Cockos Incorporated Forums

Cockos Incorporated Forums (https://forum.cockos.com/index.php)
-   ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions (https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Track Inspector VIP (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=174202)

mehmethan 08-05-2016 04:11 AM

Heda, thanks for the "Track versions" feature. This is great.

Is it safe to start using track versions for real production now?

heda 08-05-2016 07:18 AM

thank you, it is nice to know you all find it useful

@mehmethan Yes it is safe to use. In the worst case scenario, for example not being able to switch to other versions for some reason, you would always be able to unhide the tracks and set their fx online manually. No dangerous chunk operations are done by the script. So you can use it without any worries.

musicbynumbers 08-05-2016 09:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heda (Post 1715057)
thank you, it is nice to know you all find it useful

@mehmethan Yes it is safe to use. In the worst case scenario, for example not being able to switch to other versions for some reason, you would always be able to unhide the tracks and set their fx online manually. No dangerous chunk operations are done by the script. So you can use it without any worries.

cool :)

G-Sun 08-05-2016 12:17 PM

On rename Track version

https://stash.reaper.fm/28202/Track%20version.png

heda 08-05-2016 12:37 PM

Thanks G-Sun, this happens only when no other versions have been created yet, right? fixing.

Ozman 08-05-2016 07:01 PM

This is so cool: Track Versions.
This could be either THE work flow or an influence to Track Layers.

As a hobbyist, I tend to do it all in the same project (tracking, mixing, and mastering). I like the way that the Track Inspector allows for freezing and unfreezing while keeping the new effects intact.

It would be great to have a way to separate the stages of sound design and tracking and mixing, for example:

1: Synth/Sampler + midi items
2: Mixing FX (example: Slate VMR) + frozen audio item(s)

Going between them would be useful, like refreezing can allow for the Mixing FX to be editable again, instead of being a part of the new freeze. Currently, one has to set the next level effects offline, then freeze.

Maybe this can be done via the new Versions feature.

Or maybe it is something that requires a new feature: "Layers".


Such a workflow can be useful even with sample editing as well. One layer or version can have the hashed out, edited waveforms, and the other layer or version can have the Sampler FX. And samples being retained, either in project bay or hidden tracks.

Feasible?



Edit:
-----------
Just finished some testing.
It works as stated (items and envelopes retained in Track Versions).
And Track Version renaming works well w/ no problems.

G-Sun 08-06-2016 12:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heda (Post 1715197)
Thanks G-Sun, this happens only when no other versions have been created yet, right? fixing.

Yes, this was the case here.

heda 08-06-2016 01:17 PM

v1.0beta14 (2016-08-06)
 
Quote:

* v1.0beta14 (2016-08-06)
# fix: crash renaming track version if not other versions are created [&postcount=404]

@Ozman. Thank you. Yes I think you can do what you want with Track Versions if I understand correctly what you mean by Track Layers. I think it is the same concept. But I may not understand your workflow exactly.

Each Track versions can have it's own freeze too.
For example you can have V1: midi items with a synth. V2, the same but frozen. V3 duplicate of V2, then unfreeze, and modify the MIDI notes, and freeze again. Now switch back to V2 and you still have the original V2 frozen.

Let me know if you have experimented with it more.

Ozman 08-06-2016 05:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heda (Post 1715515)
@Ozman. Thank you. Yes I think you can do what you want with Track Versions if I understand correctly what you mean by Track Layers. I think it is the same concept. But I may not understand your workflow exactly.

Each Track versions can have it's own freeze too.
For example you can have V1: midi items with a synth. V2, the same but frozen. V3 duplicate of V2, then unfreeze, and modify the MIDI notes, and freeze again. Now switch back to V2 and you still have the original V2 frozen.

Let me know if you have experimented with it more.

Interesting.
I'm gonna give it a shot.

