Cockos Incorporated Forums

Cockos Incorporated Forums (https://forum.cockos.com/index.php)
-   REAPER Color Themes and Icon Sets (https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=26)
-   -   AbbeyRoad... (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=199434)

cubic13 11-11-2017 09:05 AM

AbbeyRoad...
 
Hi, all

This one is an emanation of the RE[a]DD project, already available in the stash, but I wanted to go further as the latter isn't enough REDD looking, in my view. At first, this theme was supposed to be an update of it, but I quickly saw that too many things would be different. So, I made another theme which has allowed me to set everything freely, without having to use and keep all the graphic work already done. Actually, I changed almost everything excepting, mainly, the toolbars and the extended area of the mixer, to get more or less the wanted result.

So, here it is... The link : https://stash.reaper.fm/theme/2076/AbbeyRoad.zip

Let me know about any misbehavior or improvement that you could think of.


WARNING : this theme could be a little difficult to use with a vertical monitor resolution less than 1080 pixels.


AbbeyRoad v1.50 :

https://stash.reaper.fm/33397/AbbeyRoad150A_80%25.jpg


https://stash.reaper.fm/33398/AbbeyRoad150B_80%25.jpg

ivansc 11-11-2017 10:12 AM

(grin) Only just got around to installing the earlier version properly and actually using it on a new project and you U/L this!

But yes - without installing it, it DOES look more like the original than anything else I have seen out there.
Well done you!

hopi 11-11-2017 10:48 AM

nice work as always... only comment for now is that on my screens it is kind of hard to see the read out text for the pan controls....

these likely are better seen on smaller, lower resolution monitors...

not a deal breaker, and I doubt there is much that can be done about it

grinder 11-11-2017 10:48 AM

WOW!


Grinder

grinder 11-11-2017 11:14 AM

Unfortunately I could not get into my stash account and after a few attempts at getting a new password (I would have used the right one) I have to stop!
No reply to my request.

Grinder

hopi 11-11-2017 05:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by grinder (Post 1911149)
Unfortunately I could not get into my stash account and after a few attempts at getting a new password (I would have used the right one) I have to stop!
No reply to my request.

Grinder

I don't think you need a log pass to get to the stash and dl a theme

Jimmy James 11-12-2017 12:05 AM

Holy Cow! This is a dream right here man. I can't wait to try it tomorrow. It looks amazing. I will log a few hours on it Sunday afternoon and make this new vintage console sing!
Tomorrow just got way more fun. I will fire up my new abbey road plugs. Thanks for your amazing hard work.

cubic13 11-12-2017 12:40 AM

Thank you all for the feedback... :)

@hopi
Well, I tried to use a font as little as possible to make the tcp pan/width controls and their label more or less fit in the same line as the other ones on their left. But yes, I probably went too far on them, so I'll fix this in a future update. In the meantime, you can solve this on your end : in the rtconfig.txt file, replace the line #92 by this one :

set tcp.pan.label.font [4]

and the #98 one by this :

set tcp.width.label.font [4]

I just tested these and they do the trick...

EDIT : you can also do the same thing for the lines #176 & 182 (the ones concerning the tcp master track)

@grinder
Hopi is right : you shouldn't have to log in the stash to download a theme. Let me know if there is any problem...

Retro Audio Enthusiast 11-12-2017 03:07 AM

Beautiful. Great work cubic.

JHughes 11-12-2017 08:46 AM

This theme looks fantastic, thank you.

hopi 11-12-2017 10:14 AM

Cubic.... thanks so much for the rtconfig tweaks and especially for the line numbers that make it so easy to change!

Yes, that works much better for my eyeballs [old and not that good anymore even with glasses on] %^(

I knew what you were trying to do by keeping it small but it is much better now IMO

sostenuto 11-13-2017 09:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cubic13 (Post 1911383)
Thank you all for the feedback... :)

@hopi
Well, I tried to use a font as little as possible to make the tcp pan/width controls and their label more or less fit in the same line as the other ones on their left. But yes, I probably went too far on them, so I'll fix this in a future update. In the meantime, you can solve this on your end : in the rtconfig.txt file, replace the line #92 by this one :

Magic stuff!! Not lazy, just incompetent ... ;) Really look forward to your update to incorporate these changes !!

Vagalume 11-13-2017 12:35 PM

I prefer Nitro but it has a nice analog appearance, impressive effort cubic13.

JayJSE2 11-15-2017 04:20 PM

Nice! Any plans for a retina/hidpi version? It seems like most of the tcp and some of the mcp would work if they were just scaled down (or is it up?) as they are.

cubic13 11-19-2017 12:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JayJSE2 (Post 1913013)
Nice! Any plans for a retina/hidpi version? It seems like most of the tcp and some of the mcp would work if they were just scaled down (or is it up?) as they are.

Thanks. Sadly, no retina/hdpi version planned, as I wouldn't be able to test what I would be doing (I only have a 1920 x 1200 monitor)...

krahosk 11-21-2017 07:27 AM

Wow wow wow. Thank you, Cubic. I'm a 2D theme user, and never would have thought that I would switch to a 3D theme... as my default.

cubic13 11-25-2017 02:30 AM

v 1.10 update is in the stash...
 
