
With respect, this is not working for me.

I've added a series of stretch markers to the new track. Then I group the original and the new track. But if I attempt to push or pull on one of the markers, only the new track is altered.

I'm not home right now, but as soon as I get there I'll try what someone else has suggested... "selecting one grouped item selects the whole group".

You're still not getting the instruction. Grouping by itself links absolutely nothing in Reaper. It's ONLY a selection making aid.

Select both items together. (Either marquee select both, click on one and shift-click the other, or use the grouping with selecting one selects all)
Now they work together.

Some other good ideas suggested in the thread too.

Understand the selection based thing in Reaper. It's how everything works. :)

buzzardwhiskey 09-12-2017 12:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xpander (Post 1885051)
If you only have stretch markers in one item, other items will not react to the moves because they don't have markers in them. Grouping won't change that.

I think this is the underlying problem. After attempting to group two items, as soon as I start working on one item (to add the stretch markers) the group seems to "come undone". The grouping is extremely temporary.

karbomusic 09-12-2017 12:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buzzardwhiskey (Post 1885057)
I think this is the underlying problem. After attempting to group two items, as soon as I start working on one item (to add the stretch markers) the group seems to "come undone". The grouping is extremely temporary.

If you group so that the group gets selected, it works, see my animation above. I had no problems and the group stays until I intentionally ungroup but you must enable the option that selects the entire group.

buzzardwhiskey 09-12-2017 12:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by karbomusic (Post 1885058)
If you group so that the group gets selected, it works, see my animation above. I had no problems and the group stays until I intentionally ungroup but you must enable the option that selects the entire group.

I appreciate your help very much. My work computer doesn't show your animation but I'll try it as soon as I get home. Thanks again!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.