Ozman 08-06-2016 08:33 PM

This works well for somewhat of a layer-type workflow.
However, I was attempting to describe a more hierarchical approach I guess.

Well, today I just learned about freezing until "last selected fx", which pretty
much just changed everything to me. I guess I no longer need that hierarchical/layer/level/container - type workflow.
I think there was also some inspiration from PiP, being effective in consolidating of resources and assets (like freezing).

Anyway, as stated, Freezing to last selected fx may be just what I need: Freezing while choosing what fx to freeze.

Also, I just learned about the Track Freeze Details, which can be handy and actually looks similar to what is displayed in the
Track Inspector.

Also, I see that the Track Inspector has FX groups.

Freezing by these groups could be very useful if it was possible, or even allowing to freeze until specific fx, like in the FX window.

heda 08-08-2016 08:00 AM

@Ozman
When freezing, you cannot freeze any FX, it must be all until certain FX, due to the way the signal flows in the chain.
I wasn't able to find a way to freeze until selected FX function from the script. I didn't see any action or function for that. So it must be done from the FX chain window.

heda 08-08-2016 08:01 AM

* v1.0beta15 (2016-08-08)
 
Quote:

* v1.0beta15 (2016-08-08)
# FIX: Don't create undo when resetting plugins!
# fix: Better Track Versions saving, it was not being saved sometimes.
# copy/paste track notes now in notes panel button too
# copy/paste fx chain now in fx chain panel button too
# fix: Don't diplay 0/0 if there are no track notes
Important fixes today.
One bug was causing Track Versions not being saved.
And a big issue that was causing more undo entries in the undo history when changing tracks is now solved. This makes Track Inspector closer and closer to final version ;)

Ozman 08-08-2016 08:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heda (Post 1716079)
@Ozman
When freezing, you cannot freeze any FX, it must be all until certain FX, due to the way the signal flows in the chain.
I wasn't able to find a way to freeze until selected FX function from the script. I didn't see any action or function for that. So it must be done from the FX chain window.

I thought that might be an issue.
Anyway, cool as can be. Really diggin this script.

Are you considering adding a possible loudness normalization to the track inspector?

Or would that be something that's better for the overall loudness graph instead?

heda 08-08-2016 10:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ozman (Post 1716088)
Are you considering adding a possible loudness normalization to the track inspector?

Well there you could play the track for a bit until the IL line in the loudness meter stabilizes, then hover the mouse over the -23 level, or the level you want, and click middle button on the meter. It adjust the fader gain of the track to more or less match the IL to the level you click. But for exact normalization is better to render the file and analyze and normalize it. This track inspector meter is more designed to work in real-time as the signal comes. For more advanced loudness measurements, and graph, there is the Loudness Graph script.

Thanks!

Ozman 08-08-2016 12:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heda (Post 1716126)
Well there you could play the track for a bit until the IL line in the loudness meter stabilizes, then hover the mouse over the -23 level, or the level you want, and click middle button on the meter. It adjust the fader gain of the track to more or less match the IL to the level you click. But for exact normalization is better to render the file and analyze and normalize it. This track inspector meter is more designed to work in real-time as the signal comes. For more advanced loudness measurements, and graph, there is the Loudness Graph script.

Thanks!

Cool beans!

Much thanx, heda.

Etalon 08-11-2016 11:16 AM

I think it would be great to set the focus to the floating fx window instead of the main window, when you open an fx window from the inspector!

heda 08-11-2016 12:02 PM

Thanks Etalon
You are right. I'll try to fix it. I've realized that it also needs some other way to deal with the focus issue for other buttons too.

stereolost 08-21-2016 11:54 PM

Hello, Heda!
Been away for some time, missed many updates and introduction of ScriptManager. Have some problems now.
- Installed ScriptManager beta11
- Entered VIP email
- tried updating TI. no result.
- uninstalled TI
- tried installing. no result.

Renewed the donation just in case - still no change.