Thanks, krahosk... :)

So, a first update, in which there are...

- a fix concerning the pan/width labels font used, which are now more easily readable.
- a fix in the transport bar for a misbehavior of the bpm/edit block which was shifted 15 pixels on the left when the time signature control was hidden.
- several more graphic adjustments made here and there.
- and the most obvious : I added a 'Studer J37 panel like' layout for the transport bar. This 4 tracks tape machine was the one used by George Martin, in the Abbey Road studios during the golden days between 1965 and 1969, for Beatles albums such as 'Sergent Pepper's'...

Let me know what could be misbehaving...

hopi 11-25-2017 07:38 AM

hey Cubic would you plz PM or email back to me about what I recently sent?

thanks

Rogie 11-25-2017 10:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cubic13 (Post 1916856)
Thanks, krahosk... :)

So, a first update, in which there are...

- a fix concerning the pan/width labels font used, which are now more easily readable.
- a fix in the transport bar for a misbehavior of the bpm/edit block which was shifted 15 pixels on the left when the time signature control was hidden.
- several more graphic adjustments made here and there.
- and the most obvious : I added a 'Studer J37 panel like' layout for the transport bar. This 4 tracks tape machine was the one used by George Martin, in the Abbey Road studios during the golden days between 1965 and 1969, for Beatles albums such as 'Sergent Pepper's'...

Let me know what could be misbehaving...

Hey Cubic,

I'm having an issue with the db markings for the faders on the mixer,they don't align with " 0 ".

I tried making an adjustment in Preferences,but couldn't get it correct.I must have done something wrong.

Could you please refresh me on the steps I need to take.

ivansc 11-25-2017 01:34 PM

This theme alone has me scouring the BF sales for a cheap 2k or (gulp) 4k monitor but no luck so far - all out of my price range.

Excellent work. I have been using it for mixing and my previous fave for tracking and am really enjoying myself

cubic13 11-25-2017 01:56 PM

@hopi
Done ! ;)

@Rogie
They do align here. Be sure that in the Prefences/Appearance/Track Control Panels settings :
1) The Volume fader range one is set from -72 to +12 dB
2) The Volume fader shape is set to default.
...and let me know how things are going.

@ivansc
Thanks again ! :) Let me know about any improvement you could think of.

Giovanni_B 11-25-2017 03:45 PM

Yeah, I think I'll need a larger monitor too for this beauty.

Great work Cubic. Would you try something with the EMI TG12345 console?

Rogie 11-25-2017 06:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cubic13 (Post 1917026)
@hopi
Done ! ;)

@Rogie
They do align here. Be sure that in the Prefences/Appearance/Track Control Panels settings :
1) The Volume fader range one is set from -72 to +12 dB
2) The Volume fader shape is set to default.
...and let me know how things are going.

@ivansc
Thanks again ! :) Let me know about any improvement you could think of.

Cubic,...

I'll give that a whirl.If I remember correctly,I believe a failed to change the range to +12 db,so that would explain my FAIL.

Much thanks.

hopi 11-25-2017 07:03 PM

ivan...

https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/searc...ch=4k+monitors

ivansc 11-25-2017 09:18 PM

Can you imagine what the shipping would be to the UK?

*sigh*

Plus it may well not do 235 volts if it is UL.

cubic13 11-26-2017 01:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Giovanni_B (Post 1917067)
Yeah, I think I'll need a larger monitor too for this beauty.

Great work Cubic. Would you try something with the EMI TG12345 console?

Thanks ! And about the TG12345... Why not ? But not in the following weeks. I have to continue to work on my already existing themes first.


More generally, I admit that I didn't take really account of the obvious fact that the standard monitor resolution is 1920 x 1080 when I started to work on the RE[a]DD project, then this one. I just kept the dimensions of both the mcp panels and the controls as they were initially (actually, I reduced the vertical size of the mcp panels, but marginally). The result is there : I guess that it's very difficult to use both themes efficiently with a vertical resolution of 1080...

Now, as the harm is already done, what to do ? I probably could gain 12-15 pixels in the bottom of the mixer strip, 6 or 7 more on the mcp labels but that's nearly all about it... And 120 pixels are needed. The last and radical solution would be to redimension all the mixer controls, starting with the fader/meters block. But this would probably take me several days if not weeks, this without talking about the necessary rewriting of the mcp/master mcp sections in the rtconfig.txt.

Until I could find a satisfying way to deal with this, I just put a warning in the first post of each related thread about the resolution needed for a comfortable use of both RE[a]DD and AbbeyRoad themes.

This done, I'm stuck...

ivansc 11-26-2017 04:42 AM

Wow! Just checked and that LG monitor in the UK is typically 580 GB pounds, or 730 odd US dollars.