Free scripts are updating OK.
What an i missing?

heda 08-22-2016 08:07 AM

Hello stereolist. Thank you.
You did everything correctly. The VIP account is created and activated correctly. I cannot know which password you entered, but I see an error here about a wrong password entered. Could you try to edit your password again in the website and start the script manager again? Maybe a smaller password? I think some characters are not detected when entering the password in the script manager. Maybe try only letters and numbers.

stereolost 08-23-2016 03:52 AM

Sorry, my bad. Was entering e-mail instead of the password. There's no "wrong password" notification - maybe you should make it for clever guys like me :)

heda 08-24-2016 08:34 AM

Track versions can be switched to several selected tracks at the same time now. And I'm working also in Track Groups where you define select the tracks and define the group and then their versions are always in sync.
Track groups is still not finished but here is a small demo of the switching versions part which works.
https://i.imgur.com/7jEKkU0.gif

Klangfarben 08-24-2016 11:09 AM

Seriously this is just fantastic work. With track version grouping, that covers one of the last big hurdles I was trying to get around. Will be donating asap.

raiirock 08-24-2016 11:29 AM

WOW ! Just WOW ! Its like awesome alternative to PT playlists

musicbynumbers 08-24-2016 02:42 PM

great stuff! :)

G-Sun 08-25-2016 06:16 AM

When terminating an instance,
then opening a new,
track notes on the track are not showing up unless "show all" is selected.

raiirock 08-25-2016 06:35 AM

Honestly can't wait to try this new group versions feature !

heda 08-25-2016 01:34 PM

thank you @Klangfarben @raiirock @musicbynumbers
It's taking me a bit more time, because this is like a new script inside a script. This thing was a bit more complex than I thought, I'm dealing with a lot of bugs right now that made me think if I needed to rewrite most of the code in a different way. But I know now better. Another reason is I'm a bit busy with many things lately, but I hope to release a test version probably next week with the grouping feature.


@G-Sun
I don't see that problem. Terminating script deletes all Track notes markers. Then running script again, loads the notes of selected track, if any and displays the markers. Can you do a licecap gif?

G-Sun 08-25-2016 11:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heda (Post 1722534)
@G-Sun
I don't see that problem. Terminating script deletes all Track notes markers. Then running script again, loads the notes of selected track, if any and displays the markers. Can you do a licecap gif?

Ok, here's the thing: I use Track Inspector (TI) docked left in Docker,
and have other things docked bottom and left.
When needing a large view, I hide docker.
But I would like to see the TI, so how do I do that without terminating TI and start a new one?

Are Track notes stored or deleted?

I'll show a licecap.

Thanks!

G-Sun 08-26-2016 01:37 AM

Installed beta16
and now everything seems fine regarding track notes issue above.
I'll report back if it happens again.

Sexan 08-26-2016 02:02 AM

Heda if its any of help to you check my script and use anything you want if its helpful (checklist version)

heda 08-26-2016 05:32 AM

@Sexan. Thanks. Very kind of you. The problem is that it is not the same script. We use different methods to achieve something similar. Last night I was able to fix biggest bug I was having, so there is no need to rewrite all the code. I think it's fine now... now I need to test test test more. :)


@G-Sun: Thank you. Yes there is no problem in terminating the script and running it again when you want to see it again. Assign it to a keyboard shortcut for more convenience.

There is also an action that toggles all dockers temporarily. The action is called "View: Show Docker". I have assigned it to Tab key. That may also help you.

G-Sun 08-27-2016 05:27 AM

Track notes:
Could there be an easier way to delete notes?
Both in track and all.

Thank you!

heda 08-27-2016 08:46 AM

@G-Sun

to delete Track Notes: ALT+click on the note text button.
to Edit Track Notes text: Right click on the note text button.
to go to the Track Note: Click on the note text button.

I think it's easy. What do you suggest?