PLUS postage!!!!

guitarwiz1 11-26-2017 07:43 AM

Where do I find the \MenuSets subfolder to install the four toolbars?

hopi 11-26-2017 08:46 AM

https://www.doctormix.com/blog/wp-co...e-Bender-3.jpg

nice knobs

hopi 11-26-2017 08:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by guitarwiz1 (Post 1917284)
Where do I find the \MenuSets subfolder to install the four toolbars?

when you unzip the download, if you unzip to a folder, you should see them in there along with the theme file

hopi 11-26-2017 08:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ivansc (Post 1917250)
Wow! Just checked and that LG monitor in the UK is typically 580 GB pounds, or 730 odd US dollars.

PLUS postage!!!!


ouch.... hard to believe there is not some seller on your side of the water that is doing better prices... but what do I know...[nothing]

cubic13 11-26-2017 11:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hopi (Post 1917298)

Indeed, but they really look as EMI TG12345 ones. So, not for this theme... ;)

Quote:

Originally Posted by guitarwiz1 (Post 1917284)
Where do I find the \MenuSets subfolder to install the four toolbars?

You can find it, using Reaper Options>Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder command. You'll see in it that there is a MenuSets subfolder. Just copy the four files involved in it and activate them, using the Options>Customize menus/toolbars... window.

RobertP 11-26-2017 03:37 PM

I really like the look of this theme.
One thing, I would like to be able to do is drag the top of the mixer (or is it the bottom of transport) down, to partially or completely hide the mixer. I know I can cntrl + M but I prefer to see a partial mixer too. I definately dont need to see the FX etc area on the mixer.

I am not expecting you to do this just for me. I would be happy to be told how to do it and have a go myself if anyone would be so kind but .... :)

hopi 11-26-2017 08:53 PM

Quote:

Indeed, but they really look as EMI TG12345 ones. So, not for this theme... ;)
right did not mean for this theme... it was in response to the discussion about maybe doing that console as a theme...

SteveMac 11-26-2017 09:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cubic13 (Post 1917342)
You can find it, using Reaper Options>Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder command. You'll see in it that there is a MenuSets subfolder. Just copy the four files involved in it and activate them, using the Options>Customize menus/toolbars... window.

Actually this didn't work for me, despite two attempts to load Reaper 5.62. Clicking on Options>Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder leads me to AppData>Roaming>Reaper, but there is no MenuSets folder there under Reaper. Instead there are several subfolders ranging from Color Themes to User Plugins, followed by 7 files (six "ini" files and one "txt" file).

Any help is greatly appreciated -- this is the best theme (for me) I've ever seen and look forward to getting it to work.

Steve

guitarwiz1 11-27-2017 06:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SteveMac (Post 1917553)
Actually this didn't work for me, despite two attempts to load Reaper 5.62. Clicking on Options>Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder leads me to AppData>Roaming>Reaper, but there is no MenuSets folder there under Reaper. Instead there are several subfolders ranging from Color Themes to User Plugins, followed by 7 files (six "ini" files and one "txt" file).

Any help is greatly appreciated -- this is the best theme (for me) I've ever seen and look forward to getting it to work.

Steve

Same here...No MenuSets folder.
I created the folder myself and dumped the files in it. Whether it worked remains to be seen.

hopi 11-27-2017 09:51 AM

not sure since I use a portable install but it could be you don't see a Menu sets folder if you have never saved any menu sets...

perhaps try to save one and see where it goes

cubic13 11-27-2017 11:20 AM

@guitarwiz1 & SteveMac

Sorry to see this. Actually, and as hopi, I am using a portable installation since using Reaper 5 before it was even officially released. I kept an 'installed' (non portable) version of the last Reaper 4 version (the 4.77 one), though. And I do have a \MenuSets subfolder in it ; its path is the following (using Windows 7, 64 bits) :

[UserName]\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\MenuSets

I heve something like twenty .ReaperMenu files in it and they are still working as expected. So, as hopi already suggested, maybe the best way to deal with this is trying to save two different sets of menus or toolbars with the Options>Customize menus/toolbars... command and try to load them one after the other to see if they are saved in the right place and loaded as expected.

Another solution would indeed be to create the subfolder from scratch with the path mentioned above and directly put the 4 toolbars .ReaperMenu files joined with the theme and try to load theme with the same command.

Hope this will help. Let me know how things evolve...

cubic13 11-27-2017 11:41 AM

@RobertP

Actually, I kept a partial view of the extended area in the mixer to keep room for an eventual use of the track icons. Additionaly, the mixer is built with set mcp.extmixer.mode [1], which means that the mcp panels where the other controls are set cannot be redimensioned, this, to preserve the overall graphic design of it.

I will look more closely at the extented area (the place where FX, FX parameters ans sends are located) size to see if I can optimize the dimension of it a little more. But I'm afraid that any improvement will only be marginal...

guitarwiz1 11-27-2017 01:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cubic13 (Post 1917810)
@guitarwiz1 & SteveMac


Another solution would indeed be to create the subfolder from scratch with the path mentioned above and directly put the 4 toolbars .ReaperMenu files joined with the theme and try to load theme with the same command.

Hope this will help. Let me know how things evolve...

This worked for me.
I still don't know what I'm doing or how to use things, (noob here) but I was able to find the files in Reaper.
Thanks!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.