G-Sun 08-27-2016 09:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heda (Post 1723246)
@G-Sun

to delete Track Notes: ALT+click on the note text button.
to Edit Track Notes text: Right click on the note text button.
to go to the Track Note: Click on the note text button.

I think it's easy. What do you suggest?

Thanks!
Typical I missed something, alt+LMB should be obvious.
I was searching the menus, and used cut, and it only worked per track.

heda 08-27-2016 09:57 AM

Don't worry... :) It's my fault. I should do a preliminary documentation page of all the commands. I've noticed that the tooltip displaying help is not showing that, because the tooltip in the notes are used to display the full text of the note if it doesn't fit in the width of the script window.
Yes, a command to clear all notes from the track could be added. And maybe another to clear all project track notes.

G-Sun 08-27-2016 11:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heda (Post 1723275)
Don't worry... :) It's my fault. I should do a preliminary documentation page of all the commands. I've noticed that the tooltip displaying help is not showing that, because the tooltip in the notes are used to display the full text of the note if it doesn't fit in the width of the script window.
Yes, a command to clear all notes from the track could be added. And maybe another to clear all project track notes.

Thanks a lot!

G-Sun 08-29-2016 05:27 AM

Track notes are really helpful when tracking
combining structural markers with track notes in an elegant way :)

Thanks!

Ozman 08-31-2016 07:16 AM

Hi, HeDa.

Lovin' the script as in it has become a center piece in my mixing lately.
However, something is still buggin me.
It's the idea of freezing while retaining original midi content.
I've been able to do so by using a custom action for a while now, but it convolutes the the track.
Here is it in action:

http://i.makeagif.com/media/8-25-2016/WMzkZU.gif

It does everything I want (freeze-wise), whereas ...
- I have both both source midi and audio available
- I don't have to manage multiple tracks
- I can reposition the original midi by moving around the frozen pieces
- This can simultaneously be done on multiple tracks.

While I do like track versions, this here, I believe serves a somewhat different purpose. I can just quickly add items and freeze them, while keeping resources down, and continue writing other pieces that harmonize with others.

The only problem I have now is the hiding of the source midi when the track is in a frozen state.

Do you think you can somehow incorporate this workflow into the Track Inspector, maybe be even optional to allow freezing and retaining source midi?

- If hiding is problematic, it can maybe be put into a hidden track, like the Track Versions are done, but maybe in a track that is easily Identifiable from the MIDI editor (maybe named similar to the original track, but with a prefix or suffix or something).

Please consider it.

Much thanks.


Action List:
------------------

Freezing Action:
Transport: Go to start of project
Item: Select all items in track
Edit: Copy iems
Track: Freeze to stereo (render pre-fader, save/remove items and online FX)
Item: Select all items in track
Item properties: Unlock
Track: Set first selected track as last touched track
Item navigation: Move cursor to start of items
Track properties: Set free item positioning
Item: Paste items/tracks
Item: Remove FX for iem take
Item properties: Mute
Locking: Set full item locking mode
Item properties: Lock
Item: Select all items in tracks
Item: Auto-reposition items in free item positioning mode



And the Unfreezing:
Track: Unfreeze tracks(restore previously saved items and FX)
Track properties: Unset free item positioning



Request for Action (Show/Hide muted items):
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=180563

heda 09-03-2016 10:54 AM

I have the Track Versions+Grouping ready

@Ozman, yes I replied you in the other thread about it. I thought I was replying it here. I'll be implementing this idea. We cannot hide items but we can hide them in a hidden track, or delete them and recreate them. I'll see.

SEA 09-03-2016 11:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heda (Post 1709869)
@JamieSEA
I haven't tried to customize it for other themes, but I added some customization think the best would be to do something like theming packs that can be copied to the script folder and be able to switch quickly to different themes. Or the script could detect the current theme being used and use the matching Track Inspector theme pack. I'll think about it. Thanks!

This would be very cool! If you could do THAT, then YES!!! :D


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.